https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13942
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ullmann, Matthias | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Promsri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To understand how the viral proteins destabilize the cell membrane in the initial stages of the fusion process, the conformation of membrane-bound viral fusion peptides must be elucidated. Here, molecular dynamics simulations were carried out to investigate structural and dynamical properties of the 16-residue, 23-residue and 30-residue fusion peptides (FPs) of human immunodeficiency virus bound to a dimyris-toyl phosphatidylcholine (DMPC) bilayer. The NMR data of the gp41 N-terminal FP in membrane-mimicking environments was used as the initial structures. The simulations revealed that the peptides adopt an α-helical structure during the entire simulations. In agreement with experimental studies, the helical content of more than 50% was observed for all FPs. However, the C-terminal part of the peptide is unstructured and rather more flexible than the N-terminal. The peptide forms stable complexes with the lipid bilayer by inserting its hydrophobic residues into the hydrophobic membrane core and exposing its polar terminal to water. Changes of the bilayer structure around the FP were also detected. Thus, it induces increasing of the thickness of bilayer and disordering of acyl chains of lipids in close proximity to the FP. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจว่าไวรัลโปรตีนสามารถลดความเสถียรของเมมเบรนในขั้นตอนแรกของกระบวนการฟิวชันได้อย่างไร ในงานนี้ใช้วิธีการจำลองทางพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของโครงสร้างของฟิวชันเพปไทด์ของเอชไอวีที่ความยาว 16, 23 และ 30 เรสิดิว ที่ฝังอยู่ในเมมเบรนชนิดไดมิริสโทอิล ฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน โครงสร้างเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ของจีพี 41 เอ็น-เทอร์มินัลฟิวชันเพปไทด์ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เลียนแบบเมมเบรนได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เพปไทด์แสดงโครงสร้างอัลฟา-ฮีลิกซ์ตลอดช่วงเวลาของการจำลองทางพลวัติ โดยพบปริมาณของโครงสร้างแบบอัลฟา-ฮีลิกซ์สำหรับทุกเพปไทด์มากกว่า 50% ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนของซี-เทอร์มินัลของเพปไทด์เกิดการเสียโครงสร้าง และค่อนข้างจะมีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่าเอ็น-เทอร์มินัล ในการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียรกับเมมเบรนนั้นเพปไทด์ใช้ไฮโดรโฟบิกเรสิดิว สอดแทรกเข้าไปในบริเวณไฮโดรโฟบิกของเมมเบรนและยื่นด้านที่มีขั้วไปยังชั้นของน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเมมเบรนบริเวณโดยรอบฟิวชันเพปไทด์ กล่าวคือ เพปไทด์นี้จะทำหน้าที่เหนี่ยวนำทำให้ความหนาของเมมเบรนเพิ่มขึ้น และลดความเป็นระเบียบของสายเอซิลของเมมเบรนในบริเวณโดยรอบเพปไทด์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2069 | - |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) | en |
dc.subject | HIV (Viruses) | en |
dc.subject | Viral proteins | en |
dc.subject | Membranes (Biology) -- Computer simulation | en |
dc.subject | Membrane fusion | en |
dc.subject | Peptides | en |
dc.title | Molecular simulations of membrane fusion structure of HIV GP41 n-terminal peptide | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลของโครงสร้างเมมเบรนฟิวชันของเอชไอวีจีพี 41 เอ็น-เทอร์มินัลเพปไทด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th, supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2069 | - |