DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.advisor: Inoue, Masashi-
dc.contributor.author: Sirarat Kongwudthiti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741726791-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: To study the crystallization mechanism of zirconia under the glycothermal condition, zirconia powders were produced by the reaction of zirconium tetra n-propoxide (ZNP) in glycol. It was found that the crystallization behavior depended on the carbon number of glycol used. Amorphous product was obtained for the reaction in ethylene glycol. The use of 1,3-propanediol resulted in crystalline glycol complex and zirconia was not formed even by the reaction at 300ํC. When 1,4-butanediol was employed, crystalline glycol complex was initially formed, which then transformed to amorphous phase and the tetragonal zirconia subsequently crystallized from the amorphous phase through the solid-state transformation mechanism. However, the formation of crystalline zirconia in 1,5-pentanediol and 1,6-hexanediol proceeded via a soluble intermediate (i.e., glycoxides). Synthesis conditions, i.e., ZNP concentration and drying method, affected the properties of zirconia powders. For the use of 1,4-butanediol, crystallite size, microsphere particle size of zirconia and BET surface area increased with increasing the ZNP concentration. Glycol removal at reaction temperature did not change the pore system of the powders because the aggregation of primary particles probably occurred during the reaction process. In contrast, physical properties of zirconia obtained in 1,5-pentanediol were not affected by ZNP concentration, whereas the pore system of the powders was improved when the glycol was removed from the autoclave by flash evaporation due to the reduction of aggregation among the ultrafine particles during drying. The effect of silica on the BET surface area of tetragonal zirconia and its thermal stability was studied. Silica-modified zirconia with the Si/Zr ratios of 0.01-0.15 were prepared by the reaction of ZNP and tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) in 1,4-butanediol. With increasing TEOS amount, the BET surface area drastically increased and tetragonal-to-monoclinic transformation temperature shifted toward higher temperatures. Infrared spectroscopy indicated the presence of Si-O-Zr bonds in the samples, resulting in the retardation of crystallite growth during calcinationen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษากลไกการตกผลึกของเซอร์โคเนียภายใต้ภาวะไกลโคเทอร์มอล โดยเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของ เซอร์โคเนียมเตตระนอร์มอลโพรพอกไซด์ในสารละลายไกลคอล พบว่า รูปแบบการตกผลึกขึ้นกับจำนวนคาร์บอนของสารละลายไกลคอลที่ใช้ ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เอทิลีนไกลคอลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเฟสอสัณฐาน (amorphous) การใช้ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบไกลคอล ที่เป็นผลึกแต่ไม่พบผลึกของเซอร์โคเนีย ถึงแม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 300ํC กรณีที่ใช้ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออลพบว่า ในตอนเริ่มต้นเกิดสารประกอบไกลคอล ที่เป็นผลึกขึ้นก่อนแล้วจึงเกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็นเฟสที่ไร้รูปร่าง หลังจากนั้นเตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนีย จึงเกิดผลึกจากเฟสที่ไร้รูปร่างในสภาวะของแข็ง (solid state transformation) แต่การสังเคราะห์ใน 1,5-เพนเทนไดออลและ 1,6-เฮกเซนไดออล พบว่า ผลึกเซอร์โคเนียเกิดจากสารประกอบที่ละลายได้ ซึ่งก็คือ ไกลคอกไซด์ (glycoxides) การศึกษาผลของภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ ต่อสมบัติของเซอร์โคเนียซึ่งได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของ เซอร์โคเนียมนอร์มอลโพรพอกไซด์ และกระบวนการทำให้แห้งพบว่า กรณีที่ใช้ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล ขนาดผลึก ขนาดอนุภาคทรงกลมของเซอร์โคเนีย และพื้นที่ผิว BET เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ เซอร์โคเนียมนอร์มอลโพรพอกไซด์ และการดึงไกลคอลออกที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ไม่ทำให้โครงสร้างรูพรุนของอนุภาคเปลี่ยนแปลง เนื่องจากการเกาะกันระหว่างอนุภาคเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกริยา แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเซอร์โคเนียมนอร์มอลโพรพอกไซด์ ไม่ทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของเซอร์โคเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ใน 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล เปลี่ยนแปลงไป แต่การดึงไกลคอลออกที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา โดยการระเหยที่จุดเดือดช่วยปรับปรุงโครงสร้างรูพรุนของอนุภาค เนื่องจากการลดลงของการเกาะรวมตัวกัน ระหว่างอนุภาคขนาดเล็กในขั้นตอนการทำให้แห้ง การศึกษาผลของซิลิกาต่อพื้นที่ผิว BET และความเสถียรทางความร้อน โดยเซอร์โคเนียที่ดัดแปรด้วยซิลิกาที่อัตราส่วน ซิลิกอนต่อเซอร์โคเนียมเป็น 0.01 ถึง 0.15 ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของ เซอร์โคเนียมนอร์มอลโพรพอกไซด์และเตตระเอทิลออร์โทซิลิเกตใน 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเตตระเอทิลออร์โทซิลิเกต จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิว BET เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก และอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากเตตระโกนอล ไปเป็นโมโนคลินิกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโครปี บ่งชี้การมีอยู่ของพันธะ Si-O-Zr ในสารตัวอย่างซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการช่วยลดอัตราการเติบโตของผลึกในระหว่างกระบวนการเผา-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Crystallizationen
dc.subject: Zirconium oxideen
dc.title: Crystallization mechanism of zirconia under the glycothermal condition and the effect of silica on the thermal stability and surface area of modified zirconiaen
dc.title.alternative: กลไกการตกผลึกของเซอร์โคเนียภายใต้ภาวะไกลโคเทอร์มอล และผลของซิลิกาต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อน และพื้นที่ผิวของเซอร์โคเนียที่ดัดแปรen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpiyasan.p@chula.ac.th-