https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1435
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Joongjai Panpranot | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sujaree Kaewgun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741744242 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Co/MCM-41 catalysts were prepared using the incipient wetness impregnation technique with aqueous solutions of different cobalt compounds such as cobalt nitrate, cobalt chloride, cobalt acetate, and cobalt acetylacetonate. MCM-41 is known to have a restricted pore structure; however, using organic precursors such as cobalt acetate and cobalt acetylacetonate resulted in very small cobalt oxide particles that could not be detected by XRD even for a Co loading as high as 8 wt%. These Co particles were small enough to fit into the pores of MCM-41. However, they were found to chemisorb H2 and CO in only relatively small amounts and to have low activities for CO hydrogenation probably due to the formation of cobalt silicates. Use of cobalt chloride resulted in very large cobalt particles/clusters and/or residual Cl- blocking active sites, consequently very small active surface area was measurable. Use of cobalt nitrate resulted in a number of small cobalt particles dispersed throughout MCM-41 and some larger particles located on the external surface of MCM-41. Cobalt nitrate appeared to be the best precursor for preparing high activity MCM-41-supported Co FTS catalysts. Furthermore, the metal-support interaction in supported Co Fischer-Tropsch catalysts depends strongly on the metal particle size and pore size of the supports. The properties of Co/MCM-41 catalysts prepared from different Co precursors were then compared to high surface area amorphous Co/SiO2 catalysts with similar support pore size. High surface area SiO2 showed similar metal-support interaction to MCM-41-supported catalysts as shown by similar TPR profiles. High activities for Co/MCM-41 catalysts were due primarily to higher Co dispersion in mesoporous structure of MCM-41 than in amorphous SiO2. Using organic cobalt precursors such as cobalt acetate and cobalt acetylacetonate and narrow pore supports resulted in very small cobalt particles deposited in the pores, leading to stronger metal-support interaction. The results suggest that there is a need for a balance between dispersion-enhancing, metal-support interaction and loss of metallic Co due to metal-support compound formation in order to obtain high activity supported Co catalysts. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นของโคบอลต์ต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41ด้วยสารตั้งต้นของโคบอลต์ที่แตกต่างกันดังต่อไปนี้ โคบอลต์ไนเตรด โคบอลต์คลอไรด์ โคบอลต์อะซิเตรด และโคบอลต์อะซิติลอะซิโตเนรด พบว่าการใช้สารตั้งต้นอินทรีย์เช่น โคบอลต์อะซิเตรด และโคบอลต์อะซิติลอะซิโตเนรด จะได้ขนาดของผลึกโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ที่เล็กมากซึ่งไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ ถึงแม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีปริมาณโคบอลต์ประมาณ 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักก็ตาม อนุภาคของโคบอลต์นี้มีขนาดเล็กพอที่จะเข้าไปในรูพรุนของตัวรองรับ MCM-41 ได้ และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีปริมาณการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนน้อยมากและมีความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำมาก เนื่องจากอาจจะมีสารประกอบโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตเกิดขึ้น การใช้โคบอลต์คลอไรด์เป็นสารตั้งต้นพบว่าได้ผลึกโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ขนาดใหญ่และเหลือคลอไรด์ตกค้าง ซึ่งคลอไรด์ตกค้างนี้ไปขัดขวางตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นผลให้มีพื้นที่ผิวที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่ำ ส่วนเมื่อใช้โคบอลต์ไนเตรดเป็นสารตั้งต้นให้ผลดังนี้ มีอนุภาคโคบอลต์บางส่วนเป็นขนาดเล็กสามารถกระจายตัวผ่านเข้าไปในรูพรุนของตัวรองรับ MCM-41 ได้และมีอีกส่วนที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่กว่าเกาะอยู่ภายนอกพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับ MCM-41 พบว่าโคบอลต์ไนเตรดเป็นสารตั้งต้นโคบอลต์ที่ดีที่สุดในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41ซึ่งมีความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้แรงกระทำระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับยังขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของอนุภาคโลหะและขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับ จึงเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/MCM-41 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับใกล้เคียงกับตัวรองรับ MCM-41 จากผลการทดลอง TPR พบว่าแรงกระทำระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับของตัวรองรับทั้งสองมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม Co/MCM-41 มีความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากกว่า Co/SiO2เนื่องจากมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 สูงกว่าบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา การใช้สารตั้งต้นอินทรีย์เช่น โคบอลต์อะซิเตรด และโคบอลต์อะซิติลอะซิโตเนรด และตัวรองรับที่มีรูพรุนแคบจะส่งผลให้แรงกระทำระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับสูงมาก สรุปว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่มีความว่องไวสูงต้องมีความสมดุลระหว่างขนาดของโลหะโคบอลต์ที่เหมาะสม แรงกระทำระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับและไม่ทำให้เกิดสารประกอบโคบอลต์ซิลิเกต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | en |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en |
dc.subject | Carbon monoxide | en |
dc.title | Influence of cobalt precursors on the characteristics and catalytic properties of MCM-41 supported cobalt catalysts for carbon monoxide hydrogenation | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารตั้งต้นของโคบอลต์ต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Piyasan.P@chula.ac.th | - |