Title: Incorporation of multi-stakeholder interest for a comprehensive environmental performance evaluation procedure : case study of a Thai cement industry
Other Titles: การผนวกประเด็นความสนใจของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียประกอบการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมซีเมนต์ไทย
Authors: Laksanawan Polompai
Advisors: Somporn Kamolsiripichaiporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graudate School
Advisor's Email: Somporn.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Environmental management
Cement industries -- Thailand
Cement industries -- Environmental aspects -- Evaluation
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Multi-stakeholder interest was incorporated into the environmental performance evaluation in the processes of significant environmental aspect identification and performance indicator development. The aim was to obtain an evaluation procedure that suits larger groups of relevant stakeholders. For the cement case study, it was found that air emission problems regarding to dust, sulfur dioxide, oxide of nitrogen, and carbon dioxide were highly significant. When developing the performance indicators for those aspects by taking stakeholders' expectation into account it was found that the evaluation of environmental performance could be classified in terms of management and operation. Management performance accounted for the intention and concern of the management on environmental issues and the effectiveness of measures used to manage the problems. On the contrary, operation performance concerned direct environmental impacts that indicate the burden to the environmental as a result of organization's activities and indirect impacts which reflect the outcomes or damages resulted from such burdens. In addition the information were collected and the performance indicators proposed were presented for being used in the test for an appropriateness of this procedure and utilized for future benchmarking.
Other Abstract: ความสนใจของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียได้ถูกนำมาผนวกเข้ากับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ในขั้นตอนการเลือกประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีนัยสำคัญและการพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัด เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการประเมินที่สอดรับมากขึ้นกับความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับโรงงานผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ที่เป็นตัวอย่างการศึกษา พบว่าปัญหาด้านมลพิษทางอากาศเรื่องฝุ่น ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีนัยสำคัญสูง และเมื่อนำประเด็นดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัด โดยพิจารณาความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย พบว่าสามารถจัดแบ่งการประเมินออกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ประสิทธิผลด้านการจัดการ และประสิทธิผลด้านการดำเนินงาน ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิผลด้านการจัดการได้พิจารณาองค์ประกอบทางด้านความใส่ใจและมุ่งมั่นของผู้บริหาร ในประเด็นทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการที่ฝ่ายบริหารใช้ในการจัดการปัญหา ในขณะที่ประสิทธิผลด้านการจัดการแบ่งพิจารณาตามผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งทางตรง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ภาระทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอันเกิดจากกิจกรรมขององค์กร และผลกระทบทางอ้อมที่สะท้อนผลลัพธ์หรือความเสียหายที่เกิดจากภาระสิ่งแวดล้อมดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้รวบรวมข้อมูลและนำเสนอผลการประเมินตามดัชนีชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพการจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามที่ได้นำเสนอเพื่อเป็นฐานสำหรับการทดสอบความเหมาะสมของแนวทางการประเมิน และใช้สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบผลการจัดการต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13971
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1659
ISBN: 9741739087
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1659
Type: Thesis