DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khajornsak Sopajaree-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nares Chuersuwan-
dc.contributor.author: Narumon Tiangviriya-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Chiang Mai-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741417837-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Particulate matter samples of Chiang Mai ambient air were collected from three sampling sites (site 1: Yuparaj School, site 2: municipality hospital and site 3: the district office of Sarapee), and fractionated into five size fractions (PM>10, PM[subscript 2.5-10, PM[subscript 1.0-2.5], PM[subscript 0.5-1.0], and PM[subscript 0.1-0.5 micrometre) with a high volume cascade impactor during mid-June 2005 to January 2006. The quantity and size distribution of the samples were investigated by gravimetric method using analytical balance. Ions (Na[superscript +], NH[subscript 4][superscript +], K[superscript +], Mg[superscript 2+], Ca[superscript 2+], CI[superscript -], NO[subscript 3][superscript -], SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]) and PO[subscript 4][superscript 3-]) and metals (Al, B, Ba, Ca, Fe, K, Li, Mg, Mn, Na, Pb, Sr, Ti and Zn) were chemical compositions of the samples which have been analyzed. The techniques used for ions analyzing (anions and cations) and metals analyzing was ion chromatography and inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy, respectively. Finally, the relationship between each size fractions of PM and the sampling sites were investigated as well as the temporal variations by a statistical program. The average 24-hr PM[subscript 10] concentrations during the sampling period at the sampling site 1, 2 and 3 were 29.74-79.38 (48.68), 30.87-109.81 (58.88) and 30.71-92.94 (60.99) microgram/m[superscript 3], respectively. In addition, the average 24-hr PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations were 14.14-44.05 (25.62), 13.87-63.55 (31.40) and 18.11-68.26 (37.15) microgram/m[superscript 3], respectively. It was noted that PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations at sampling site 3 exceeded the standard daily average PM[subscript 2.5] of US.EPA. Metal components were highly found in coarse particle (PM[subscript 2.5-10]) that in fine particle (PM[subscript 0.1-2.5]). The portion of PM>10:PM[subscript 2.5-10]:PM[subscript 0.1-2.5] was 36:44:20. Conversely, ions were found in fine particle more than in coarse particle. The portion of PM>10:PM[subscript 2.5-10]:PM[subscript 0.1-2.5] was 18:28:54 and 26:15:59 for anions and cations, respectively. The dominant compositions in PM observed in this study were Ca, Al, Fe, Cl[superscript -], NO[subscript 3][superscript -], SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-], NH[subscript 4][superscript +] and K[superscript +]. Moreover, the study of relationship between the level of PM concentrations, the sampling sites and temporal variations found that each size fractions of PM had high correlation to other fractions (r = 0.353-0.840, p<0.05). It was found that concentrations of fine particle collected from site 1 were significantly different from the concentrations at site 3 (F = 3.569, p<0.05). The concentrations of PM during dry season were higher than the concentrations collected in wet season for all size fractions and were significantly different (F = 5.124-30.159, p<0.05). The study of relationship between the concentrations of PM's compositions, the sampling sites and temporal variations found that site 1 and site 3 had different quantity of some compositions at the significance level of 0.05 (F = 5.875-6.059, p<0.05). Seasonal variations also caused significantly different in concentrations of some PM's compositions (F = 4.121-23.286, p<0.05). The study of size distribution of particulate matter in Chiang Mai indicated that the type of distribution was bi-modal and there were 2 groups of distribution patterns. Sampling site 1 and 2 (city areas) had the same pattern of distribution but it was different at sampling site 3 (rural areas). Since there was highly in proportion of fine particle at sampling site 3, then the size distribution of PM in this area had a higher peak of the bi-modal distribution at around 0.5-1.0 micrometre while the others had a higher peak at around 2.5-10 micrometre.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอนุภาคฝุ่นจากจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 จุด ภายในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่อันได้แก่ จุดเก็บที่ 1 หน้าโรงเรียนยุพราชวิทยาลัย จุดเก็บที่ 2 หน้าโรงพยาบาลเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ และจุดเก็บที่ 3 หน้าที่ว่าการอำเภอสารภี และศึกษาโดยแบ่งอนุภาคฝุ่นเป็น 5 ช่วงขนาด อันได้แก่ ฝุ่น PM>10, PM[subscript 2.5-10], PM[subscript 1.0-2.5], PM[subscript 0.5-1.0] และ PM[subscript 0.1-0.5] ไมโครเมตร โดยใช้เครื่อง High volume cascade impactor เริ่มเก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่กลางเดือนมิถุนายน 2548-มกราคม 2549 โดยได้นำตัวอย่างไปหาปริมาณฝุ่นและการกระจายของฝุ่นและขนาดโดยวิธีการชั่ง จากนั้นจึงนำไปหาปริมาณสารองค์ประกอบที่อยู่ในอนุภาคฝุ่น อันได้แก่ ไอออนบวก ไอออนลบ (Na[superscript +], NH[subscript 4][superscript +], K[superscript +], Mg[superscript 2+], Ca[superscript 2+], CI[superscript -], NO[subscript 3][superscript -], SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]) and PO[subscript 4][superscript 3-]) โดยเครื่อง Ion chromatography และโลหะ (Al, B, Ba, Ca, Fe, K, Li, Mg, Mn, Na, Pb, Sr, Ti and Zn) โดยเครื่อง Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณฝุ่นแต่ละขนาด กับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างและช่วงเวลาการเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้โปรแกรมทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณฝุ่น PM[subscript 10] เฉลี่ยในรอบ 24 ชั่วโมงของจุดเก็บที่ 1, 2 และ 3 อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 29.74-79.38 (48.68), 30.87-109.81 (58.88) และ 30.71-92.94 (60.99) มค.ก/ลบ.ม ตามลำดับ และปริมาณฝุ่น PM[subscript 2.5] เฉลี่ยในรอบ 24 ชั่วโมงอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 14.14-44.05 (25.62), 13.87-63.55 (31.40) และ 18.11-68.26 (37.15) มค.ก/ลบ.ม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณฝุ่น PM[subscript 2.5] ที่จุดเก็บที่ 3 เกินค่ามาตรฐานของ US.EPA การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฝุ่นแต่ละขนาดพบว่าในอนุภาคฝุ่นหยาบ (PM[subscript 2.5-10]) มีความเข้มข้นโลหะรวมมากกว่ากรณีอนุภาคฝุ่นละเอียด (PM[subscript 0.1-2.5]) โดยพบเป็นสัดส่วนของ PM>10:PM[subscript 2.5-10]:PM[subscript 0.1-2.5] เท่ากับ 36:44:20 ตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันเมื่อพิจารณาความเข้มข้นของไอออนรวมในฝุ่น พบว่าฝุ่นละเอียดมีความเข้มข้นไอออนรวมมากกว่าฝุ่นหยาบ โดยสัดส่วนที่พบใน PM>10:PM[subscript 2.5-10]:PM[subscript 0.1-2.5] เท่ากับ 18:28:54 สำหรับไอออนลบ และ 26:15:59 สำหรับไอออนบวก ตามลำดับ โดยองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่พบมากสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แคลเซียม อลูมิเนียม เหล็ก คลอไรด์ ไนเตรท ซัลเฟต แอมโมเนีย และโปแตสเซียม การศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณฝุ่นแต่ละขนาดกับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างและช่วงเวลาการเก็บ พบว่าปริมาณฝุ่นแต่ละขนาดมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r = 0.353-0.840, p<0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาจากจุดเก็บพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคฝุ่นละเอียดที่เก็บได้จากจุดเก็บที่ 1 มีความแตกต่างจากที่เก็บได้จากจุดเก็บที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F = 3.569, p<0.05) ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคฝุ่นที่เก็บได้ในฤดูแล้งสูงกว่าที่เก็บได้จากฤดูฝนในทุกขนาดอนุภาค และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F = 5.124-30.159, p<0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นสารองค์ประกอบ ในอนุภาคฝุ่นกับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างและช่วงเวลาการเก็บ พบว่า จุดเก็บที่ 1 และ 3 มีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นของสารองค์ประกอบบางตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F = 5.879-6.059, p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ฤดูกาลมีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของสารองค์ประกอบในฝุ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน (F = 4.121-23.286, p<0.05) ส่วนการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคฝุ่นในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ครั้งนี้ พบว่า การกระจายตัวของฝุ่นเป็นแบบ bi-modal และสามารถแยกลักษณะการกระจายตัวของฝุ่นได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่อยุ่ในตัวเมืองเชียงใหม่ (จุดเก็บที่ 1, 2) และที่อยู่นอกเมือง (จุดเก็บที่ 3) โดยจุดเก็บที่ 1 และ 2 มีการกระจายตัวของฝุ่นเป็นแบบเดียวกัน แต่จุดเก็บที่ 3 พบสัดส่วนของฝุ่นละเอียดค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้กราฟการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคฝุ่น มีจุดยอดจุดที่สูงกว่าอยู่ในช่วงของอนุภาค 0.5-1.0 ไมโครเมตร ในขณะที่จุดอื่นๆ มีจุดยอดในช่วงของอนุภาค 2.5-10 ไมโครเมตรen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1519-
dc.subject: Particles -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Air -- Pollution -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.title: Physical and chemical characteristics of particulate matter at various sizes in Chiang Mai ambient airen
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของอนุภาคฝุ่นที่ขนาดต่างๆ ในบรรยากาศทั่วไปของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1519-