https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14518
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangdao Aht-ong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wacharaporn Polsaen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741420501 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research focused on the preparation of conductive composites for utilizing in the electronic packaging applications between coir fibers and high impact polystyrene (HIPS)/carbon black (CB) composites by varying contents of CB at 1-9 phr and coir filler at 1-15 phr. The composites were prepared by mixing the constituents and fabricating using a twin screw extruder and compression molding, respectively. Experimental results reveal that for HIPS/CB composites, CB loading of 5 phr was the lowest amount which can change the conductive properties of the composite from an insulator to a conductor which had the surface resistivity equal to 1.20x10[superscript 7] ohm/square. The conductive properties of this composite resulted from the accumulation of CB particles in form of the CB agglomerates and aggregate chains that tended to flocculate and link together into network structure within the polymer matrix. The network structure facilitated movement of electrons through the polymer matrix. For mechanical properties, the addition of CB enhanced the modulus, tensile strength, and flexural strength of the composites whereas impact strength decreased. In case of HIPS/CB/coir filler composites, the addition of insulating coir filler did not cause an increase in the surface resistivity of the composites because of the composites because of the polarity effect of coir filler that can induce the cluster of CB to form network structure on the fiber surface. In addition, the addition of coir filler loading, in particular at 5-9 phr, tended to decrease the surface resistivity of the composites gradually. For mechanical properties, the addition of coir filler enhanced the modulus of the composites, while the tensile strength and flexural strength were closed to HIPS/5CB composite and the impact strength decreased. In conclusion, the HIPS/CB (5phr)/coir filler (9 phr) composite showed suitable mechanical properties and had the lowest resistivity (4.15x10[superscript 5] ohm/square). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้า เพื่อใช้ในงานด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ระหว่างผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวและพอลิสไตรีน ทนแรงกระแทกสูง (HIPS)/ผงเขม่าดำ (CB) ที่ปริมาณผงเส้นใยมะพร้าว 1-15 phr และผงเขม่าดำ 1-9 phr โดยการใช้เครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวหนอนคู่และเครื่องอัดแบบในการผสมและขึ้นรูปตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบของ HIPS/CB ที่มีปริมาณของ CB 5 phr เป็นปริมาณที่ต่ำที่สุดซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนสมบัติความเป็นฉนวนของ HIPS ไปเป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่พื้นผิว (surface resistivity) เท่ากับ 1.20x10 [superscript 7] ohm/square โดยความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้เป็นผลจากการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาค CB ในรูปของสายโซ่ (agglomerates และ aggregate chains) โดยแต่ละสายโซ่จะมาเชื่อมโยงซึ่งกันและกันเป็นโครงร่างตาข่าย (network structure) ในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งโครงสร้างแบบโครงร่าวตาข่ายจะช่วยให้อิเล็กตรอนสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างทั่วถึงภายในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการเติม CB ส่งผลให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีค่ามอดุลัสและความทนแรงดึงและแรงดัดดค้งเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทกลดลง ในกรณีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบของ HIPS/CB/ผงเส้นใยมะพร้าว พบว่าการเติมผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวไม่ได้ทำให้ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของวัสดุเชิงประอบเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อจากความมีขั้ว (polarity) ของผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ CB มารวมตัวและเชื่อมดยงกันในรูปของโครงร่างตาข่ายบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคเส้นใย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเติมผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวในปริมาณ 5-9 phr ส่งผลให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าลดลงเล็กน้อย สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าการเติมผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวส่งผลให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีค่ามอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของความทนแรงดึงและแรงดัดโค้ง พบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบของ HIPS/CB (5 phr) ในขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทกลดลง โดยสรุปพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีปริมาณของ CB 5 phr และผงเส้นใยมะพร้าว 9 phr มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมและมีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุด (4.15x10[superscript 5] ohm/square) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1860 | - |
dc.subject | Polystyrene | en |
dc.subject | Carbon-black | en |
dc.subject | Fobers | en |
dc.subject | Composite materials | en |
dc.subject | Packaging | en |
dc.title | Preparation of high impact polystyrene/carbon black/coir fiber composites for electronic packaging application | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง/คาร์บอนแบล็ก/เส้นใยมะพร้าว เพื่อประยุกต์ในงานด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1860 | - |