https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12715
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rath Pichyangkura | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamontip Kuttiyawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Chitinase 60 (CHI60) from Serratia sp.TU09 was cloned, expressed and characterized. The amino acid sequence of CHI60 was identical to ChiA from Serratia marcescens. CHI60 has two functional domains, the N-terminal domain and the ([alpha]+[beta])[subscript 8] barrel catalytic domain. To study the mechanism and mode of action of CHI60, we mutated the exposed Trp residues in the tryptophan track in the N-terminus and the catalytic domain of CHI60 (Trp33, 69, 245, 275 and Tyr418). The interaction these of residues with different types of substrate, soluble, amorphous and crystalline chitin was studied, to investigate the possible role of these residues on the mode of catalysis, exo/endo mode, and mechanism by which the exposed tryptophan track functions on binding and guiding the substrate during processive hydrolysis. Site-directed mutagenesis of Trp residues to Phe, Tyr or Ala was carried out. We found that CHI60 possesses both exo and endo mode of hydrolysis depending on type of substrate it hydrolyzes. CHI60 uses endo mode when it hydrolyzes soluble chitin involving only the catalytic domain, uses both endo and exo mode when it hydrolyzes amorphous chitin and uses exo mode when it processively hydrolyzes -crystalline chitin. We can influence the mode of hydrolysis by CHI60 between the enzyme and substrate by modulating the binding affinity of CHI60 to its substrate. This was accomplished by changing ionic strength of the environment, and/or generating derivatives of CHI60 with mutations on Trp residues in the Tryptophan track, where Trp was changed to Phe or Tyr. This is based on the effect that interaction between the sugar ring and Trp residues is a hydrophobic interaction. We have successfully mutated Trp residues in the exposed tryptophan track at the N-terminus and the catalytic domain of CHI60. The effect of ionic strength on hydrolyzing activity of mutants suggested that Trp33 in the N-terminus and Trp275 in the catalytic domain may play an important role in the processivity of the enzyme. To further confirm the mode of hydrolysis of CHI60 and mutants, we studied the product size distribution by TLC when an amorphous substrate was used. On amorphous substrate CHI60 would be forced to hydrolyze the substrate via the endo mode, which would give multiple size products. We found that at 50 °C, CHI60 used endo mode more than at 37 °C. However at 50 °C, the endo mode of CHI60 was reduced while the exo mode of CHI60 was enhanced by increasing in ionic strength. We used HPLC analysis for further quantitative of product. The results demonstrated that the exo mode of CHI60 was enhanced at elevated ionic strength and substrate was processively hydrolyzed. In addition, the difference in the ratio of the activity of the enzyme at 37 °C versus 50 °C of mutant comparing to WT CHI60, implied that Trp245 may function to guide the insoluble chitin into the catalytic cleft, and W275F, W418A may help to increase the kinetic of the hydrolysis at high temperature on PNAC by facilitating the dissociation of the product from catalytic cleft. On -chitin, single mutants, W33F, W69F and W245Y, with reduced hydrophobic interaction between substrate-enzyme, lose their processivity at higher temperature probably due to weaker enzyme-substrate binding. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไคทิเนส 60 จาก Serratia sp. TU09 มีความเหมือนกับ ChiA จาก Serratia marcescens ซึ่ง CHI60 ประกอบด้วย 2 functional domains คือ N-terminal domain และ ([alpha]+[beta])[subscript 8] barrel catalytic domain ได้ทำการกลายพันธุ์กรดอะมิโน Tryptophan track บนผิวของ N-terminal domain และ catalytic domain ของ CHI60 (Trp33, Trp69, Trp245 และ Try418) และศึกษาแรงกระทำของกรดอะมิโนเหล่านี้ต่อไคทินชนิดต่างๆ คือ ไคทินที่ละลายน้ำ ไคทินแบบอะมอฟัส และไคทินเส้นใย เพื่อพิสูจน์ความเป็นไปได้ของความสำคัญของกรดอะมิโนเหล่านั้นต่อรูปแบบของการเร่งปฏิกิริยา exo/endo และกลไกการทำงานของ Tryptophan track ที่ผิวของเอนไซม์ต่อการจับและการนำสารตั้งต้นไคทินเข้าสู่ catalytic site ในระหว่างการย่อยแบบ processive โดยใช้เทคนิค site-directed mutagenesis ในการเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน Tryptophan เป็น Phe, Tyr หรือ Ala CHI60 มีรูปแบบในการย่อยไคทินได้ทั้งแบบ exo และ endo ซึ่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของไคทินที่ใช้ โดยพบว่า CHI60 ใช้ endo mode ในการย่อยไคทินที่ละลายน้ำ, ใช้ทั้งสองรูปแบบในการย่อยไคทินแบบอะมอร์ฟัส และใช้ exo mode (processively) ในการย่อยไคทินเส้นใย แรงกระทำระหว่างเอนไซม์และสารตั้งต้นไคทินเป็นแบบ hydrophobic ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างน้ำตาลกับเรสซิดิวส์ของกรดอะมิโน Tryptophan สามารถควบคุมรูปแบบของ CHI60 ในการย่อยไคทินได้ โดยการลดการจับอย่างจำเพาะของโมเลกุลเอนไซม์กับสารตั้งต้นไคทิน โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า ionic strength ของสิ่งแวดล้อม และการสร้างอนุพันธ์ของ CHI60 ที่กลายพันธุ์กรดอะมิโน Tryptophan ในบริเวณ Tryptophan track เป็น Phe หรือ Tyr จากผลการทดลองของ ionic strength ต่อการกลายพันธุ์กรดอะมิโน Tryptophan ใน Tryptophan track บริเวณ N-terminal domain และ catalytic domain ของ CHI60 แสดงให้เห็นว่า Trp33 บริเวณ N-terminal domain และ Trp275 บริเวณ catalytic domain มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อ processivity ของเอนไซม์ และเพื่อยืนยันรูปแบบของการย่อยไคทินของ CHI60 และตัวกลายพันธุ์ โดยตรวจสอบขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วย TLC พบว่า CHI60 มีรูปแบบการย่อยไคทินแบบอะมอร์ฟัสเป็นแบบ endo และเมื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ผลต่อการย่อยไคทินของ CHI60 พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ํC CHI60 จะมีรูปแบบการย่อยแบบ endo มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ํC อย่างไรก็ตามที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ํC การทำงาน ของ CHI60 แบบ endo ลดลง ขณะที่ แบบ exo ของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทำการเพิ่ม ionic strength เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยไคทินด้วย CHI60 แสดงให้เห็นว่า CHI60 ทำงานแบบexo เพิ่มขึ้น และ มี processivity ในการทำงาน นอกจากนี้พบว่า สัดส่วนของการทำงานที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ํC ต่อที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ํC ของตัวกลายพันธุ์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CHI60 มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า Trp245 น่าจะเป็นตัวนำไคทินแบบไม่ละลายน้ำเข้าสู่ catalytic cleft ส่วน W275F และ Y418A เป็นตัวช่วยเพิ่มจลนพลศาสตร์ของการย่อยไคทินที่ละลายน้ำที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มการปล่อยของผลิตภัณฑ์ในบริเวณ catalytic cleft และพบว่า W33F, W69F และ W245Y ซึ่งมีแรงกระทำแบบ hydrophobic ระหว่างเอนไซม์กับสารตั้งต้นไคทินลดลง นั้นก็แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวกลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้อาจสูญเสีย processivity จากการจับที่อ่อนลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1833 | - |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | en |
dc.subject | Amino acids | en |
dc.subject | Chitinase | en |
dc.subject | Chitin | en |
dc.title | Effects of mutation of surface aromatic residues on the mode of action of CHI60 from Serratia sp. TU09 | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการทำมิวเทชันกรดอะมิโนชนิดแอโรมาติกที่ผิวต่อรูปแบบการทำงานของ CHI60 จาก Serratia sp. TU09 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | rath@chula.ac.th, rath.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1833 | - |