https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13097
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Kraipornsak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bola Kan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Campodia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To calculate and analyze cost and unit cost per admission, per bed-day and per visit at Phnom Penh Heart Center in the fiscal year 2006, by focusing on providers’ perspective. Then the result which was obtained from the calculation of the unit cost at Phnom Penh Heart Center was compared to WHO-CHOICE model and some available studies from Thailand to find whether the unit cost was unusually high or low in order to be a guideline for policy makers and Ministry of Finance in budget allocation purpose.The estimated provider cost per patient day at Phnom Penh Heart Center (PPHC) was US$38.1; cost per visit was US$51.9 and cost per admission was US$308.1. Unit cost of WHO-CHOICE model was US$3.39 per visit at OPD and US$12.89 per bed-day at IPD. The average cost per bed day of heart transplantation surgery unit at Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital was US$183.6 and the average cost per bed day of Phnom Penh Heart Center of Cambodia was US$203.5.This study also found that the provider cost for the treatment of heart disease of patients at PPHC- the maximum cost component was the material cost, following in order by the capital cost and labour cost. In PPHC, the percentage of cost shared by material, cost capital cost and labour cost was 45.5%, 27.3% and 27.2% of the total unit cost respectively. The unit cost of both OPD and IPD at PPHC was found higher than the unit cost of OPD and IPD of WHO-CHOICE because the PPHC was a heart surgery hospital. Hence, the cost includes the high cost of medical equipments, while the WHO-CHOICE model is not included the capital cost and salary or wage in the calculated model. In addition, the model of WHO-CHOICE was mainly calculated by all general hospitals in developed and developing countries. Even though the unit costs of PPHC was higher than the WHO-CHOICE project, the average cost per admission of surgery patients at PPHC ($5,087.5) was found lower than the average cost per admission ($11,013.0) of heart transplantation surgery unit at Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Thailand.This study found that sources of finance was 24.8% from donation part, 64.0% from out of pocket payment and 11.2% from the government budget out of the total cost of US$1,992,766.6. The source of finance from the government part is therefore not enough to support the health service at PPHC in 2006. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คำนวณและวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต่อหนึ่งการรับเข้ารักษาต่อหนึ่งการพักรักษาหนึ่งวัน และต่อครั้งของการเข้าพบแพทย์ที่ศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญในปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2549 พิจารณาจากต้นทุนของผู้ดำเนินการ จากนั้นเป็นการเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลอง WHO-CHOICE และตัวแปรบางตัวแปรจากการศึกษาในประเทศไทย เพื่อที่จะหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผู้ป่วยในและนอกว่ามากหรือน้อยเกินไป สำหรับเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายของกระทรวงการคลัง ในการจัดสรรงบประมาณ ต้นทุนประมาณการในมุมมองของผู้ดำเนินการต่อการเข้าพักของคนไข้ที่ศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ คิดเป็น 38.1 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ต้นทุนต่อครั้งคิดเป็น 51.9 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และต้นทุนต่อหนึ่งการรับการรักษาคิดเป็น 308.1 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ต้นทุนตามแบบจำลองขององค์การอนามัยโลกคิดเป็น 3.39 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อหนึ่งการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอก และคิดเป็น 12.89 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับการผู้ป่วยในต่อหนึ่งวันพัก ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งการเข้าพักของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์คิดเป็น 183.6 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ในขณะที่ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งการเข้าพักของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่ศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญคิดเป็น 203.5 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้นทุนในมุมมองของผู้ดำเนินการสำหรับการรักษาคนไข้โรคหัวใจในศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ มีสัดส่วนทุนสูงสุดคือต้นทุนค่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ รองลงมาเป็นต้นทุนค่าแรงงานและต้นทุนค่าลงทุนในศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ ร้อยละของสัดส่วนต้นทุนทั้งหมดต่อต้นทุนค่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ ต้นทุนค่าลงทุน ต้นทุนค่าแรงงาน คิดเป็น 45.5% 27.3% และ 27.2% ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของทั้งผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในของศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ มากกว่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของแบบจำลองทางเลือกองค์การอนามัยโลก เนื่องจากต้นทุนของศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญเป็นต้นทุนสำหรับการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรม ซึ่งมีต้นทุนค่าอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์สูง ในขณะที่ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยตามแบบจำลองทางเลือกขององค์การอนามัยโลกนั้น ไม่รวมถึงต้นทุนค่าจ้างหรือค่าแรงงานในแบบจำลอง นอกจากนั้นแบบจำลองทางเลือกขององค์การอนามัยโลก เป็นการคำนวณสำหรับโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วหรือประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา ถึงแม้ว่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญมากกว่าต้นทุนตามแบบจำลองขององค์การอนามัยโลก ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งการรักษาด้วยวิธีศัลยกรรมของผู้ป่วย ในศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ (5,087.5 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ) ก็ยังต่ำกว่าต้นทุนต่อหนึ่งการรักษาของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในประเทศไทย (11,013.0 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่มาของแหล่งเงินสำหรับการบริจาคคิดเป็น 24.8% ของค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา และมาจากเงินของผู้ป่วยเอง 64.0% และมาจากรัฐบาล 11.2% ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด 1,992,766.6 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ที่มาของแหล่งเงินจากรัฐบาลนั้น ไม่เพียงพอที่จะสนับสนุนการให้บริการทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่ศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญ จากการพิจารณาปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2549 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2045 | - |
dc.subject | Phnom Penh Heart Center (Cambodia) | en |
dc.subject | Heart -- Diseases -- Treatment -- Costs | en |
dc.subject | Medical care -- Cambodia | en |
dc.subject | Medical economics | en |
dc.title | Unit cost analysis of Phnom Penh Heart Center in Campodia : the fiscal year 2006 | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของศูนย์หัวใจพนมเปญในประเทศกัมพูชา : ปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2549 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2045 | - |