Title: Liquid-phase hydrogenation on Pd catalyst supported on solvothermal-derived ZnAI [subscritp 2]O[subscript 4]
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิงค์อะลูมิเนตที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Authors: Terachai Sirikajorn
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogenation
Palladium catalysts
Catalyst poisoning
Alkenes
Alkynes
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The characteristics and catalytic properties of solvothermal derived ZnAI [subscritp 2]O[subscript 4] supported palladium catalysts were investigated and compared in terms of catalytic activities for liquid-phase hydrogenation of 1-hetyne, 1-heptene selectivities and catalyst deactivation to those of solvothermal derived AI[subscript 2]O[subscript3] and ZnO supported Pd catalysts. It was found that the solvothermal derived ZnAI[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], ZnO formed single crystallite. The palladium catalysts supported on solvothermal derived ZnAI[subscript 2]O[subscript 4] and ZnAI[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] calcined at higher temperature exhibited better performances than those supported on the supports calcined at lower temperatures. Moreover, it was found that Pd catalyst support on solvothermal-derived alpha alumina exhibited the higher activity than those supported on commercial one. For catalyst deactivation, Pd catalysts on the supports calcined at high temperature showed lower amount of Pd leaching.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเฉพาะและคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิงค์อะลูมิเนต อะลูมินา และซิงค์ออกไซด์ ในเทอมของความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฎภาคของเหลวของเฮปไทน์ การเลือกเกิดของเฮปทีน และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบตัวรองรับทั้งสามชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบผลึกเดี่ยวในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา (500-1150degree celsius) จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับซิงค์อะลูมิเนตและอลูมินาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลซึ่งเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับซิงค์อะลูมิเนตและอะลูมินาที่อณหภูมิต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอัลฟาอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซโวเทอร์มอลมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอัลฟาอะลูมินาเกรดทางการค้า สำหรับการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจะมีปริมาณการถูกชะล้างของแพลเลเดียมน้อยกว่า
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14456
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1916
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1916
Type: Thesis