DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Kulsomboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Peeramon Ningsanond-
dc.contributor.author: Khanidtha Wanleepong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Nakhonratchasima-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) to explore the completeness of HIV/AIDS patients care databases in community hospitals, 2) to assess quality of care in HIV/AIDS patients by the HIVQUAL-T program version 4.0 in HIV/AIDS patients, based on the guidelines of National Health Security Office for HIV/AIDS management, and 3) to propose a strategy for the continuous improvement of quality of care in HIV/AIDS patients. The study assessed the completeness of HIV/AIDS patient’s data in the NAPHA program and medical record from community hospitals during October 2006 to September 2007. The study also conducted a group meeting of the representation of ARV team in community hospitals to propose a strategy to improve quality of care of HIV/AIDS patients. The results showed that only 6 from 26 hospitals updated and completed data which covered all 7 indicators. There were 262 HIV/AIDS patients including 138 females and 124 males. All of them received ARV drugs. After assessing quality of care by HIVQUAL-T, 37.4% of patients had CD4 counts monitored once a year, 43.5% of patients had CD4 counts checked at least twice a year, 1.91% patients had viral load monitored once a year. For OI prophylaxis, 95% of patients received PCP prophylaxis and 83% of patients received Cryptococcosis prophylaxis. None of them received MAC prophylaxis. All patients with TB received TB treatment but none of them had a PPD skin test during the study. Only 6.49% of patients had a VDRL test for syphilis screening and 10.87% of female HIV/AIDS patients received PAP smear screening. The results of overall quality assessments were reviewed by the representative of ARV team in community hospitals to propose a strategy to improve quality of care of the HIV/AIDS patients. They proposed to have the individual patient record form that gathered all HIV care data. They also proposed the systematic management of quality of care assessment, to encourage HIV/AIDS patients to participate in quality assessment monitoring, and continuous quality of care assessment by the ARV team.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจความครบถ้วนของข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาในการประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เพื่อใช้โปรแกรมHIVQUAL-T version 4.0 ประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ตามแนวทางการดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ของสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ และเพื่อเสนอกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์อย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำการศึกษาโดยการประเมินความครบถ้วนของข้อมูลการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ จากการบันทึกข้อมูลใน NAPHAโปรแกรม และในเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วย จากโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม 2549 - กันยายน 2550 และจัดประชุมกลุ่มผู้รับผิดชอบงานเอดส์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน เพื่อเสนอกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ผลการศึกษาพบข้อมูลครบถ้วนเป็นปัจจุบันและครอบคลุมในการประเมินตัวชี้วัด 6 โรงพยาบาล จาก 26 โรงพยาบาล มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ จำนวน 262 ราย เป็นเพศหญิง 138 ราย เพศชาย 124 ราย และผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาทุกรายได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี เมื่อนำข้อมูลมาประเมินคุณภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม HIVQUAL-T พบว่าผู้ป่วยได้รับการติดตาม CD4 ปีละครั้ง 37.4% และได้รับการตรวจ CD4 อย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งต่อปี 43.5%, ผู้ป่วยได้รับการติดตาม Viral load ปีละครั้ง 1.91%, ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการป้องกันโรคจากเชื้อฉวยโอกาส PCP จำนวน 95% และป้องกัน Cryptoccosis 83% แต่ไม่มีรายใดได้รับการป้องกันโรคจากเชื้อฉวยโอกาส MAC, ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นTB ได้รับการรักษาครบทุกราย แต่ไม่ได้รับการคัดกรองโดย PPD skin test, ผู้ป่วยได้รับการคัดกรอง ซิฟิลิส โดย VDRL test เพียง 6.49% และผู้ป่วยหญิงได้รับการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกเพียง 10.87% เมื่อนำผลการประเมินคุณภาพมาทบทวนร่วมกันโดยตัวแทนทีมผู้รับผิดชอบงานเอดส์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ได้ข้อเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ โดยให้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วยรายคน พัฒนาการจัดการเชิงระบบในการติดตามประเมินผลผู้ป่วย ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยมีส่วนร่วมติดตามการประเมินคุณภาพ และประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยร่วมกันอย่างสม่ำเสมอโดยทีมผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1976-
dc.subject: AIDS (Disease) -- Patientsen
dc.subject: Hospitals -- Thailand -- Nakhonratchasimaen
dc.subject: HIV (viruses)en
dc.subject: HIV-positive persons -- Careen
dc.title: Use of HIVQUAL-T program to access quality of care among HIV patients at community hospitals, Nakhonratchasima Provinceen
dc.title.alternative: การใช้โปรแกรม HIVQUAL-T เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนจังหวัดนครราชสีมาen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University,en
dc.email.advisor: Vithaya.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1976-