DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Penjai Sompongchaiyakul-
dc.contributor.author: Suchada Buakaew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graudate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: Surface sediment samples were collected from 39 and 51 stations in the Upper and Lower Gulf of Thailand (GOT), respectively, during an expedition of R.V. Suk of the Royal Thai Navy in October 2003. The sediment samples were analyzed for their sedimentological characteristics using wet sieving and laser diffraction techniques. Organic carbon and carbonate contents in sediments were determined by wet oxidation and acid-base titration techniques, respectively. Total mercury contamination in the sediments was determined by cold-vapor atomic absorption techniques after extraction with aqua regia. The results indicated that grain size fraction of sediment from the Gulf was silt and sand. Average organic carbon in the upper and lower GOT were 0.93 ± 0.61 and 0.68 ± 0.37 percent, respectively. Carbonate contents in the upper and lower GOT were 15.1 ± 7.9 and 16.3 ± 8.6 percent, respectively. Total mercury in the upper GOT sediment was ranged from < 2 to 92.4 with an average of 33.9 ± 27.4 µg/kg dry weight, while total mercury in the lower GOT sediments was less than the upper GOT. Total mercury in the lower GOT was ranged from 6.5 to 50.1 with an average of 24.4 ± 9.0 µg/kg dry weight. However the median of total mercury in the both parts is similar. This indicated the contribution of mercury from land based sources carrying to the GOT through four major rivers that empty to the upper GOT. In general, the mercury concentration in most places was direct related to the percentage of fine grain particles (< 63 µm) presented in the sediments. Although, the level of mercury in the lower GOT sediments was lower than the upper GOT, a petroleum exploration in the lower GOT was shown somewhat related to an elevation of mercury content in some area.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตัวอย่างตะกอนจากอ่าวไทยตอนบน 39 สถานี และอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง 54 สถานี จากการสำรวจในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2546 โดยกองทัพเรือ วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตะกอนโดยการร่อนเปียกและเทคนิคเลเซอร์ดิฟแฟรคชัน วิเคราะห์ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์โดยวิธีออกซิเดชันแบบเปียก และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตโดยเทคนิคไตเตรชันของกรด-เบส วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณปรอททั้งหมดในตะกอนโดยการสกัดด้วยอควารีเจีย (aqua regia) จากนั้นตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิคแอบซอบชันแบบไอเย็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของตะกอนในอ่าวไทย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นทรายแป้งและทราย ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบนและตอนล่าง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.93 ± 0.61 และ 0.68 ± 0.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต มีค่าเฉลี่ย 15.1 ± 7.9 และ 16.3 ± 8.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ปริมาณปรอททั้งหมดในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบนอยู่ในช่วง < 2 ถึง 92.4 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง เฉลี่ย 33.9 ± 27.4 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณปรอทในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนล่างมีค่าน้อยกว่าอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยพบอยู่ในช่วง 6.5 ถึง 50.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 24.4 ± 9.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่ามัธยฐานของปริมาณปรอทในทั้งสองบริเวณมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ถึงอิทธิพลของมลพิษจากแผ่นดินที่พามลสารลงสู่อ่าวไทยผ่านทางแม่น้ำสายหลักทั้ง 4 สาย โดยทั่วไปแล้วค่าปรอทในตะกอนมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณตะกอนละเอียด (< 63 ไมโครเมตร) แม้ว่าระดับปรอทในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนล่างจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบน แต่ปริมาณปรอทที่ค่อนข้างสูงในบางพื้นที่ของอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง ค่อนข้างสัมพันธ์อยู่กับกิจกรรมการขุดเจาะปิโตรเลียมในอ่าวไทยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2085-
dc.subject: Sediments ‪(Geology) -- Thailand -- Gulf of Thailanden
dc.subject: Mercury -- Environmental aspects -- Gulf of Thailanden
dc.title: Contamination of mercury surface sediment in the Gulf of Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การปนเปื้อนปรอทในตะกอนผิวหน้าในอ่าวไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Penjai.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2085-