DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wongpun Limpaseni-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanida Jinsart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hooper, Martin-
dc.contributor.author: Pajaree Thongsanit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Bangkok-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741708343-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Samples of particulate matter less than 10 micro PM10, were collected from six sites (Chulalongkorn University, Chulalongkorn Hospital, Dindaeng, Office of Environment Policy and Panning, Singharat School and Bangkok University) in Bangkok, from November 1999 to November 2000, using high volume air-samples, Both PM 10 and size Fractionating Particulate Matter, SFPM, sampling using a multi-slit Anderson cascade impactor was undertaken at Chualongkorn University to identify paticulate size dirtribution. Samplings of particulate emission from various types of vehicles, industrial stacks and road dust have also been performed. The 24-hour PM10 concentrations varied from 23 micro g./cubic m. tp 160 micro g./cubic m. at Bangkok University and Chulalongkorn Hospital, respectively. The seasonal variation and traffic densities affected the particulate concentration in ambient air. All filter samples were extracted ultrasonically in acetonitrile and analysed for PAHs using High Performance Liquid Chromatography with UV-vis and Fluorescence detector. The total of 20 species of PAHs had an average concentration of 60 ng/cubic m. Benzo[e]pyrene(BeP), Indeno[123cd]pyrene (Ind) and Benzo[ghi]perylene (Bghip) were the major PAH in the ambient samples. There were more than 97% of PAHs found in the particulate matter<0.95 micro m. The low molecular weight PAHs were found in the heavy diesel emission. BghiP was the dominant PAH of the gosoline vehicles. BeP, Pyrene(Pyr) were dominant PAHs of stack emissions. The PAH profiles from ambient air samples were compared with the patterns obtained from different emission sources. The results indicate that PAHs were primarily for mobile sources.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เก็บฝุ่นที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน (PM10) โดยใช้เครื่องเก็ยตัวอย่างฝุ่น High Volume จาก 6 สถานีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ดินแดง สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนสิ่งแวดล้อม โรงเรียนสิงหราช และมหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2542 ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2543 เฉพาะที่สถานีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นทั้งที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน และแยกขนาด 5 ขนาด อีกทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นจากไอเสียรถยนต์ประเทภต่างๆ จากปล่องโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และฝุ่นบนผิวถนน พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงของฝุ่นขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอนในบรรยากาศทั่วไป มีค่า 23 ถึง 160 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่สถานีมหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีผลมากจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาลและปริาณรถยนต์ ทุกตัวอย่างกระดาษกรองฝุ่นสกัดโดยสารอะซิโตรไนตราย และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC ทีมีทั้ง UV-Vis และ Fluroescence Detector ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรวม PAHs 20 ชนิด จากฝุ่นบรรยากาศทั่วไป เท่ากับ 60 นาโนกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และพบว่า Benzo[e]pyrene (BeP), Indeno[123cd]pyrene (Ind) และ Benzo[ghi]perylene (BghiP) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก PAHs มากกว่าร้อยละ 97 พบในฝุ่นขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.95 ไมครอน PAHs โมเลกุลเล็กพบในตัวอย่างฝุ่นจากรถยนต์ดีเซล ตัวอย่างระยนต์เบนซินมี BghiP เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และ พบว่า Bep และ Pyrene (Pyr) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของตัวอย่างจากปล่องโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์ฝุ่นจากบรรยากาศเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างจากแหล่งกำเนิด พบว่าแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของ PAHs คือ ไอเสียรถยนต์-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons--Thailand--Bangkoken
dc.subject: Air--Pollution--Measurementen
dc.title: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in size-selected particulate matter in the air environment of Bangkoken
dc.title.alternative: สารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในฝุ่นละอองแต่ละขนาด ในอากาศกรุงเทพมหานครen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Wongpun.L@eng.chula.ac.th, Wongpun.L@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Wanida.J@chula.ac.th-