DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonthip Nimmannit-
dc.contributor.author: Supattra Boonserm-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746381229-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997en
dc.description.abstract: Evaluation of skin penetration and sun protection factors of sunscreen products were studied. Two type of emulsions; oil in water and water in oil were used to evaluate. Both type of emulsions were the most commonly used. In this study the sunscreen emulsions were formulated by varying the concentration of various type of sunscreen agents. The emulsions were improved by incorporating the water resistant agent, 3% W/W silicone oil 350 cps, into the emulsions. All of preparation was stable, the pH was in the range of 7.0 +_ 0.5 and spread homogenously. The in vitro SPF method was determined by using SPF-290s analyzer. Results indicated that the effectiveness of the sunscreen products were depended on concentration of sunscreen agents and independed on the type of emulsion. The water resistant agent (silicone oil viscosity 350 cps) could not significantly improve the SPF of sunscreen emulsions. The in vitro skin penetration through human skin was measured by using modified franz diffusion cell apparatus. Most of sunscreen agents was localized at stratum corneum; they could not pass into the receptor fluid. The in vivo SPF method, US-FDA method, the SPF of standard homosalate was found to be well with in the requirement of SPF 4.0, but the formulation of various concentration of sunscreen agents showed lower SPF value than the in vitro method using SPF-290s analyzer. The in vitro SPF showed low correlation with the in vivo SPF data obtained by the US-FDA method with correlation coefficient (r) = 0.5658.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการประเมินคุณสมบัติการผ่านผิวหนังและป้องกันแสงแดด ของผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันแสงแดดในผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบอิมัลชั่น ทั้งชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำและน้ำในน้ำมัน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด ในการศึกษานี้การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับของอิมัลชั่นป้องกันแสงแดด เลือกใช้สารป้องกันแสงแดดชนิดต่างๆ ในปริมาณต่างกันและพัฒนาตำรับโดยการเติมน้ำมันซิลิโคนความหนืด 350 เซนติพอยส์ 3% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันน้ำที่ดีขึ้น การศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันแสงแดดทั้งหมดที่เตรียม มีความคงตัวดีมีค่า pH 7.0 +_ 0.5 มีคุณสมบัติการกระจายตัวดี เมื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันแสงแดด (SPF) โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ SPF 290s พบว่าค่า SPF ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารป้องกันแสงแดด แต่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของอิมัลชั่นและสารป้องกันน้ำ การศึกษาการผ่านผิวหนังของสารป้องกันแสงแดด โดยใช้ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซลล์ พบว่าสารป้องกันแสงแดดมีการสะสมอยู่ในผิวหนังชั้นสตราตัมคอร์เนียม (stratum corneum) มากที่สุด ไม่มีการผ่านไปยังชั้นของของเหลวรองรับ (receptor fluid) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดในคน (in vivo) ตามวิธีที่กำหนดโดย US-FDA พบว่าตำรับของผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันแสงแดดที่ใช้โฮโมซาเลท เป็นสารมาตรฐานในการวัดการป้องกันแสงแดดมีค่า SPF เท่ากับ 4 ตรงตามที่กำหนดไว้ ส่วนตำรับที่มีสารป้องกันแสงแดดในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ แสดงค่า SPF ต่ำกว่าที่วัดได้จากเครื่องวิเคราะห์ SPF 290s โดยค่า SPF ที่ได้จากการเครื่องวิเคราะห์ SPF 290s กับค่า SPF ที่ได้จากการประเมินในคน (in vivo) ตามวิธีที่กำหนดโดย US-FDA มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสหสัมพันธ์ (r) = 0.5658en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Sunscreens (Cosmetics)en
dc.subject: Skin absorptionen
dc.title: Evaluation of skin penetration and sun protection factors of sunscreen productsen
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินคุณสมบัติการผ่านผิวหนังและป้องกันแสงแดด ของผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันแสงแดดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th-