https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13186
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Puangthong Pawakapan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamolrat Chotesungnoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To elaborate and identify the determining factors that led to the Thai government’s issuance of CL during the military-installed government of General Surayud Chulanont (October 2006 - January 2008). This research places an emphasis on two contexts: 1) national politics that provided political opportunities following the September 19, 2006 coup d’état; and 2) the Thai Ministry of Public Health (MoPH)’s bureaucracy and its key features. Research findings revealed that national politics was a determining factor. The conceptual framework of “Political Opportunity Structure (POS)” was applied to analyze the changed dimensions of the Thai state that provided incentives for MoPH bureaucrats to undertake collective action and to eventually bring about CL. It found that previous Thai governments and concerned authorities, particularly during the period of 1998-2006, had been submissive and could not withstand international pressure and trade sanctions. Thus the issues of access to medicines was not taken as a priority, and was even swept aside when the country was under increasing domination of neoliberal globalization and international trade interests. Research findings showed that the September 19 coup opened up political opportunities for the Thai government’s ability to issue CL. The political opportunities include the reconfiguration of national cleavage structure and institutional structure. Research findings showed that the MoPH’s bureaucracy was another determining factor. This research applied the framework of “Politico-Administrative Structure (PAS)” to characterize the relationship and bargaining among bureaucrats (political and civilian) as well as between bureaucrats and non-state actors (civil society and drug TNCs). It elaborated that cultural and structural/functional features of the MoPH’s bureaucracy were accountable. Cultural elements were manifested in two aspects: 1) the MoPH’s philosophy; and 2) institutional perceptions on the right to access to healthcare and medicines at both the national level and the level of the MoPH. Structural and functional dimensions also significantly contributed to the issuance of CL by transforming structural limitations into an active (functional) administrative policy. The success of CL issuance derived from four major implications: 1) decentralization and authority dispersion; 2) putting a panel under the direct supervision of the MoPH Minister; 3) not deferring the final decision to the cabinet; and 4) using the prevailing strategy of “highly coordinated” in dealing with health civil society. Lastly, this research built on preceding analysis and offered a reassessment of capacity, authority, and autonomy behind the Thai government’s issuance of CL. Among these three fundamental aspects, research findings proved that autonomy was a determining factor. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการประกาศใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรโดยรัฐ หรือ ซีแอล ในสมัยรัฐบาลรัฐประหาร พลเอก สุรยุทธ์ จุลานนท์ (ตุลาคม 2549-มกราคม 2551) โดยมุ่งพิจารณาสองประเด็นหลัก ประเด็นแรกเป็นปัจจัยทางการเมือง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นหลักจากการเกิดรัฐประหาร 19 กันยายน 2549 ประเด็นที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบราชการของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเมืองระดับประเทศเป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดการประกาศซีแอลของรัฐบาลไทย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้กรอบการวิจัยที่เรียกว่า โครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง เพื่อวิเคราะห์มิติทางการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งช่วยให้ข้าราชการกระทรวงสาธารณสุข สามารถรวมกลุ่มผลักดันและสามารถประกาศซีแอลในที่สุด ผลการศึกษาการเมืองไทยระหว่างปี 2541-2549 ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลที่ผ่านมาและส่วนราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องจำยอมให้กับแรงกดดัน และผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การเข้าถึงยาจึงไม่ถูกจัดเป็นนโยบายเร่งด่วน ในขณะที่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศถูกครอบงำโดยโลกาภิวัฒน์เสรีนิยมใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐประหาร 19 กันยายน 2549 ได้เปิดโอกาสทางการเมืองที่นำไปสู่การประกาศซีแอล คือ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างรอยปริรอยแยกทางการเมือง และโครงสร้างสถาบันทางการเมือง ระบบราชการของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขเป็นอีกปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดประกาศซีแอลของรัฐบาลไทย กรอบการวิจัย โครงสร้างการเมืองการบริหารจัดการ ทำให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์และการต่อรองในบรรดาข้าราชการ ซึ่งรวมทั้งข้าราชการการเมืองและข้าราชการประจำ และระหว่างข้าราชการกับตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐ ได้แก่ภาคประชาสังคมและบรรษัทยาข้ามชาติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะเชิงวัฒนธรรม โครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของระบบราชการกระทรวงฯ เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดการประกาศซีแอล ลักษณะเชิงวัฒนธรรมแยกออกเป็นสองประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ปรัชญาของกระทรวงฯ และการยอมรับเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรว่าคนไทยมีสิทธิในการได้รับบริการสาธารณสุข และการเข้าถึงยาทั้งในระดับประเทศและระดับหน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับลักษณะเชิงโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ พบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างให้กลายเป็นนโยบายที่มีพลวัตร และมีนัยยะสำคัญสี่ประการที่นำไปสู่การประกาศซีแอล ได้แก่ หนึ่ง การกระจายอำนาจ สอง การจัดตั้งคณะทำงานให้ขึ้นกับรัฐมนตรีสาธารณสุขโดยตรง สาม ไม่ผลักอำนาจการตัดสินใจไปที่รัฐสภา สี่ กระทรวงฯ ใช้ยุทธวิธีประสานกับภาคประชาสังคม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เสนอให้ประเมินปัจจัยพื้นฐานสามประการ ได้แก่ ความสามารถ อำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฏหมาย และความเป็นอิสระในการตัดสินใจ พบว่าความเป็นอิสระในการตัดสินใจเป็นปัจจัยที่แท้จริงในการกำหนดการประกาศซีแอล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2056 | - |
dc.subject | Ministry of Public Health | en |
dc.subject | Compulsory licensing of patents | en |
dc.subject | Cabinet system -- Thailand -- General Surayud Chulanont, 2006-2008 | en |
dc.subject | Bureaucracy -- Thailand | en |
dc.title | Politics and bureaucracy behind Thai government's issuance of compulsory licensing (CL) | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเมืองและระบบราชการเบื้องหลังการประกาศใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตร (ซีแอล) โดยรัฐบาลไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Puangthong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2056 | - |