https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13491
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nipaka Sukpirom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Mahfuzah Masalaeh | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Aluminium oxide-pillared clay was prepared by intercalation between ionic precursors and raw clay suspensions with any previous purification and homoionisation of clay prior to pillaring. The intercalated product was calcined at 500 degress celsius for 1h. And then was impregnated with various amounts of zirconium (from 0.0 to 5.0 wt%) by slurry method and calcined at 450 degress celsius for 4h. The basal spacing, the surface area, the aluminium contents and the vibrational of chemical bonds in different environments were determined by XRD, N[subscript 2] -BET, ICP-AES and IR respectively. The synthesized aluminium oxide-pillared clay had a basal spacing and surface area of 16.3 aungstrom and 189 m[superscript 2] g [superscript-1]. The basal spacings of zirconium doped aluminium oxide-pillared clays(zirconium/aluminium oxide-pillared clays) at 15.6 aungstrom were lower than aluminium oxide-pillared clay. Increasing amount of zirconium, the surface area decreased from 188 to 131 m [superscript 2] g [superscript -1]. When compared catalytic cracking reaction between two type of polymer observed that polyethylene more difficult than polypropylene. When aluminium oxide-pillared clay and zirconium/aluminium oxide-pillared clays were used as catalysts, the conversions of both polymers greatly increased compared to that in the absence of a catalyst. The cracking reaction was carried out in a semi-batch reactor with a mixture of catalyst and plastic at 350-450 degress celsius. The effects of reaction temperature, reaction time, type of catalyst and catalyst per plastic ratio were discussed. The activity and selectivity of catalysts modified by impregnation of zirconium were higher than the original clay catalyst. Gaseous and liquidous hydrocarbon products were analysed by GC. The optimal condition for PP cracking was reaction time of 1.0 h, reaction temperature of 380 degress celsius, 2.0wt%zirconium/aluminium oxide-pillared clay as a catalyst and 10.0 wt% catalyst per plastic ratio. The major components of gas fraction were C [subscript 5] + and C [subscript 3] (propene). Liquid fractions were in he range of C [subscript 7] to C [subscript 9] with the boiling point range compared to that of standard gasoline. The optimal condition for PE cracking was reaction time of 1.5 h, reaction temperature of 410 degress Celsius, 2.0 wt%zirconium/aluminium oxide-pillared clay and 10.0 % catalyst per plastic ratio. The major components of gas fractions were C [subscript 5+], C [subscript 4](n-butane), C [subscript 3] (propene), C [subscript 2] (ethane) and C [subscript 1] (methane). Liquid fractions were in he range of C [subscript 7] to C [subscript 10]. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์เตรียมโดยการแทรกโมเลกุลของอะลูมิเนียมสปีชีร์เข้าไประหว่างชั้นของเคลย์ ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ จากนั้นไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และอิมเพรกเนดเซอร์โคเนียลงไปโดยจะทำเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 0%-5% แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ค่า d [subscript 001] พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาณของอะลูมิเนียมและการสั่นของพันธะในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ต่างกัน จะวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิก การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจน ไอซีพีเออีเอสและเอฟทีไออาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่า d [subscript 001] และพื้นที่ผิวของอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ พิลลาร์เคลย์เท่ากับ 16.3 อังสตรอม และ189 ตารางเมตรต่อน้ำหนักสาร 1 กรัม ได้ทดสอบความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยการแตกย่อยเม็ดพลาสติกชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีนและโพลิเอทิลีน อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะทำในช่วง 350-450 องศาเซลเซียส และจะศึกษาภาวะต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา เช่น เวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เปอร์เซนต์ของเซอร์โคเนียมที่อิมเพรกลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนคือเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้เท่ากับ 380 องศาเซลเซียส เปอร์เซนต์ของเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 2% และอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเม็ดพลาสติกเท่ากับ 10% ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สจะมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ C[subscript 5+] และโพรพีนส่วนผลิภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ C[subscript 7] ถึง C[subscript 10] ซึ่งมีจุดเดือดอยู่ในช่วงของแกโซลีนมาตรฐาน และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิเอทิลีนคือเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที อุณหภูมิที่ใช้เท่ากับ 410 องศาเซลเซียส เปอร์เซนต์ของเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 2% และอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเม็ดพลาสติกเท่ากับ 10% ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สจะมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ C[subscript 5+] นอร์มอลบิวเทน อีเทน มีเทนและโพรพีน ส่วนผลิภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ C[subscript 7] ถึง C[subscript 10] ซึ่งมีจุดเดือดอยู่ในช่วงของแกโซลีนมาตรฐาน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1970 | - |
dc.subject | Catalytic cracking | en |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en |
dc.subject | Polyethylene | en |
dc.subject | Clay | en |
dc.subject | Zirconium oxide | en |
dc.subject | Aluminum oxide | en |
dc.title | Catalytic cracking of polypropylene and polyethylene using zirconium/aluminium oxide-pillared clay | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีนเร่งปฏิกิยาด้วยเซอร์โคเนียมอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Nipaka.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Soamwadee.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1970 | - |