https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13043
Title: | House dust mite DNA vaccine candidate development of full length and poly-th1 epitopes |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวัคซีนไรฝุ่นชนิดดีเอ็นเอวัคซีนต้นแบบโดยใช้ทั้งโมเลกุล และชื้นส่วนที่กระตุ้นเฉพาะภูมิคุ้มกัน (เอ็ปปิโทป) ชนิด ทีเอช-1 ของเอ็นติเจนของไรฝุ่น "เดอร์ พี-1" |
Authors: | Pinya Pulsawat |
Advisors: | Kiat Ruxrungtham Surapon Piboonpocanun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kiat.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Allergy Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus DNA vaccines |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Allergy is an immune dysregulation against allergens that lead to T-helper type 2 (Th2) immune response and specific IgE production. House dust mite is the most common cause of airway allergic diseases of which 60-70% of patients have detectable anti-house dust mite IgE antibodies. Der p 1 (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus) protein is one of the major HDM allergens that can sensitize the immune system in an allergic prone person for whom develops an allergic disease. Thus developing a safe and effective HDM vaccine to induce Th1 responses to down regulate Th2 responses is warranted. This study was to developed and optimize a house dust mite (HDM) Der p1 DNA vaccine to generate specific Th1-type responses as a prototype vaccine to be further evaluated its role as a HDM immunotherapy To develop an efficient DNA vaccine, humanized synthetic gene encoding mature Der p 1 allergen was cloned into pHIS plasmid vector containing a CpG motif. The CpG motif, toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) ligand, served as an adjuvant to activate powerful specific Th1 responses. The protein expression of the construct was tested in pGFP-mHuDer p 1 transfected HEK cells and showed a detection of the chimeric GFP-Der p 1 protein. Intradermally immunizations of pHIS-mHuDer p 1 or control plasmids with and without liposome were performed in Balb/c mice. The immunogenicity was examined by ELISA assays. The results showed mice vaccinated with pHIS-mHuDer p 1 mounted Der p1 specific Th1 immune responses, as evidenced by the detection of specific IgG2a antibody, while it was not detected in control group. Of interest, mice immunized with lipoplexes (liposome-pHIS-mHuDer p 1 DNA) were more efficient to generate faster and higher Der p 1 specific IgG2a responses. An HDM allergic mouse model had also been developed, ProDer p 1 with alum was injected intraperitoneally into mice and had shown a specific Th2 response with IgG1 and IgE antibodies against Der p 1 protein. In conclusions, a humanized Der p1 DNA vaccine has been developed preclinically. Replacing dust mite codons to mammalian codon usage had increased protein expression and its immunogenicity significantly. Immunogenicity studies in mice, when the recombinant humanized Der p 1 DNA injection intradermally showed specific Th1 immune response. Moreover, the lipoplexes formulation was significantly increased the efficacy of the DNA vaccine. This candidate vaccine is therefore warranted for further development as a therapeutic vaccine for house dust mite allergy. |
Other Abstract: | โรคภูมิแพ้เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากระบบภูมิคุ้มกันมีการตอบสนองต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในรูปแบบของ T-helper type 2 (Th2) คือมีการสร้าง IgE antibody แทนการสร้าง IgG ซึ่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่พบบ่อย ได้แก่ ฝุ่นบ้าน, ไรฝุ่น, ละอองเกสรดอกไม้ และ รังแคจากสัตว์เลี้ยง เป็นต้น ไรฝุ่นเป็นสาเหตุที่พบบ่อยที่สุด (60-70%) ในผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ หนึ่งในโปรตีนที่สำคัญของไรฝุ่นที่จับกับ IgE คือ Der p 1 (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus) มีรายงานว่าเป็นสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่สำคัญ ที่สามารถกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ที่มีแนวโน้มต่อการเกิดโรคภูมิแพ้ให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ได้ง่ายขึ้น ปัจจุบัน นักวิจัยทั้งหลายได้มีการที่จะพัฒนาและค้นหาวัคซีน ที่สามารถจะเปลี่ยนระบบภูมิคุ้มกันจากปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ไปเป็นการตอบสนองในรูปแบบของ T-helper type 1 (Th1) การศึกษาวิจัยเป็นการพัฒนา House Dust Mite (HDM) DNA vaccine เพื่อที่จะกระตุ้นให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันในที่สามารถป้องกันการแพ้ต่อไรฝุ่นบ้านได้ โดยใช้ pHIS plasmid vector ที่มี CpG motif อยู่ในโครงสร้างและได้ทำการออกแบบให้มีส่วนของ mature Der p1 โปรตีนขึ้นมาโดยได้ทำการเปลี่ยนรหัสพันธุกรรมที่ใช้สำหรับการแปลงเป็นโปรตีนไรฝุ่นจากตัวต้นแบบ มาเป็นรหัสพันธุกรรมที่สามารถแปลได้โดยใช้รหัสพันธุกรรมของคนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแสดงออกของโปรตีน มี CpG motif หรือ toll-like receptor-9 ligand เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระตุ้น การตอบสนองต่อวัคซีนในรูปแบบ Th1 ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การทดสอบการแสดงออกของ Der p1 โปรตีน ใน HEK cell โดยการใช้ pGFP-mHuDer p1 plasmid DNA พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของ chimeric GFP-Der p1 โปรตีนที่มีขนาด 52 kDa และผลการฉีด pHIS-mHuDer p1 DNA vaccine หรือ liposome-pHIS-mHuDer p1 DNA vaccine (lipoplexes) เข้าในชั้นผิวหนัง (intradermal) ของหนูทดลองชนิด Balb/c โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็น plasmid DNA ที่ไม่มี Der p1 gene พบว่า การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันหนูทดลองโดยใช้วิธี ELISA หนูทดลองที่ได้รับการฉีด pHIS-mHuDer p 1 vaccine เกิดการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ Th1 ซึ่งตรวจพบมีการสร้าง IgG2a ที่จำเพาะต่อ Der p1 โปรตีน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนในรูปแบบ lipoplexes นั้น มีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่าและดีกว่า คือวัดระดับ IgG2a antibody ได้เร็วขึ้นและสูงขึ้น กว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ ส่วนผลการทดลองสร้าง allergic model ต่อไรฝุ่นพบว่า การฉีดโปรตีน ProDer p1 กับ alum เข้าทางช่องท้องของหนู พบว่า มีการตอบสนองแบบ Th2 โดยสามารถตรวจวัดระดับของ IgG1 และ IgE ที่จำเพาะต่อ Der p1 ได้ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ pHIS-mHuDer p1 DNA vaccine สามารถสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ Der p1 การเปลี่ยนรหัสพันธุกรรมเป็นแบบของคนทำให้สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Der p1 ได้มากขึ้นเมือเทียบกับ wild type Der p1 ซึ่งเป็นตัวต้นแบบ และกลุ่มควบคุม การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ Th1 ในหนูทดลองหลังจากการฉีด pHis-mHuDer p1 DNA เข้าในชั้นผิวหนัง โดยสามารถตรวจพบระดับ IgG2a ที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนDer p1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อมีการใช้ liposome ร่วมกับ DNA vaccine สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ DNA วัคซีน ในการกระตุ้นการสร้าง IgG2a antibody ในหนูทดลองได้ดีขึ้นหลังจากการฉีดเพียงครั้งแรก ดังนั้น ควรพัฒนาวัคซีนต้นแบบนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีและปลอดภัยยิ่งๆ ขึ้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การทดสอบในอาสาสมัครต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13043 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1966 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1966 |
Type: | Thesis |