https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12658
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supatra Jinawath | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanapun Jirasupanun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743331727 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Filter pressing, a conventional process, presently employed in the refining of local ball clays for ceramic industries, produces filter cakes with high moisture content. Practically, the consistency of the filter cakes is hard to control and, as a result, the quality of the refined local ball clay is inferior to that of the imported one, in spite of its high plasticity. This study is aimed to produce a high quality, refined ball clay by spray drying which renders low moisture content. The scope of the study covers characterization of raw materials, one local ball clay and two kaolinite clays, formulation of the recipes with respect to the imported reference (Hypure Vector clay) in terms of chemical compositions,impurities, rheological properties and working performance. The result proves that the refined ball clay is equivalent to the imported clay in green and fired properties and better in plasticity. It enhances the shaping of ceramic bodies either by casting or by other plastic forming methods. The information obtained opens the possibility of process development in a commercial scale. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทำดินเหนียวล้างในประเทศสำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกในปัจจุบัน ใช้ขั้นตอนการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิมโดยวิธีการอัดรีดน้ำเป็นแผ่น ซึ่งทำให้มีความชื้นสูง ควบคุมความสม่ำเสมอได้ยาก และยังมีคุณภาพด้อยกว่าดินเหนียวล้างที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ แต่มีความเหนียวสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ศึกษาวิธีการทำดินเหนียวล้าง โดยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นให้มีคุณภาพสูงใกล้เคียงกับ ดินที่นำเข้ามาจากต่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีความชื้นต่ำสะดวกกับการใช้งาน งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์วัตถุดิบดินดำและดินขาวภายในประเทศ และนำมาผสมกันให้มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีใกล้เคียงกับดิน Hypure Vector โดยมีสิ่งเจือปนต่ำที่สุด รวมทั้งคัดเลือกสูตรที่เหมาะสม มาวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางวิทยากระแสให้เหมาะกับวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่น วิเคราะห์สมบัติของเม็ดดินที่ได้ และสมบัติของชิ้นงานหลังการขึ้นรูปโดยการอัดแห้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าดินเหนียวล้างในประเทศให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง สามารถเตรียมโดยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นให้มีความชื้นต่ำ มีสมบัติก่อนและหลังเผาเท่าเทียมกับดินต่างประเทศ และยังคงมีความเหนียวสูง สามารถใช้ผสมในเนื้อดินปั้นสำหรับการขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีเทแบบ หรือวิธีอื่นที่ต้องการความเหนียว ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่สามารถนำไปปรับปรุง ใช้ในการผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Clay | en |
dc.subject | Ball clay | en |
dc.subject | Spray drying | en |
dc.title | Refining of local ball clay by spray drying | en |
dc.title.alternative | การทำดินเหนียวในประเทศให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยวิธีอบแห้งแบบพ่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Technology Ceramics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supatra@sc.chula.ac.th | - |