Title: Model predictive control for liquid-solid cross flow ultrafiltration membrane separator
Other Titles: การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสำหรับเครื่องแยกแบบเยื่อแผ่นอัลตราฟิลเตรชันที่มีการไหลแบบขวางของของแข็งและของเหลว
Authors: Weerawun Weerachaipichasgul
Advisors: Paisan Kittisupakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Paisan.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Predictive control
Ultrafiltration
Membrane separation
Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removal
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The petrochemical, metallurgical and processing industries discharge of oily wastewater into the sea or rivers has been under increasingly careful. A new separation of the oil out of the wastewater technology called membrane technology has been used widely in separation industry because it does not give rise to phase changed by adding chemical and heat. The cross-flow ultrafiltration membrane of an Oily-Water emulsions system combine mathematical and experimental models; the mathematical model is based on solute diffusion through membranes and the experimental model focuses on the fouling mechanisms. The control of permeated flux of water using the transmembrane pressure, a manipulated variable, can be studied in two cases. One is to control the flux at a constant set point obtained from an overall optimization. The other one is to control the flux at three interval constant set points obtained from a dynamic optimization. In this work, Model Predictive Control (MPC), one of most widely implemented advanced process control technology for chemical process recently, is applied the flux of the system and its performance is compared with those of a conventional PID controller and a Generic Model Controller (GMC). Simulation results have shown that the PID controller cannot control the permeated flux of water to the set point for both cases. Although the GMC controller is able to control the flux at the set point obtained from the overall optimization, it cannot control the flux at the set points obtained from the dynamic optimization. The MPC controller, on the other hand, can control the flux at the set points obtained from both overall and dynamic optimization. This shows that the MPC controller provides the best control response over the GMC and the PID controllers. In the presences of plant/model mismatch, the Kalman filter is incorporated into both MPC and GMC controllers to estimate unknown/uncertain parameters. Here, the viscosity and constant's fieldmodel. unknown/uncertain parameters, have been increased 50% from nominal values. It was found that both MPC and GMC controllers with the Kalman filter from both cases are still able to control the water flux as well as the nominal cases. However, the MPC provides better control response than the GMC controller. Therefore the MPC with the Kalman Filter is the most robust and effective control algorithm for the cross flow ultrafiltration membrane of the oily water emulsion system
Other Abstract: อุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับปิโตรเคมี โลหะ หรืออุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ได้เพิ่มความเข้มงวดในการปล่อยน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันปนเปื้อนออกมาสู่แม่น้ำโดยได้เริ่มนำเยื่อแผ่นมาใช้แยกน้ำมันออกจากน้ำ เพราะไม่ต้องมีการเปลี่ยนเฟสโดยการเติมสารเคมี หรือให้ความร้อน สำหรับการแยกน้ำมันจากน้ำ โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นชนิดอัลตราฟิลเตรชันที่มีการไหลแบบขวางของของแข็งและของเหลวจะประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และการทดลอง โดยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ใช้กลไกที่สารแพร่ผ่านเยื่อแผ่น ส่วนการทดลองมุ่งที่กลไกการเกิดการอุดตัน ในการควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำใช้ความดันเป็นตัวแปรปรับและทำการศึกษา 2 กรณี กรณีแรกคือการควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำให้เข้าสู่เป้าหมายที่เป็นค่าคงที่จากการออพติไมซ์ทั้งระบบ กรณีที่สองค่าเป้าหมายเป็นค่าคงที่มีสามช่วงที่ได้มาจากการพลวัติออพติไมซ์ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ (เอ็มพีซี) ในการควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ และเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีและตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดล (จีเอ็มซี) พบว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีไม่สามารถควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ให้สู่ค่าเป้าหมายทั้งสองกรณี ส่วนตัวควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซีเหมาะที่จะควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์สู่ค่าเป้าหมายที่ได้จากการออพติไมซ์ทั้งระบบแต่ไม่เหมาะที่จะควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ในกรณีที่ค่าเป้าหมายได้จากการพลวัติออพติไมซ์ สำหรับตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็มพีซีสามารถควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์สู่ค่าเป้าหมายที่มาจากการออพติไมซ์ทั้งระบบและจากการพลวัตออพติไมซ์ตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็มพีซีจะให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบ จีเอ็มซี และพีไอดี ในกรณีแบบจำลองของกระบวนการมีความผิดพลาด ตัวกรองคาลมานจะนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวควบคุมแบบ เอ็มพีซี และจีเอ็มซี เพื่อที่จะประมาณค่าตัวแปรที่ทราบค่าไม่แน่นอน อันได้แก่ค่าความหนืด และค่าคงที่ของแบบจำลองของฟิวด์จะให้มีค่าผิดพลาดเพิ่มขึ้น 50% จากกรณีปกติ พบว่าตัวควบคุมแบบ เอ็มพีซี และจีเอ็มซี ร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานทั้งสองกรณี สามารถควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำได้ดีเหมือนกันกับกรณีปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็มพีซีก็ให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซี ด้วยเหตุนี้ตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็มพีซีร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานจึงมีความทนทานสูง และสามารถควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ในระบบการแยกแบบเยื่อแผ่นชนิดอัลตราฟิลเตรชันที่มีการไหลแบบขวางของของแข็งและของเหลวในการแยกน้ำมันจากน้ำได้ดี
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1263
ISBN: 9741716613
Type: Thesis