https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13105
Title: | Production of methyl ester from palm stearin and fatty acid by two step method |
Other Titles: | การผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากปาล์มสเตียรินและกรดไขมันด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอน |
Authors: | Nattaporn Kongsamutr |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Methyl ester Palm oil Stearin Fatty acids Esterification Transesterification |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate the production of methyl ester by two step method. Palm stearin and fatty acids were used as raw materials and were mixed at a ratio of 10%, 15% and 25% of free fatty acids. The experiments were carried out in a batch reactor using sulfuric acid as a catalyst in the first step and potassium hydroxide in the second step. The experiments were conducted at the temperature of 60°C and at atmosphere’s pressure. Reaction time, methanol to oil ratio and amount of catalysts were varied in each experiment. The suitable conditions on acid esterification process were 300% mole of excess methanol from its stoichiometric ratio in the presence of 2% wt H2SO4 as a catalyst and at the reaction time of 70 minutes. High free fatty acids level was reduced to less than 2% in the first step. Acid catalyst can simultaneously catalyze both esterification of free fatty acids and transesterification of triglyceride. The suitable conditions on transesterification process were 100% mole of excess methanol from its stoichiometric ratio in the presence of 1% wt KOH as a catalyst in the second step. Final methyl ester was higher than 85% concentration within 60 minutes. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้ไขปาล์มสเตียรินและกรดไขมัน เป็นสารตั้งต้นผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 10% 15% และ 25% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันในไขปาล์มสเตียรินทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้กรดกำมะถันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนแรก และใช้โพแทสเซียมไดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนที่สอง ทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 60°C ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันโดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนแรก คือ การใช้เมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ 300% โดยสัดส่วนโมล มีกรดกำมะถันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2% โดยน้ำหนัก ภายในเวลา 70 นาที ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระให้เหลือน้อยกว่า 2% และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดสามารถเร่งให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ทั้งกระบวนการเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมัน และกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ในเวลาเดียวกัน สำหรับขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่า การใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ 100% ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่เวลา 60 นาทีจะทำให้ได้ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 85% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13105 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2048 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2048 |
Type: | Thesis |