DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Damrong Thawesaengskulthai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sommai Chatsanguthai-
dc.contributor.author: Tawatchai Nawalamlert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743334572-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is to study for determination the way in the establishment of quality assurance system for project management of water treatment plant in order to create the confidence of the provided project on the customer. In addition, this study also includes the way to reduce the frequent failure incurred during the project execution and the improvement of the consistency for the machine and equipment during theirs operation. The study is initiated by the analysis of the current project management. Data and results of the project operation during project execution and after project completion were recorded. The problems found consist of the poor quality of work, delay of project completion, and customer dissatisfaction. Such problems were recorded in term of the number of reworking hours, financial loss, and the number of delay period. The quality tool applied in analysis each cause of the problem were team establishment for brainstorming and Cause and Effect diagram. Then, team has studied teh present project management, set out the activities in form of flow chart from the design operation up to the project commissioning, and has established the quality assurance system. In the study, the potential failures, theirs potential effects, and the recommended actions are the main considerations.This mean is called Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, FMEA. As the results, there are 17 proposed quality assurance activities added into the current project management. The added activities include the inspection procedure and the document establishment for assisting in inspection and for reminding during the operation. The proposed quality assurance system is implemented into a casee study, and records the data as well as the past project. After teh project has completed and handed over to the customer, it was found that reworking hours occurred in design and installation phase decrease from 216 hrs to 80 hrs, financial loss decreased 71%, and delay period also decreased from 2 weeks to 3 days. In the RPN value consideration, it was found that there were changing of RPN value range between 17% to 89%.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างระบบประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการบริหารโครงการของโรงบำบัดน้ำเพื่อเป็นการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในคุณภาพของโครงการต่อลูกค้า อีกทั้งเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำซ้อนในระหว่างการดำเนินการของโครงการ รวมทั้งเพิ่มความสม่ำเสมอของระบบบำบัดน้ำ เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในระหว่างเดินเครื่อง การศึกษาเริ่มจากวิเคราะห์ระบบการบริหารโครงการในปัจจุบัน โดยเก็บข้อมูลและผลที่เกิดระหว่างดำเนินการและภายหลังโครงการเสร็จสิ้นของโครงการตัวอย่าง ปัญหาที่พบในโครงการประกอบด้วย ปัญหาคุณภาพของงานที่ไม่ดีพอ ปัญหาการเสร็จงานล่าช้า และปัญหาความไม่พอใจของลูกค้า ข้อมูลที่เก็บนั้นจะบันทึกเป็นชั่วโมงที่ทำงานซ้ำกับงานที่ได้ทำไปแล้ว ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูญเสียไป และระยะเวลาที่เสร็จงานล่าช้า เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ เครื่องมือคุณภาพที่ใช้คือ การจัดตั้งกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีประสบการณ์ เพื่อรวบรวมความคิดและถกปัญหากันอย่างเปิดเผย พร้อมเสนอแนะข้อคิดเกี่ยวกับปัญหานั้นๆ รวมทั้งในแผนภูมิก้างปลาเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ของแต่ละปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการตัวอย่าง หลังจากนั้นทีมจะร่วมกันศึกษาระบบการบริหารปัจจุบันซึ่งมีแผนภูมิการไหลของกิจกรรมต่างๆ ตั้งแต่การรับข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเพื่อออกแบบไปจนถึงการส่งมอบงานเป็นหลักวิเคราะห์ เพื่อสร้างระบบประกันคุณภาพ ในการศึกษานั้นจะวิเคราะห์ความผิดพลาดที่เป็นไปได้ของแต่ละกิจกรรม พร้อมทั้งผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากความผิดพลาดนั้น และเสนอแนะวิธีการดำเนินงานเพื่อป้องกันปัญหานั้นๆ หรือที่เรียกวิธีนี้ว่า Failure mode and effect analysis จากผลการศึกษาวิจัย ได้มีการเสนอ 17 กิจกรรมคุณภาพที่เพิ่มเติมเข้าไปในกิจกรรมของการบริหารโครงการปัจจุบันที่มีอยู่ กิจกรรมที่เพิ่มนั้นมีทั้งขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ และการสร้างเอกสารเพื่อช่วยในการตรวจสอบหรือเพื่อช่วยเตือนความจำในระหว่างดำเนินกิจกรรมนั้น จากนั้นได้นำระบบประกันคุณภาพที่สร้างขึ้นมานี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงการตัวอย่างที่สอง พร้อมทั้งเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะเดียวกับที่มีอยู่เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ หลังจากโครงการตัวอย่างเสร็จสิ้นและส่งมอบให้ลูกค้าแล้วนั้น ผลการดำเนินการที่เก็บได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ และพบว่า มีชั่วโมงการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนทั้งในขั้นตอนการออกแบบและการติดตั้ง ลดลงจาก 216 ชั่วโมง เหลือ 80 ชั่วโมง มีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูญเสียลดลง 71% และระยะเวลาที่เสร็จงานล่าช้าลดลง จาก 2 อาทิตย์ เหลือเพียง 3 วัน ส่วนการพิจารณาในเชิงของค่าความเสี่ยง (RPN) พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ลดลงของแต่ละกิจกรรม ตั้งแต่ 17% ถึง 89%en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Project managementen
dc.subject: Failure Mode and Effect Analysisen
dc.subject: Water treatment plants -- Quality controlen
dc.subject: Quality assuranceen
dc.title: Quality assurance for project management of water treatment plantsen
dc.title.alternative: การประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการบริหารโครงการของโรงบำบัดน้ำen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Damrong.T@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-