DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Pornpakakul-
dc.contributor.author: Sukanya Subkerd-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: Production of biodiesel from palm fatty acid, which was a by-product from refining palm oil production, was investigated semi-continuous process catalyzed by Novozym 435. It was found that, using tert-butanol as a cosolvent could maintain activity of lipase even high amount of methanol was present in the system and could improve yield of fatty acid methyl ester (FAME). A molar ratio of palm fatty acid and methanol, tert-butanol quantity and flow rate had significant effects on the percent molar conversion in semi-continuous process. The appropriate conditions for synthesis were as follows: reaction temperature 50℃, flow rate 1.87 mg/sec, and methanol to palm fatty acid ratio 2:1 and tert-butanol 29% based on palm fatty acid weight. One-step and three-step process were investigated. The highest conversion ratio of the FAME from one-step and three-step under the optimal condition was 80% and 92%, respectively. The lipase catalyst could be used for > 240 hours without decrease of the activity.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์มให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการใช้เทอร์เชียรี่บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม จะรักษาสภาพของเอนไซม์ถึงแม้จะมีเมทานอลปริมาณมากในระบบ และทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง สัดส่วนของกรดไขมัน: เมทานอล ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วม และอัตราการไหลมีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลคือ อุณหภูมิ 50℃ อัตราการไหล 1.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อวินาที และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันปาล์ม: เมทานอลที่ 1:2 และใช้เทอร์เชียรี่บิวทานอล 29% ของน้ำหนักกรดไขมันปาล์ม กระบวนการแบบขั้นเดียวและแบบ 3 ขั้น พบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละ เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุด 80% และ 92% ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ไลเปสสามารถใช้งานได้มากกว่า 240 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่เสียสภาพen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1565-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuelsen
dc.subject: Fatty acidsen
dc.subject: Palm oilen
dc.subject: Immobilized enzymesen
dc.title: Semi-continuous production of biodiesel from palm fatty acid using novozym 435en
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจากกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1565-