DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.author: Sornpranart Sathapornvajana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: L-Prolinamide derivatives were synthesized from L-proline and 2-aminophenols with the objective to utilize additional H-bonding from the aminophenol in catalyzing asymmetric aldol reactions. Aldol reactions between various aromatic aldehydes and cyclohexanone in the presence of the best prolinamide derivatives afforded the aldol product with diastereoselectivity up to 95:5 (anti:syn) and enantioselectivity up to 95% (anti). Furthermore, the catalyst performance was evaluated in the direct aldol reaction in water. Reactions of aromatic aldehydes and cyclohexanone gave the aldol products with higher diasteroselectivity up to 94:6 (anti:syn) and enantioselectivity over 97% (anti) compared to reactions in organic solvents. A transition state model to explain the selectivity was also proposed.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโพรลินาไมด์จากโพรลีน และ 2-อะมิโนฟีนอล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะอาศัยการเพิ่มหมู่ที่สามารถสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนบอนด์ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลแบบอสมมาตร ปฏิกิริรยาแอลดอลระหว่างแอโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ และไซโคลเฮกซาโนนโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอลดอลที่มีไดแอสเตอเมอริกเรโช (dr) สูงถึง 95:5 และอิแนนวิโอเมอริก เอ็กเซส (ee) สูงถึง 95% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองประเมินประสิทธิภาพของคะตะลิสต์ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำ พบว่าจากปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลระหว่างแอโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ และไซโคลเฮกซาโนนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอลดอลที่มีไดแอสเตอเมอริกเรโช (dr) 94:6 และอิแนนชิโอเมอริก เอ็กเซส (ee) 94% สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอแบบจำลองสถานะแทรนซิชัน เพื่ออธิบายซีเล็กติวิตี้ของปฏิกิริยาen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1534-
dc.subject: Asymmetric synthesisen
dc.subject: Proline -- Synthesisen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.title: Synthesis of prolinamide derivative as organocatalysts for asymmetric synthesisen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโพรลินาไมด์เพื่อเป็นออร์แกโนคะตะลิสต์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แบบอสมมาตรen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1534-