DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharathon Mongkhonsi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wolfgang F. Hoelderich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornsawan Assawasaengrat-
dc.contributor.author: Patchanee Chammingkwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The selective oxidation of benzene to phenol using hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant was studied over the titanium-silica based catalyst such as Ti-MCM-41, TS-1 and TS-PQTM (the trade mark of PQ Corporation). These catalysts have been characterized using various techniques such as XRD, BET, DRUV-Vis, FT-IR and SEM. Under the preliminary studied conditions, TS-PQTM exhibited the highest catalytic activity among the studied catalysts. These findings can be correlated to enlarged BET surface, larger pore volume and higher amount of mesopores in the material as well as defects of the catalyst structure. The effects of pressure, H2O2 addition rate, reaction temperature, stirring speed, molar ratio of benzene/H2O2, volume of additional water and catalyst weight, on the catalytic performance of TS-PQTM were investigated. Under mild conditions, such as 70C and atmospheric pressure, an excellent overall phenol yield could be achieved over TS-PQTM.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซีน เพื่อเลือกเกิดเป็นฟีนอลโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีส่วนประกอบของไททาเนียม-ซิลิกา ได้แก่ Ti-MCM-41, TS-1 และ TS-PQTM (ชื่อภายใต้ลิขลิทธิ์ของบริษัท PQ Corporation) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, BET, DRUV-Vis, FT-IR และ SEM จากการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM มีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเบนซีนมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆ ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM คาดว่าน่าจะเกิดจากปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวที่มาก ปริมาตรของรูพรุนที่สูง ส่วนประกอบของเมโซพอร์ ตลอดจนความบกพร่องทางโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของความดัน การเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิ ความเร็วในการกวน สัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเบนซีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปริมาตรของน้ำ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ TS-PQTM จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM มีประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกเกิดฟีนอลได้อย่างดีเยี่ยมในสภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง เช่น ที่อุณภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1568-
dc.subject: Titaniumen
dc.subject: Silicaen
dc.subject: Benzeneen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.subject: Oxidationen
dc.title: Selective oxidation of benzene over titanium-silica based catalysten
dc.title.alternative: ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเบนซีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีส่วนประกอบของไททาเนียม-ซิลิกาen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortharathon.m@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1568-