DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Tirapat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anya Khanthavit-
dc.contributor.author: Pornanong Penpas-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746373803-
dc.description: Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997en
dc.description.abstract: To provide additional evidence of the integration-segmentation issue in Thai financial markets, including the period after financial reforms were implemented. The paper uses the appropriate data set to test international investment barriers, incorporating the effects of segmentation within the market. The portfolio consists of eligible stocks derived from equities chosen by mutual funds and the alien board. The resutls show that the investment barriers faced by foreign investors from Hong Kong, Singapore, and Japan are decreasing after the liberalization (1988-1995). Barriers faced by UK and US investors are increasing during the same period. This evidence supports the increased regional integration. The paper also applies the Markov Switching model to estimate the degree of mobility in the money market, a variable that can act as an indicator of integration. The results indicate that Thai market is moving toward international market integration.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การบูรณาการของตลาดในประเทศไทย ศึกษาโดยการใช้หลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติสนใจ ทดสอบกับหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศ พบว่าหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงเท่ากันจะได้อัตราผลตอบแทนต่างกัน ระหว่างหลักทรัพย์จากประเทศไทยและประเทศของนักลงทุน (ฮ่องกง สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา) ซึ่งส่วนที่แตกต่างนี้ จะแสดงถึงอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติประสบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนที่แตกต่างกันดังกล่าวได้ลดลงหลังปี 2535 สำหรับหลักทรัพย์จากประเทศไทยและประเทศฮ่องกง สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น สะท้อนถึงอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทย ที่นักลงทุนจากประเทศเหล่านี้ประสบได้ลดลง ในขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนจากประเทศ อังกฤษ และ สหรัฐอเมริกา ประสบได้เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาระดับของการบูรณาการโดยใช้ Markov Switching model ในการประเมินอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ พบว่าตลาดเงินของประเทศไทยมีการบูรณาการเพิ่มมากขึ้นกับตลาดโลก โดยเฉพาะหลังปี พ.ศ. 2535 ปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศไทยสามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหว ของอัตราดอกเบี้ยภายในประเทศไทยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Money market -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Securitiesen
dc.subject: Thailand -- Economic conditionsen
dc.title: International market integration : a study of Thai marketen
dc.title.alternative: การบูรณาการของตลาดนานาชาติ : การศึกษาของตลาดในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Business Administrationes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Business Administrationes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-