DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawan Tantayanon-
dc.contributor.author: Sakuntala Pomanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Polyester polyol was synthesized by condensation polymerization of 1,6- hexanediol, adipic acid, and isophthalic acid at 5:3:1 mole ratio. The hydroxyl value and acid value of polyester polyol were found to be 140 mg KOH/g and 3.7, respectively. Polyester polyol was then reacted with 2,4-toluene diisocyanate and dimethylolpropionic acid to form polyurethane prepolymer containing pendant carboxylic acid group. After neutralizing with triethylamine, it was dispersed in water and ethylene diamine was added to obtain aqueous polyurethane dispersion. Then, aqueous polyurethane dispersion was used as medium in the synthesis of PMMA to generate PU/PMMA latexes at different weight ratios; 2:1, 1:1, and 1:2. At the first two ratios, the same average particle size of PU/PMMA was 182 nm, while at the last ratio larger particle size of 206 nm was resulted. PU/PMMA latex (1:1) was selected for preparing as PANI/PU/PMMA latex. The formation of PANI/PU/PMMA latex occurred by polymerization of aniline hydrochloride using ammonium peroxydisulfate as an oxidant and poly (N-vinylpyrrolidone) (PVP) as stabilizer in PU/PMMA latex. The concentration of aniline hydrochloried and PVP was varied in order to obtain stable PANI/PU/PMMA latex. These latexes were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), particle size analyzer, and transmission electron microscopy. Finally, the corrosion protection performance of PANI/PU/PMMA latex was studied by immersion the tested samples, which were steel pieces coated with latex, in NaCl solution (3.5 wt. %) for 30 days and then investigated by scanning electron microscopy. PANI/PU/PMMA film was also subjected to the same test and its FTIR spectrum was analyzed. The results indicated that PANI/PU/PMMA latex prepared from aniline hydrochloride at a concentration of 0.4 mol L[superscript-1] gave good corrosion resistance.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออล โดยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่นจาก 1,6-เฮกเซนไดออล แอดิพิกแอซิด และ ไอ โซทาลิกแอซิด ที่โมลอัตราส่วน 5:3:1 วัดค่าไฮดรอกซิล และค่าความเป็นกรดของพอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออลได้เป็น 140 มิลลิกรัม KOH/กรัม และ 3.7 ตามลำดับ แล้วนำพอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออลมาทำปฏิกิริยากับ 2,4- โทลูอีนได ไอ โซไซยาเนต และไดเมทิล โพรพิออนิกแอซิด เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นพอลิยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ ที่มีหมู่กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก หลังจากทำให้เป็นกลางด้วยไตรเอทิลแอมีน ได้นำไปกระจายตัวในน้ำและเติมเอทิลีนไดเอมีน เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นพอลิยูรีเทนดิสเพอร์ชันในน้ำ แล้วใช้พอลิยูรีเทนดิสเพอร์ชันในน้ำเป็นตัวกลางในการสังเคราะห์พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ เพื่อผลิตพียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 2:1, 1:1, และ 1:2 ที่สองอัตราส่วนแรกได้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของ พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ เป็น 182 นา โนเมตร ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนสุดท้ายได้ขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่กว่าเป็น 206 นา โนเมตร ได้เลือกใช้พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ (1:1) ในการเตรียมพีเอเอ็น ไอ/พี/ยู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ พีเอเอ็น ไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์เกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของแอนิลีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ โดยใช้แอมโมเนียมเหอร์ออกซีไดซัลเฟต เป็นตัวออกซิแดนซ์ และพอลิ (เอ็น-ไวนิลพิโรลิโดน) (พีวีพี) เป็นตัวทำให้เสถียรในพียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของแอนิลีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และพีวีพี เพื่อให้ได้พีเอเอ็น ไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ที่เสถียร ได้วิเคราะห์ลาเท็กซ์เหล่านี้ด้วยฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปก โทรส โกปี (เอฟทีไออาร์) เครื่องวัดขนาดอนุภาค และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งผ่าน สุดท้ายได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของอีเอเอ็น ไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ ด้วยการแช่ชิ้นทดสอบซึ่งเป็นชิ้นเหล็กที่เคลือบด้วยลาเท็กซ์ ในสารละลายเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (3.5 ร้อยละ โดยน้ำหนัก) เป็นเวลา 30 วันแล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ได้ทดสอบฟิล์มพีเอเอ็น ไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ โดยวิธีเดียวกันและได้วิเคราะห์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกตรัมของฟิล์มด้วย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอเอ็น ไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์ที่เตรียมได้จาก แอนิลีนไฮ โดรคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.4 โมล/ลิตร ให้ความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่ดีen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1529-
dc.subject: Polymersen
dc.subject: Latex, Syntheticen
dc.subject: Polyurethanesen
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of PANI/PU/PMMA latexesen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของพีเอเอ็นไอ/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsupawan.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1529-