DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirawat Chewaroungroaj-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yothin Tongpenyai-
dc.contributor.author: Kittisak Wuttinansantikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: To investigate the condition that kh rule can be applied for flow contribution of multilayer oil system. The controlling factor in case that flow contribution does not obey kh rule is investigated. The investigation used reservoir simulation generation the flow contribution on various cases. The systems for this study are two-layer system and three-layer system. The main system for study is two-layer system while three-layer system used to demonstrate or confirm conclusions for two-layer system to apply for more layer system. The controlling factors that are emphasized for this thesis are flow capacity (kh) and pore volume of layer Ah. In addition, the effect of fluid properties is investigated. From the study flow contributions are controlled by kh rule pore volume of layer Ah rule and not controlled by individual parameters in these groups. Flow contribution obeys kh rule when the flow from the system is at fully flow capacity (kh) and only at starting period of production time. Flow contribution obeys pore volume when the flow from the system is lower than flow capacity and is affected by pore volume due to oil expansion. There are other controlling factors affecting flow contribution, i.e. presence of free gas, pressure depletion, and expandable fluid. Most controlling factors affecting flow contribution are related to energy in the reservoir except kh. There exists effect of fluid properties to flow contribution in the system, but flow contribution is still under influence of flow capacity and pore volume.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาภาวะที่ความจุของการไหล (kh) สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับสัดส่วนการไหลของระบบน้ำมันหลายชั้น มีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ควบคุมสัดส่วนการไหลในกรณีความจุของการไหลไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ การศึกษาใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ ประมวลผลสัดส่วนการไหลในหลายๆ กรณี ระบบของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีการศึกษามีสองระบบคือ ระบบแบบสองชั้น และระบบแบบสามชั้น ระบบที่ใช้เป็นหลักในการศึกษาคือระบบแบบสองชั้น ขณะที่ระบบแบบสามชั้นใช้ในการแสดงและยืนยันข้อสรุปจากระบบแบบสองชั้น งานวิจัยนี้เน้นปัจจัยควบคุมของ ความจุของการไหลและปริมาตรรูพรุน (pore volume of layer Ah) นอกจากนี้ อิทธิพลของคุณสมบัติของของไหลได้ถูกศึกษาในการวิจัยนี้ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนการไหลถูกควบคุมด้วยความจุของการไหลหรือปริมาตรรูพรุน มิใช่ตัวแปรตัวใดตัวหนึ่งของความจุของการไหลหรือปริมาตรรูพรุน สัดส่วนการไหลจะปฏิบัติตามกฎของความจุของการไหล เมื่อการไหลจากระบบเต็มความจุของการไหลและเกิดเฉพาะในช่วงแรกๆ ของการผลิต สัดส่วนการไหลจะปฏิบัติตามกฎของปริมาตรรูพรุนเมื่อการไหลจากระบบน้อยกว่าความจุของการไหล และมีผลกระทบจากการขยายตัวของน้ำมัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยควบคุมอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การมีแก๊สอิสระ การลดลงของความดัน และการขยายตัวของของไหล คุณสมบัติของของไหลมีผลต่อสัดส่วนการไหลในระบบแต่ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของความจุของการไหลหรือปริมาตรรูพรุนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2057-
dc.subject: Fluidsen
dc.subject: Oil wells -- Testingen
dc.subject: Oil fieldsen
dc.title: Flow contribution of multilayer oil systemen
dc.title.alternative: สัดส่วนการไหลของระบบน้ำมันหลายชั้นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2057-