DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Rakpao Ponerattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: Low molecular weight natural rubber was blended with base oil currently used in Shell’s lubricant production in order to improve the viscosity index of lubricating oil. The solubility and viscosity index of natural rubber blended lubricant were studied at various mixing time and temperature and the data were compared with those of OCP copolymer. It was found that viscosity index of natural rubber blended lubricating oil was improved but still 10.84% lower than those of OCP copolymer. It was also found that both natural rubber and OCP copolymer started soluble at 90˚C. and their complete dissolution temperature was 120˚C. The times of mixtures to completely dissolve were 120, and 240 minutes for NR and copolymer respectively. The low molecular weight natural rubber was then blended into 15W-40 lubricating oil following the current formulation and quality control. The maximum viscosity index was found to be 156, but it was approximately 12.29% lower than that of OCP at the same blending condition. It was also found that various blending times and temperatures have no influence to viscosity index and physical properties. Low-grade engine oils had also been formulated with natural rubber and found that the oxidation stability of natural rubber blended oil was slight drop. When low-grade natural rubber blended engine oil was tested with engine operation it showed no effect on engine performance.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ยางธรรมชาติน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำถูกนำมาผสมกับกับน้ำมันพื้นฐาน ที่ปัจจุบันใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นของเชลล์ เพื่อให้ยางธรรมชาติแสดงสมบัติการปรับค่าดัชนีความหนืดในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยศึกษาสมบัติการละลายและค่าดัชนีความหนืดในน้ำมันพื้นฐานในหลายๆ สภาวะทั้งเวลาในการผสมและอุณหภูมิการละลายเปรียบเทียบกับโอซีพีโคพอลิเมอร์ จากการทดลองเมื่อวัดค่าดัชนีความหนืดและค่าความหนาแน่นในของผสมพบว่า ยางธรรมชาติส่งผลในการปรับค่าดัชนีความหนืดของน้ำมันพื้นฐาน อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี แต่ยังคงต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโอเลฟินโคพอลิเมอร์โดยประมาณค่าเฉลี่ย 10.84% และพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่พอลิเมอร์ ทั้งสองเริ่มละลายได้ดีคือ 90˚C และละลายได้สมบูรณ์ที่ 120˚C สำหรับเวลาในการผสมที่ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ละลายหมดสำหรับยางธรรมชาติคือ 120 นาที และ 240 นาที สำหรับโอซีพีโคพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับการผสมยางธรรมชาติน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำเพื่อทำหน้าที่ปรับค่าดัชนีความหนืดในน้ำมัน หล่อลื่น SEA 15W-40 ตามส่วนผสมจริงที่ใช้งานการผลิตด้วยการเปรียบเทียบตามคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ที่ใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพการผลิต พบว่ายางธรรมชาติสามารถปรับค่าดัชนีความหนืดให้ค่าสูงสุดคือ 156 แต่ยังมีค่าต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโอเลฟินโคพอลิเมอร์ประมาณ 12.29% ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน และพบว่าเวลาและอุณหภูมิในการผสมไม่มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงดัชนีความหนืดรวมทั้งสมบัติทางกายภาพ เมื่อผสมยางธรรมชาติในน้ำมันเครื่องเกรดต่ำพบว่า ค่าความเสถียรในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นลดลงเล็กน้อย และเมื่อนำน้ำมันเครื่องที่ได้นี้ไปทดสอบใช้งานกับการทำงานจริงในเครื่องยนต์ พบว่าไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของเครื่องยนต์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2075-
dc.subject: Lubricating oilsen
dc.subject: Viscosityen
dc.subject: Rubberen
dc.title: Viscosity index improving property of low molecular weight polyisoprene from natural rubber in lubricanten
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติการปรับค่าดัชนีความหนืดของพอลิไอโซพรีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำจากยางธรรมชาติในสารหล่อลื่นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoramorn.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2075-