https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12728
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Branom Rodcumdee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waraporn Chaiyawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pinhatai Supametaporn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Remaining sexual abstinence among young women is an important strategy for promoting sexual health in Thai adolescents. However, little is known about remaining sexual abstinence among young Thai women. Thus the purpose of this study was to explore the process and to discover a substantive theory of remaining sexual abstinence among young Thai women. A grounded theory methodology was applied in the study. Participants were 19 young Thai women, aged between 18-23 years. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The grounded theory analysis method by Glaser (1978) was applied for data analysis and theory development. The findings indicated "The establishing sexual pattern for life security" is the basic social process in which the young Thai women used to remain sexual abstinence. The process consists of three stages –Learning proper sexual manners, planning life sexual path, and establishing own sexual manners. In the learning proper sexual manners stage, the young Thai women acquired knowledge and value of as well as recognized about proper sexual manners, the consequences of improper manners, the nature of males, and using careful considerations. In this stage, recognizing parental love emerged as an important covariate condition. The second stage, planning life sexual path, was a period in which the young Thai women set goals of life security and determining means for goal achievement. The final stage, establishing own sexual manners, was a state in which the young Thai women set sexual boundaries and modified sexual boundaries in order to remain sexual abstinence for life security. This substantive theory suggests a new knowledge and insights into remaining sexually abstinent process among young women. It can be applied as a guideline to develop interventions to promote remaining sexual abstinence until the right time in young Thai women. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในเยาวชนหญิง เป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพทางเพศของวัยรุ่นไทย แต่กระบวนการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในเยาวชนหญิงไทยเป็นอย่างไร ยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาและทฤษฎีที่เหมาะสมกล่าวถึง การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและทฤษฎีเชิงสาระ ของการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในเยาวชนหญิงไทย ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เยาวชนหญิงไทยอายุระหว่าง 18-23 ปี จำนวน 19 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลมาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลพื้นฐานของ Glaser (1978) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า "การสร้างแบบแผนทางเพศเพื่อความมั่นคงของชีวิต" เป็นกระบวนการที่เยาวชนหญิงไทยใช้ในการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ เป็นกระบวนการที่เยาวชนหญิงไทยสร้างแบบแผนการวางตัวของตนเองขึ้น เพื่อบรรลุการมีชีวิตที่มั่นคงในอนาคต กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วยระยะต่างๆ สามระยะคือ ระยะการเรียนรู้การวางตัวที่เหมาะสม ระยะการวางแผนวิถีชีวิตทางเพศ และระยะการสร้างแบบแผนการวางตัวของตนเอง ในระยะการเรียนรู้ เยาวชนหญิงไทยได้รับความรู้ความเข้าใจและตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับการวางตัวที่เหมาะสมต่อเพศชาย ผลลัพธ์ของการวางตัวที่ไม่เหมาะสม ธรรมชาติของเพศชาย และการคิดใคร่ครวญด้วยความระมัดระวัง การตระหนักรู้ว่าพ่อแม่รักเป็นภาวการณ์ร่วมที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะนี้ ระยะการวางแผนวิถีชีวิตทางเพศ ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่สอง เป็นช่วงเวลาที่เยาวชนหญิงไทยวางเป้าหมายเพื่อความมั่นคงของชีวิต และตระหนักรู้ว่าการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์และการรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่ เป็นกลวิธีที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตนเองวางไว้ ระยะที่สามเป็นระยะของการกำหนดขอบเขตความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ และการปรับเปลี่ยนขอบเขตความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศนั้น จนทำให้เยาวชนหญิงไทยสามารถสร้างแบบแผนการวางตัวที่เหมาะสม เพื่อการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของตนเองได้ ทฤษฎีเชิงสาระที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความรู้และความเข้าใจ กระบวนการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในเยาวชนหญิงไทยได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง ความรู้นี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการละเว้น การเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควรในเยาวชนหญิงไทย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1840 | - |
dc.subject | Sexual abstinence | en |
dc.subject | Young women -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Hygiene, Sexual | en |
dc.title | Remaining sexually abstinent process among young Thai women | en |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการละเว้นการเริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในเยาวชนหญิงไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Nursing Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pranom.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Waraporn.Ch@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1840 | - |