https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14552
Title: | Preparation of Silica adsorbent from rice husk ash |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวดูดซับซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบ |
Authors: | Prachya Watasit |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Adsorption Rice hulls |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research developed a high grade silica adsorbent from rice husk ash. It was extracted by sodium hydroxide solution and formed gel by adjustment pH with sulfuric acid. Effect of aging silica gel at pH 1, 3, 7 and 9 were investigated and characterized. Aging silica gel at pH 3 gave the highest yield, 85.19% of product. Results from nitrogen adsorption indicated that all synthesized adsorbents were mesoporous. Synthesized silica at aging pH 1 presented the highest specific surface area of 662.68 m[superscript 2]/g. Data from X-ray fluorescent showed that synthesized silica at aging pH 1 gave the highest purity of silica of 99.96%. X-ray diffraction technique confirmed that all synthesized silica gel were amorphous form. Results from infrared spectroscopy showed a little different at wavelength 951 cm[superscript -1]. Then silica products were controlled particle size and tested efficiency of separation of compounds using 2 techniques of chromatography namely column chromatography and thin-layer chromatography. Synthesized silica at aging pH 1 showed the best results for efficiency of separation and gave the highest resolution of 1.69 when tested with column technique. When compared with commercial adsorbents, it was found that silica product had efficiency of separation close to commercial adsorbents. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมตัวดูดซับซิลิกาคุณภาพสูงจากเถ้าแกลบ โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และทำให้เกิดเจลโดยการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส (pH) ด้วยกรดซัลฟูริก ศึกษาผลของการแช่เจลที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส 1, 3, 7, 9 และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ พบว่าการแช่เจลที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 3 ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 85.19 ผลจากไนโตรเจนแอบซอพชันพบว่าตัวดูดซับทั้งหมดที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นมีโซพอรัส โดยที่ซิลิกาเจลที่ถูกแช่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 1 ให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุดถึง 662.68 ตารางเมตร/กรัม และให้ความบริสุทธิ์ของซิลิกาสูงที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 99.96 เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ และพบว่าซิลิกาเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดอยู่ในรูปอสัญฐาน จากเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปีพบความแตกต่างเล็กน้อยที่เลขคลื่น 951 (เซนติเมตร)[superscript -1] จากนั้นนำซิลิกาเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นไปคัดขนาดอนุภาคและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารทางโครมาโทกราฟี 2 เทคนิค คือคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีและธินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าซิลิกาเจลที่แช่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 1 ให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกได้ดีที่สุดทั้งสองเทคนิค และมีค่าเรสโซลูชันสูงที่สุดถึง 1.69 เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับ 2 ชนิดทางการค้าพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารใกล้เคียงกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14552 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1609 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1609 |
Type: | Thesis |