https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14062
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Naruemon Thabchumpon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tassanee Surawanna | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This qualitative research was aimed to study the movement of Thai Labour Solidarity Committee (TLSC) and its alliances on the protection of migrant workers in Thailand. In this research, TLSC’s structure was examined as well as its strategies on the protection of migrant workers. There was the evaluation of those strategies in order to understand the impacts in different level. Data was collected from the in-dept interviews with the representatives from the leading actors of TLSC, Thai worker’s union, labor related and migrant related NGOs, migrant workers and Thai workers. The research found that TLSC had used “Human Rights” as the leading concept for their movement. TLSC had the clear structure in the administrative level. The main strategies of TLSC on labor movement in Thailand included petition, campaign and education, capacity building, information dissemination in national and local level and networking. All of these strategies had been used for the movement on the protection of migrant workers as well. The migrant related NGOs who were members of TLSC had played important roles and had influence towards TLSC’s activities regarding the protection of migrant workers. The strong capacity of migrant related NGOs who participated in TLSC and the sufficient database about migrant workers situation provided to TLSC leaders and members by NGOs were the main factors motivating TLSC movement on the protection of migrant workers. The impacts of TLSC’s strategies on the protection of migrant workers were in three different levels; policy level, local level, and organization level. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของคณะกรรมการสมานฉันท์แรงงานไทย (คสรท.) และองค์กรภาคีในเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย โดยมีการศึกษาโครงสร้าง และยุทธศาสตร์ ที่ คสรท. เพื่อเคลื่อนไหวเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติ รวมทั้งมีการประเมินผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ยุทธศาสตร์ต่างๆของ คสรท. การเก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยเป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นตัวแทนของคสรท. สหภาพแรงงานไทย และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และตัวแทนแรงงานไทยและแรงงานข้ามชาติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คสรท. ใช้แนวคิดเรื่อง “สิทธิมนุษยชน” ในการเคลื่อนไหวเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติ คสรท. มีโครงสร้างการบริหารที่ชัดเจน และมียุทธศาสตร์ในการขับเคลื่อนคือ การร้องทุกข์ การรณรงค์ให้ความรู้ การพัฒนาศักยภาพแรงงาน การเผยแพร่ข้อมูลทั้งในระดับชาติ และระดับท้องถิ่น และการสร้างเครือข่าย ซึ่งยุทธศาสตร์เหล่านี้ได้นำมาใช้ในการขับเคลื่อนเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติที่เป็นสมาชิกของ คสรท. มีบทบาทสำคัญ และส่งอิทธิพลต่อกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติของ คสรท. การที่มีองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่มีศักยภาพเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิก และเป็นผู้เสนอข้อมูลด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติที่เพียงพอ ต่อเนื่องในการสร้างความรู้ ความเข้าใจแก่แรงงานไทย เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการกระตุ้นการขับเคลื่อนของ คสรท. ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ยุทธศาสตร์ต่างๆ ของ คสรท. ในการขับเคลื่อนเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติมีอยู่ 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับนโยบาย ระดับท้องถิ่น และระดับองค์กร | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1512 | - |
dc.subject | Thai Labour Solidarity Committee | en |
dc.subject | Employment in foreign countries | en |
dc.subject | Alien labor -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Social movements | en |
dc.title | Protection policies for migrant workers in Thailand : a case study on the roles of Thai Labor Solidarity Committee | en |
dc.title.alternative | นโยบายด้านการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาบทบาทของคณะกรรมการสมานฉันท์แรงงานไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1512 | - |