https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14335
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Niti Pawakapan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sai Lone | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Burma | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The focus of this study is on the socioeconomic impacts of rural development projects implemented by international development aid agencies on the livelihood of former opium farmers whose major income source, i.e. opium cultivation, has been banned in the Wa region of Shan state, Burma. A mixture of quantitative and qualitative research methodology was applied in this research. Information had been collected by conducting in-depth interview with former opium farmers, senior local authorities, and project staff of international development aid agencies in the Wa region. Literature review was useful for theoretical approach in analyzing data collected from the field study, and it was also utilized to discover the success stories and lessons learnt from Thai experience on opium reduction which clearly showed that humanitarian crisis could be avoided if the ban on opium cultivation was carried out with the maximum participation of all the stakeholders. Comparison of socioeconomic conditions of the case study villages gives a clear picture of the villagers’ life qualities before and after the opium ban. Firstly of all, the root-cause of opium cultivation had been explored to identify the extent of socioeconomic reliance of the farmers on opium, and the impact of opium on the local economy. Secondly, this study made an attempt to discover the socioeconomic and environmental impacts of opium ban, which authoritatively enforced by the United Wa State Army (UWSA) without any preparation of alternative livelihood for the opium farmers. It revealed the coping strategies adopted by the local population, which included expansion of food cultivation area, migration as causal labour, exploitation of natural resources, particularly non-timber forest products in unsustainable manner. Forest depletion caused by illegal logging and expansion of rubber plantation which carried out in order to fill the coffer of local authorities was also discovered. Thirdly, development strategies and approaches of the projects which implemented by international development institutions have been assessed to identify their impacts on the livelihood of former opium farmers. With technical know-how, materials and financial inputs, the rice shortage problem has been solved to a certain extend, however the economic need of the former opium farmers are still far behind being met. This study suggests development strategies and approaches by which the socioeconomic needs of former opium farmers can be solved. It also recommends further research on other crop substitution endeavours which will have serious impacts both on environment and livelihood of the former opium farmers. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมของโครงการพัฒนาชนบทที่ดำเนินงานโดยองค์กรช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศด้านการพัฒนา ที่มีต่อความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่นเป็นรายได้หลัก โครงการฯในที่นี้คือ การห้ามการปลูกฝิ่นในเขตว้า รัฐฉาน ประเทศพม่า ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ มีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นระดับสูง และเจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศด้านการพัฒนาในเขตว้า การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับแนวทางด้านทฤษฎีเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เก็บมาจากการลงพื้นที่ และใช้ในการศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องราวความสำเร็จ และบทเรียนจากประเทศไทยในเรื่องการปราบฝิ่นซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงการปราบฝิ่นสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงวิกฤติทางมนุษยธรรมได้ ถ้าผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดในการห้ามการปลูกฝิ่น การเปรียบเทียบสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของหมู่บ้านที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แสดงให้เห็นภาพที่ชัดเจนของคุณภาพชีวิตของชาวบ้านก่อนและหลังการห้ามการปลูกฝิ่น ประการแรก มีการสำรวจหาสาเหตุต้นตอของการปลูกฝิ่นเพื่อทราบถึงการพึ่งพาทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกฝิ่น และผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจระดับท้องถิ่น ประการที่สอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พยายามค้นหาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการห้ามการปลูกฝิ่น ที่มีการบังคับใช้ตามกฎหมายโดยกองกำลังสหรัฐว้า (UWSA) โดยไม่มีการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านความเป็นอยู่แก่เกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น การศึกษานี้ได้เปิดเผยให้เห็นว่าประชากรท้องถิ่นได้มีการใช้กลยุทธ์ต่างๆในการรับมือกับสถานการณ์นี้ ซึ่งได้แก่ การขยายพื้นที่การเพาะปลูกพืชอาหาร การอพยพเพื่อไปใช้แรงงาน และการทำลายทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะการใช้ผลผลิตจากป่าที่ไม่ใช่เนื้อไม้ไปในทางที่ไม่ยั่งยืน ประการที่สาม ได้มีการประเมินกลยุทธ์และแนวทางด้านการพัฒนาของโครงการที่มีการดำเนินงานโดยสถาบันระหว่างประเทศด้านการพัฒนา เพื่อทราบถึงผลกระทบของโครงการเหล่านั้นต่อความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การให้ความรู้เรื่องเทคนิควิธีการ การให้วัสดุ และการสนับสนุนทางการเงิน ทำให้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนข้าวได้รับการแก้ไข อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังต้องใช้เวลาอีกยาวนานในการตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านเศรษฐกิจแก่เกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอกลยุทธ์และแนวทางด้านการพัฒนาที่ช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาความต้องการด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น รวมทั้งเสนอแนะการวิจัยที่ควรมีต่อไป ในการศึกษาเรื่องการปลูกพืชทดแทนที่ อาจจะมีผลกระทบที่รุนแรงทั้งทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นอยู่ของเกษตรกรผู้เคยปลูกฝิ่น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1564 | - |
dc.subject | Opium trade -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Opium | en |
dc.subject | Wa (Burmese people) | en |
dc.subject | Political economics -- Burma | en |
dc.title | The political economy of opium reduction in Burma : local perspectives from the Wa region | en |
dc.title.alternative | เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของการลดการผลิตและการค้าฝิ่นในพม่า : มุมมองท้องถิ่นจากรัฐว้า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Niti.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1564 | - |