https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12938
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warawut Chulalaksananukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soucaille, Philippe | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chompunuch Virunanon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Clostridium cellulolyticum, a mesophilic clostridial cellulosomes have a large cluster which is very similar to that of Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC824. This model mesophilic cellulosome has recently been reported and cellulose gene cluster also characterized. Cel48F, one of the major cellulase of C. cellulolyticum, is active on degraded swallen avicel, carboxymethyl cellulose and even crystalline cellulose. In contrast, C. acetobutylicum produces inactive cellulosome which dues to the mutated amino acid in Cel48A subunit, one of three major cellulases in C. acetobutylicum cellulosome. The cel48A sequences encode polypeptides containing amino acids with calculated molecular mass of 84 000 Da. Protein contain a catalytic domain belonging to the family 48. For this reason, cel48A gene was modified by site-directed mutagenesis method to restore the activity of Cel48A. In parallel, new hybrid molecules of cel48A dockerin domain and cel48F catalytic domain were constructed. The results show that purified hybrid cel48A-cel48F has proficient activity on all cellulolytic substrates inspected. Interestingly, the hybrid protein shows activity on crystalline cellulose as well as efficient native C. cellulolyticum Cel48F (11.882 and 13.4 IU/[micro]mol respectively). Overall results can be concluded that the chimera protein exhibited enhanced action on cellulose more than in native C. acetobutylicum catalytic domain of cellulose. The action of hybrid enzyme over carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) developed for 30.8 folds from native (native Cel48A: 0.011 IU/[micro]M, hybrid: 0.339 IU/[micro]M). Activity over Phosphoric acid swollen cellulose (PASC) was improved for 2771 folds (native Cel48A: 0.002 IU/[micro]M, hybrid: 5.542 IU/[micro]M). Truncate recombinant hybrid protein can be detected in p952-SA-FA C. acetobutylicum strain. In the screening from natural process, Fifteen isolates were rapidly classified as in the class Clostridia by four selected criterias: endospore formation, sulfite reducing ability, metabolic products and 16S rDNA sequence. The selective system in this research was appropriate for the screening of Clostridiaceae in a similarity range between 83-100%. Comparative analysis shows that recombinant also expresses exoglucanase activity as well as naturally selected Clostridia. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | มีโซฟิลิกเซลลูโลโซมของ Clostridium cellulolyticum มีคลัสเตอร์ของยีนขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งคล้ายคลึงมากกับใน Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC824 โมเดลของมีโซฟิลิกเซลลูโลโซมนี้ได้รับการรายงานเมื่อไม่นานมานี้และทั้งนี้คลัสเตอร์ของยีนยังได้รับการจำแนกลักษณะเฉพาะ Cel48F เป็นหนึ่งในเซลลูเลสหลักของเซลลูโลโซมของ C. cellulolyticum โดยมีแอคทิวิตีต่อ avicel ที่ถูกย่อยโดยกรด carboxymethyl cellulose และแม้กระทั่งใน crystalline cellulose ในทางตรงกันข้าม C. acetobutylicum ผลิตเซลลูโลโซมที่ไม่อยู่ในสภาวะที่ทำงานได้ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายของกรดอะมิโนในหน่วยย่อย Cel48A หนึ่งในสามเซลลูเลสหลักในเซลลูโลโซมของ C. acetobutylicum ลำดับของยีน cel48A มีการถอดรหัสได้เป็นสายโพลีเปปไทด์ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลจากการคำนวน 84 000 ดาลตัน โปรตีนประกอบด้วยส่วนเร่งปฎิกริยาอยู่ในสกุลที่ 48 ด้วยเหตุนี้ยีน cel48A จึงถูกดัดแปลงด้วยวิธีการมิวเตชันแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงเพื่อที่จะคืนความสามารถของ Cel48A ในขณะเดียวกันโปรตีนลูกผสมใหม่ระหว่าง cel48A dockerin domain และ cel48F catalytic domain ได้ถูกประกอบขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่าโปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ลูกผสมระหว่าง cel48A-cel48F มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเซลลูโลสที่นำมาทดสอบทุกชนิด เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า โปรตีนลูกผสมมีแอคทิวิตีต่อคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสดีเทียบเท่ากับใน Cel48F ดั้งเดิมของ C. cellulolyticum (11.882 and 13.4 IU/[micro]mol ตามลำดับ) โดยภาพรวมสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโปรตีนลูกผสมมีประสิทธิภาพต่อเซลลูโลสสูงกว่าในส่วนเร่งปฏิกริยาของ C. acetobutylicum ดั้งเดิม ประสิทธิภาพของโปรตีนลูกผสมต่อ carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้น 30.8 เท่าจากดั้งเดิม (Cel48A ดั้งเดิม 0.011 IU/[micro]M ลูกผสม 0.339 IU/[micro]M). แอคทิวิตีต่อ Phosphoric acid swollen cellulose (PASC) ปรับปรุงขึ้น 2771 เท่า (Cel48A ดั้งเดิม 0.002 IU/ [micro]M ลูกผสม 5.542 IU/ [micro]M) โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่สั้นลงถูกตรวจพบในสายพันธุ์ C. acetobutylicum p952-SA-FA ในขั้นตอนการคัดเลือกสายแบคทีเรียจากธรรมชาติ ไอโซเลททั้ง 15 ถูกจำแนกเข้าในลำดับ Clostridia อย่างรวดเร็วด้วยมาตรฐาน 4 ขั้นตอน: การสร้างสปอร์, ความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ซัลไฟท์, ผลผลิตจากเมตาโบลิซึมและลำดับเบสของ 16S rDNA ระบบการคัดเลือกในงานวิจัยนี้เหมาะสมต่อการคัดเลือก Clostridiaceae ในระดับความคล้ายคลึง 83-100% การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์มีระดับของแอคทิวิตีของเอกโซกลูคาเนสได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกับสายพันธุ์ที่มาจากการคัดเลือกในธรรมชาติ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2038 | - |
dc.subject | Clostridium | en |
dc.subject | Cellulose | en |
dc.title | Conversion of crystalline cellulose to solvent by naturally selected and recombinant clostridia | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสไปเป็นตัวทำละลายโดยแบคทีเรียสกุลคลอสทริเดียที่ได้จากการคัดแยกจากธรรมชาติและการตัดต่อทางพันธุกรรม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biological Sciences | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2038 | - |