DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn-
dc.contributor.author: Suphanai Jamsutee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated different strategies to maximize the economics of gas and condensate production using results obatined from a compositional simulator. A simple reservoir model was constructed, and the actual initial reservoir conditions, fluid properties and composition were used in the model. Different production strategies, namely, production by natural depletion, production with gas cycling, and production with timely gas injection were simulated. The production rate, injection rate, and appropriate time to start gas injection were varied. Economic analyses were performed in order to evaluate each simulated scenario. The study concluded that production with gas cycling and timely gas injection is the optimal strategy in this gas-condensate production, and gas cycling can increase the recovery of hydrocarbon liquid, effectively.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษากลยุทธ์ต่างๆ ที่ให้ค่าทางเศรษฐศาตร์สูงสุดในการผลิตก๊าซและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยใช้ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองเแหล่งกักเก็บชนิดพิจารณาองค์ประกอบ แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบง่ายถูกสร้างขึ้นและมีการใช้ข้อมูลสภาวะเริ่มต้น คุณสมบัติและองค์ประกอบของของเหลวที่ได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บจริงมาใช้ในแบบจำลอง เพื่อจำลองการผลิตด้วยกลยุทธ์การผลิตแบบต่างๆ กัน ได้แก่ การผลิตตามธรรมชาติ การผลิตพร้อมกับการใช้ก๊าซไซคลิ่งและการผลิตโดยมีการอัดก๊าซ ณ เวลาที่เหมาะสม โดยจำลองที่อัตราการผลิต อัตราการอัดกลับและเวลาในการเริ่มอัดก๊าซกลับหลายๆ ค่า หลังจากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อประเมินผลของแบบจำลองแต่ละกลยุทธ์ การศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการผลิตพร้อมกับการใช้ก๊าซไซคลิ่ง โดยมีการอัดก๊าซ ณ เวลาที่เหมาะสม คือกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว และก๊าซไซคลิ่งสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1681-
dc.subject: Gasesen
dc.subject: Natural gasen
dc.subject: Oil wells -- Gas liften
dc.subject: Gas condensate reservoirsen
dc.title: Optimal injection and production strategy for gas recycling in gas condensate reservoiren
dc.title.alternative: กลยุทธ์การอัดก๊าซและการผลิตที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการนำก๊าซกลับมาใช้อีก ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีทั้งก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1681-