https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12701
Title: | Effects of melt viscosity reduction of polycarbonate by low molar mass liquid crystal |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของการลดความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตโดยสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ |
Authors: | Noppawan Motong |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai Clarke, Nigel |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakan@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Polycarbonates Polymer liquid crystals |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work is devoted to the investigation of the effect of the reduction in melt viscosity of Polycarbonate by low molar mass liquid crystal chemical. The simple viscoelastic model, Maxwell model, was also chosen to explain the mechanism of the reduction and investigate the rheological parameters of the system. The phase behavior of low molar mass liquid crystal (LLC) and polycarbonate blends is firstly reported. The results of small angle light scattering (SALS) indicate that the LLC is miscible in the mixture for weight fractions of LLC less than 6%. For the study of the rheological properties, mixtures of two different liquid crystals with different molecular weight of polycarbonate were prepared inside the miscible regime of the blend. Both the complex and steady shear viscosities of the blends were found to be significantly decreased upon addition of small amounts of liquid crystal. At low shear rate, the steady state shear viscosity was similar to the pure polycarbonate, whilst, at higher shear rates, three further regimes of behavior, as has been described for liquid crystals and liquid crystal polymers, were found despite the low concentration of LLC; hence, the rheological properties of the blends can be significantly modified by small concentrations of LLC (as low as 1%). The decrease in melt viscosity of polycarbonate that we observe upon addition of LLC is not due to lubrication effects at the interfaces, as shown by reproducible oscillatory shear flow sweeps. The further study the effect of LLC content on the interdiffusion property, the diffusion coefficient was obtained using Nuclear Reaction Analysis (NRA) of bilayer films. An addition of only 1wt% liquid crystal to the polycarbonate significantly increased the diffusion coefficient, but at higher concentration the converse was found. To examine the bulk mechanical property, Dynamic mechanical analysis was used for observe the glass transition temperature of the blend. The decrease in Tg with liquid crystal content was found, in all cases the presence of single Tg indicates that blends are miscible. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการลดความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตโดยสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ แบบจำลองพื้นฐานทางวิสโคอิลาสติกของMaxwellถูกนำมาใช้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์ลดลงของความหนืดและประมาณค่าสมบัติทางรีโอโลยีของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ในขั้นแรกทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนเฟสของพอลิคาร์บอเนตผสมสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำโดยใช้เครื่องวัดการกระเจิงแสงพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำมีปริมาณต่ำกว่า6%โดยน้ำหนักสารผสมสามารถผสมเข้ากันได้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่างกันและสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำสองชนิดถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางรีโอโลยี พบว่าความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมกุลต่ำ จากการวัดค่าความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่แรงเฉือนต่ำพบว่าค่าความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมไม่แตกต่างจากพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์ในขณะที่เมื่อแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมแสดงสมบัติคล้ายกับสารผลึกเหลวและพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลว โดยสมบัติทางรีโอโลยีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนแม้ปริมาณสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำเพียง 1%โดยการลดลงของความหนืดได้รับการพิสูจน์จากการทดลองให้แรงเฉือนแบบออสซิลาโทรีว่าไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากการหล่อลื่นบริเวณผิวสัมผัส งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำที่มีต่อสมบัติการแพร่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของฟิล์มสองชั้นถูกตรวจวัดโดยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเกิดปฏิกิริยานิวเคลียร์ พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ1%โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำมีปริมาณสูงขึ้นพบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่มีค่าลดต่ำลง เมื่อศึกษาอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลทางพลวัตพบว่าค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นการตรวจพบค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพียงค่าเดียวในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมยืนยันว่าเป็นการผสมแบบเข้ากันได้ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12701 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2036 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2036 |
Type: | Thesis |