DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirithan Jiemsirilers-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supatra Jinawath-
dc.contributor.author: Kachin Saiintawong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to study the effects of forming process on the physical properties of ceramic body after firing. The body is used in this research are porcelain, vitreous china, stoneware, earthenware, and terracotta. The specimens were formed by pressing, extruding, and slip casting and fired at 950- 1250 degree Celsius depending on types of body. The following properties: firing shrinkage, bulk density, water absorption, modulus of rupture (MOR), phase composition, microstructure and thermal expansion coefficient of the fired bodies were investigated. Based on the experimental results, it was found that the physical properties of fired specimens in each ceramic body were depended on forming process and its parameters. The crystal phases of fired specimens from different forming processes determined by XRD were the same but morphologies of crystals and pores were significantly different. Thermal expansion coefficient can be estimated from bulk density of fired specimens. At the same firing temperature, the specimen with high bulk density has higher thermal expansion coefficient than lower bulk density specimen. Forming process has strong effect on densification of the specimen and related to the difference of thermal expansion as well. The specimens formed by extrusion obtained almost equivalent bulk density and physical properties as 150 bar pressed specimens. Empirical models were developed based on measured data which related bulk density and thermal expansion. The experimental data were compared to the predicted data of the models.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปต่างๆ ได้แก่การอัดด้วยความดัน การรีด และการหล่อแบบ ต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนของเนื้อดินเซรามิกชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ เนื้อดินปอร์ซเลน เนื้อดินวิเทรียสไชน่า เนื้อดินสโตนแวร์ เนื้อดินเออร์เทนแวร์และเนื้อดินเทอร์ราคอตตาโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรของการขึ้นรูป และทำการเผาชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆกันขึ้นกับชนิดของเนื้อดินตั้งแต่ 950- 1250 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นทดสอบสมบัติของชิ้นงานหลังเผา ได้แก่ การหดตัวหลังเผา ความหนาแน่น การดูดซึมน้ำ ความแข็งแรงหลังเผา องค์ประกอบของเฟส โครงสร้างจุลภาค และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อน และเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้กับค่าจากการคำนวณ การตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ผลพบว่า กระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่แตกต่างกันรวมทั้งตัวแปรในการขึ้นรูปที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพทั้งการหดตัว การดูดซึมน้ำ ความหนาแน่นและความแข็งแรงหลังเผา นอกจากนี้จะทำให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคมีความแตกต่างกันรวมทั้งส่งผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อน ซึ่งในเนื้อดินแต่ละชนิดนั้นมีผลที่เหมือนกันคือถ้าชิ้นงานหลังเผามีค่าความหนาแน่นสูงก็จะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนสูงตามไปด้วย ซึ่งกระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่ทำให้ชิ้นงานมีความหนาแน่นสูงที่สุดนั้นคือการอัดที่แรงดันสูงและการขึ้นรูปด้วยการรีด ความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานหลังเผากับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนสามารถนำมาหาความสัมพันธ์และสร้างเป็นสมการเพื่อใช้ค่าความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานหลังเผามาคำนวณเพื่อประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2042-
dc.subject: Ceramic materialsen
dc.subject: Expansion (Heat)en
dc.title: Effects of forming process and firing temperature on thermal expansion coefficient of ceramic bodiesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปและอุณหภูมิของการเผาต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนของเนื้อดินเซรามิกen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Materials Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sirithan.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Supatra.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2042-