https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14468
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worawan Bhanthumnavin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vorawit Banphavichit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741438605 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A series of N-salicyl-beta-aminoalcohol ligands had been synthesized by three component Mannich type reaction followed by ring opening of oxazolidine derivatives with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. The reactions provided a series of chiral N-salicyl-beta-aminoalcohol ligands in high yields (84-92%) without any racemization. These synthesized compounds were evaluated as ligands for catalytic asymmetric Strecker reactions. N-Benzhydrylaldimines derived from aromatic and aliphatic aldehydes reacted withTMSCN in the presence of 10 mol% of Ti-ligand complex to give the alpha-aminonitriles in excellent yields and in up to >98% ee. In addition, the catalyst loading was successfully reduced to 2.5 mol% which is very effective and extremely simple for large scale synthesis. The presence of 2-propanol is essential to ensure good conversion and reaction rate. The absolute configuration of all products derived from the (S)-ligand was confirmed to be S. Racemization of alpha-aminophenylacetonitriles is catalyzed by weak acids such as silica (SiO[subscript 2]) or even methanol. However, the racemization can be suppressed by addition of either a base such as triethylamine (NEt[subscript 3]) or strong acid such as hydrochloric acid (HCI). Importantly, optically active alpha-aminoacetonitriles can be easily converted to arylglycines by complete hydrolysis with minimal racemization. (>80% and >90% ee). A transition state model to explain the enantioselectivity of the reaction is proposed. The present chiral catalysts showed their catalytic ability in not only asymmetric strecker reaction but also asymmetric Pudovic reaction as well as asymmetric Michael addition. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์ชุดของไครัลลิแกนด์เอ็น-ซาลิซิล-บีต้า-อะมิโนแอลอฮอล์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาแมนนิคชนิดสามองค์ประกอบตามด้วยการเปิดวงของอนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดีนด้วยไฮดรอกซิลเอมีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวให้ชุดของไครัลเอ็น-ซาลิซิล-บีต้า-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง (84-92 เปอร์เซ็นต์) โดยปราศจากการราซีไมซ์ ได้นำสารเหล่านี้ไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นลิแกนด์สำหรับเร่งปฏิกิริยาสเตรกเกอร์แบบบอสมมาตร เอ็น-เบนซไฮดริลแอลดิมีนที่สังเคราะห์มาจากอะโรมาติกและอะลิฟาติกแอลดีไฮด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับไตรเมทิลไซลิลไซยาไนด์เมื่อมี 10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไทเทเนียม-ลิแกนด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแอลฟามะมิโนไนไตรล์ โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูงและอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซส (ee) สูงถึง >98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาเหลือเพียง 2.5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพและง่ายอย่างมากสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สเกลใหญ่ บทบาทของ 2-โพรพานอลมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อความสมบูรณ์ของการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์และอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยา สเตอริโอเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากลิแกนด์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชัน (เอส) ถูกยืนยันว่าเป็น เอส กรดอ่อนเช่น ซิลิกาหรือแม้แต่เมทานอลสามารถเร่งการราซีไมซ์ของ แอลฟา-อะมิโนฟีนิลอะซีโตไนไทรล์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถยับยั้งการราซีไมซ์ได้ด้วยการเติมเบสเช่น ไตรเอทิลลามีนหรือกรดแก่เช่น กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ที่สำคัญออพติคอลลี แอคทีฟแอลฟา-อะมิโนฟีนิลอะซีโตไนไทรล์สามารถถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเอริลไกลซีนด้วยการไฮโดรไลซีสอย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยการราซีไมซ์น้อยที่สุด (80 เปอร์เซ็นต์, มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์อีอี) และได้เสนอแบบจำลองแทรนซิชันสเตตเพื่อทำนายอิแนนชิโอซีเบคติวิตีของปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไครัลชนิดนี้ยังแสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพูโดวิครวมทั้งปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลแบบอสมมาตรด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1923 | - |
dc.subject | Catalysis | en |
dc.subject | Enantioselective catalysis | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of novel chiral ligands for catalytic asymmetric reactions | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไครัลลิแกนด์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบอสมมาตร | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Vtirayut@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1923 | - |