DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Supakankunti-
dc.contributor.author: Mariyam Shafeeq-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.coverage.spatial: Maldives-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: To analyze the cost profile and unit cost of health services of Gaafu Dhaalu Regional Hospital/ Maldives, for the year 2007.The study was a retrospective study conducted in provider’s perspective. The hospital sections are divided into 18 cost centres and clustered into four groups of cost centres, namely non revenue producing cost centre (NRPCC), revenue producing cost centre (RPCC), patient services (PS) and non- patient services (NPS). Data recording forms are used to collect data for the period of 2007 and data information was compiled as three groups, labour cost, material cost and capital cost. The total costs were allocated using step-down technique of allocation with in-cooperated allocation criteria’s, defined according to the activities of the cost centres. Study results show that the total direct cost of the Hospital in 2007 is Rf 18, 596, 887.81with a total operating cost of Rf 16,068,752.84. The total direct cost comprise of Labour cost Rf 10,638,243.10, material cost Rf 5,278,083.75, and capital depreciated cost as Rf 5,430,509.75, respectively. The unit cost of Outpatient department, Observation room, Dressing room and Dental department are, Rf 232, Rf 821, Rf 178, Rf 514, respectively. The unit cost of an inpatient admission for Male Ward, Female Ward, Surgical Ward Paediatric Ward and Intensive care unit are, Rf7, 687, Rf4, 097, Rf 6, 910, Rf2312 and Rf10, 558 respectively. The unit cost of per inpatient days of ward, were, Rf 3,106, Rf 1,280, Rf2, 158, Rf 907 and Rf 3,508 respectively. The high unit costs and low hospital performance indicators suggest low utilization of health services in GDH Regional Hospital in the year 2007. Moreover study result implies the presence of inefficiency in resource allocation and wastage in the hospital, which may be due to problems in the referral system as well as human resource management of the health care system in Maldives. The study presents recommendations to the policymakers and hospital administrators on improving these areas to work towards achieving quality and standard provision of health care.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการของโรงพยาบาลกาฟู ดาลู ประเทศมัลดีฟส์ ประจำปี 2550 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังในมุมมองของ ผู้ให้บริการ ได้แบ่งหน่วยบริการของโรงพยาบาลออกเป็น 18 หน่วย โดยจัดกลุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ หน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่มีรายได้ (NRPCC) หน่วยต้นทุนที่มีรายได้ (RPCC) หน่วยบริการคนไข้ (PS) และหน่วยที่ไม่ได้ให้บริการคนไข้โดยตรง (NPS) ใช้แบบฟอร์มเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลของปี 2550 โดยแบ่งเป็นค่าแรง ค่าวัสดุและค่าลงทุน และใช้การจัดสรรต้นทุนแบบ Step down technique ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนรวม คิดเป็น 18,596,887.81 Rf ต้นทุนการให้บริการเท่ากับ 16,068,752.84 Rf โดยต้นทุนรวม ประกอบด้วย ค่าแรง Rf 10,638,243.10, ค่าวัสดุ Rf 5,278,083.75 และค่าลงทุน Rf 5,430,509.75 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานผู้ป่วยนอก ห้องสังเกตอาการ ห้องทำแผล และทันตกรรม เท่ากับ Rf 232, Rf 821, Rf 178, Rf 514 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานผู้ป่วยใน ตึกชาย ตึกหญิง ตึกศัลยกรรม ตึกกุมารเวชกรรม และ ICU เท่ากับ Rf 7,687, Rf 4,097, Rf 6,910, Rf 2,312 และ Rf 10,558 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของวันนอนผู้ป่วยในต่อตึกเท่ากับ Rf 3,106, Rf 1,280, Rf 2,158, Rf 907 และ Rf 3,508 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงและตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของโรงพยาบาล ชี้ให้เห็นถึงอัตราการใช้บริการการรักษาพยาบาลที่โรงพยาบาลมีอัตราการใช้ที่ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสิ้นเปลือง และความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านบริหารโรงพยาบาล และผลกระทบจากปัญหาระบบการส่งต่อ และการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของระบบบริการสุขภาพของประเทศ และได้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย พัฒนาระบบให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และการลดความสิ้นเปลืองในการใช้ทรัพยากร เพื่อโรงพยาบาลจะได้ให้บริการการรักษาพยาบาลที่มีคุณภาพและเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานต่อไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2076-
dc.subject: Gaafu Dhaalu Regional Hospitalen
dc.subject: Hospitals -- Maldivesen
dc.subject: Cost effectivenessen
dc.subject: Hospital nursing servicesen
dc.title: Cost and unit cost of Gaafu Dhaalu Regional Hospital/Maldives, in the year 2007en
dc.title.alternative: ต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการของโรงพยาบาลกาฟู ดาลู ประเทศมัลดีฟส์ ประจำปี 2550en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siripen.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2076-