https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12707
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sukanya Jiamworanunkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Novel markers and simple, rapid, and sensitive detection methods of the markers were developed for use in tagging petroleum fuels. The petroleum markers were derived from cardanol and fell into two categories. The first comprised a number of the azo markers synthesized by the coupling reaction of 2-nitrocardanol with aniline and its derivatives. The azo markers had good solubility in diesel fuel and gasoline and were regarded as silent markers that no color was observable in the fuel oils at a commonly used level (5 ppm). On the other hand, the markers provided clearly visible colors when reacting with the appropriate developing reagent, resulting in stable homogeneous mixtures readily applied for the qualitative and quantitative determinations of the markers in the fuel oils with a vis spectrophotometer. The developing reagent consisted of benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide, methanol, and 1-hexanol. The second was the fluorescent marker, the coumarin derivative prepared by the condensation reaction of cardanol with ethyl acetoacetate. The fluorescent marker was added into diesel fuel and gasoline at 100 ppm. Like the azo markers, the fluorescent marker had high compatibility with the fuel oils. Fluorescence spectroscopic technique was used to perform both qualitative and quantitative measurements of the marker using a spectrofluorometer. The fluorescence spectrum of the marked diesel fuel exhibited an emission peak attributed to the marker appearing at 312 nm when excited with the ultraviolet radiation having the wavelength of 267 nm. Additionally, the fluorescence spectrum of the tagged gasoline presented an emission band belonging to the marker occurring at 333 nm under the ultraviolet light at 300 nm. For both synthetic markers, the ASTM tests indicated that the physical properties of the marked fuel oils were similar to those of the unmarked fuel oils. Furthermore, the stability of the markers in the marked fuel oils was studied and found that the markers were stable over a period of at least 3 months. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้พัฒนาสารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดใหม่และวิธีการตรวจวัดที่ง่าย รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับใช้ติดตามน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม สารทำเครื่องหมายสำหรับน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมนี้เตรียมจากคาร์ดานอลและแบ่งได้ 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกประกอบด้วยสารทำเครื่องหมายประเภทเอโซซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของ 2-ไนโตรคาร์ดานอลกับแอนิลีนและอนุพันธ์ สารทำเครื่องหมายประเภทเอโซนี้มีสมบัติการละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลและเบนซินดี และไม่ให้สีที่สามารถเห็นได้ในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงดังกล่าวที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สารทำเครื่องหมายนี้จะให้สีเด่นชัดเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับรีเอเจนท์ที่เหมาะสม เกิดเป็นของผสมเนื้อเดียวกันที่คงตัว ซึ่งสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ และปริมาณสารทำเครื่องหมายได้ด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ รีเอเจนท์ดังกล่าวมีเบนซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เมทานอลและ 1-เฮกซานอล เป็นองค์ประกอบ กลุ่มที่สองคือสารทำเครื่องหมายประเภทเรืองแสงซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์คูมาริน เตรียมได้โดยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันของคาร์ดานอลกับเอทิลอะซีโตอะซีเทต สารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงนี้ถูกนำมาเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลและเบนซินที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงนี้รวมตัวได้ดีกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงดังกล่าว เช่นเดียวกับสารทำเครื่องหมายประเภทเอโซ เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรสโกปีถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ สารทำเครื่องหมายด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรฟลูออโรมิเตอร์ สเปกตรัมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีสารทำเครื่องหมายนี้ แสดงพีคของสารทำเครื่องหมายที่ความยาวคลื่น 312 นาโนเมตร เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสงอุลตร้าไวโอเลตที่มีความยาวคลื่น 267 นาโนเมตร ส่วนสเปกตรัมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของน้ำมันเบนซินที่มีสารทำเครื่องหมายนี้ แสดงพีคของสารทำเครื่องหมายที่ความยาวคลื่น 333 นาโนเมตร ภายใต้แสงอุลตร้าไวโอเลตที่มีความยาวคลื่น 300 นาโนเมตร สำหรับสารทำเครื่องหมายทั้งสองกลุ่มนั้น การทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีการตามเอเอสทีเอ็มชี้ให้เห็นว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมาย ไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ไม่ได้เติมสารทำเครื่องหมาย นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาความคงตัวของสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และพบว่าสารทำเครื่องหมายคงตัวในระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1829 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum | en |
dc.subject | Petroleum -- Prospecting | en |
dc.subject | Biochemical markers | en |
dc.subject | Cashew nut | en |
dc.subject | Cardanol | en |
dc.title | Petroleum markers derived from cardanol | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารทำเครื่องหมายสำหรับน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมจากคาร์ดานอล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1829 | - |