https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14466
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wada, Shigetaka | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wannee Chinsirikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Verasak Mosungnoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741425783 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Amorphous silica (SiO) in rice husk ash (RHA) was transformed to cristobalite with some amount of tridymite at over 900 degree celsius. The RHA included about 2 wt% of potassium oxide (K[subscript 2] O). The K[subscript 2]O played an important role in reducing the melting temperature of SiO[subscript 2] in RHA and in re - crystallization of amorphous silica to cristobalite at lower temperature. The RHA from rice mill factory was transformed to cristobalite/tridymite by heat treatment at 1,200 degree celsius for 4 h. Such resulting powder was ground with air jet mill and mixed to make a masterbatch with linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) by twin-screw extruder. LLDPE film was prepared by a common film blowing extruder. Film properties containing commercial grade anti-blocking cristobalite was compared with the film containing cristobalite from rice husk, prepared in this study. It was found that transparency and mechanical tensile strength of the two film types were relatively the same. However, some reports published in other countries indicate that cristobalite is considered as a carcinogenic material. Amorphous silica is, so far, another candidate for use as anti-blocking agent in plastic films. From this study, amorphous silica could be produced by a similar process as compared to that for cristobalite, but at lower burning temperature of 650 degree celsius for 1 h. The optical and tensile properties of the films with amorphous SiO[subscript 2] is equivalent to those containing cristobalite. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซิลิกาอสัณฐานในเถ้าแกลบสามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลึกคริสโตบาไลท์และมีทริไดไมท์เกิดร่วมด้วยในปริมาณเล็กน้อยที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 900 องศาเซลเซียส โดยในเถ้าแกลบมีปริมาณของโปแตสเซียมไดออกไซด์ประมาณ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ลดจุดหลอมเหลวของซิลิกาในเถ้าแกลบและ เกิดเป็นผลึกคริสโตบาไลท์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ เถ้าแกลบดำสามารถเผาสังเคราะห์ได้ คริสโตบาไลท์และทริไดไมท์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำตัวอย่างที่ได้มาบดด้วยเครื่องบดที่ใช้ลม หลังจากนั้นนำไปผสมกับพลาสติกประเภทพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นตรง (แดลแอลดีพีอี) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่แล้วเป่าขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มแอลแอลดีพีอี ด้วยเครื่องเป่าฟิล์ม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของฟิล์มพลาสติก ที่ใช้สารลดการติดกันระหว่าง คริสโตบาไลท์เกรดทางการค้าและคริสโตบาไลท์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเถ้าแกลบ พบว่ามีสมบัติแรงดึงเชิงกลและสมบัติทางแสงใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามรายงานการศึกษาบางฉบับในต่างประเทศได้ระบุว่า คริสโสตบาไลท์เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งควรมีการระมัดระวังในการนำไปใช้ ส่วนซิลิกาอสัณฐานนั้นยังคงเป็นอีกหนึ่งตัวเลือกที่สามารถใช้เป็นสารลดการติดกันในฟิล์มพลาสติกได้ซึ่งสามารถขึ้นรูป ด้วยกระบวนการชนิดเดียวกันและลดอุณหภูมิในการเผาลงมาเป็น 650 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางแสงและสมบัติแรงดึงเชิงกลโดยทั่วไป พบว่ามีค่าไม่แตกต่างจากฟิล์มพลาสติกที่ใช้คริสโตบาไลท์เป็นสารลดการติดกันของฟิล์ม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1922 | - |
dc.subject | Plastic films | en |
dc.subject | Rice hulls | en |
dc.subject | Potassium | en |
dc.subject | Silica | en |
dc.title | Effects of burning temperature and K2O on preparation of silica from rice husk ash for anti-blocking application in LLDPE film | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของอุณหภูมิการเผาและโปแตสเซียมไดออกไซด์ต่อการเตรียมซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบเพื่อใช้เป็นสารลดการติกดันของฟิล์ม LLDPE | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1922 | - |