https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14622
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prakong Tangpraprutgul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanpen Chanchao | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Putsatee Pariyanonth | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phunee Ratanasaeng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of the study were to elucidate the effect of 17[beta]-estradiol (E[subscript 2]) on vitellogenesis in immature frogs, Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (H. rugulosus) which reared in the rainy season (June-October) and the dry season (November-March). Female and male frogs at the age of 5 months old of each season were daily intramuscularly injected with E[subscript 2] at a dose of 0, 50, 500 or 5,000 microgram/kg body weight for five days. Liver vitellogenin (Vtg) gene expression, plasma phosphoprotein (precursor of Vtg), the number and size of oocytes, liver-somatic index (LSI), gonadal-somatic index (GIS) as well as histology of the liver and gonad were determined. Results obtained showed that primers of Vtg gene sequence from the Vtg gene sequence of the chicken, Gallus gallus were used for RT-PCR amplification of H. rugulosus liver total RNA. Sequence of the derived RT-PCR amplicons and sequence similarity suggested that it was a Vtg gene of H. rugulosus. The expression level of liver Vtg gene was determined by semi-quantitative RT-PCR. Treatment with E[subscript 2] in frogs which reared during rainy season within the dose range studied significantly decreased the Vtg gene expression levels in immature female frogs (0.65+-0.02, 0.60+-0.02 and 0.58+-0.02 vs 0.85+-0.03, respectively). E[subscript 2] at dose of 500 microgram/kg body weight significantly increased the level of Vtg gene expression (0.80+-0.06) in immature male frog compared to control group (0.61+-0.04). In contrast, female frogs reared during dry season, treated with E[subscript 2] at all doses tended to increase the Vtg gene expression levels (0.68+-0.04, 0.78+-0.05 and 0.72+-0.04 vs 0.65+-0.04). Similar results were obtained from the immature male frog (0.70+-0.06, 0.72+-0.05 and 0.73+-0.03 vs 0.68+-0.04). Phosphoprotein staining showed that E[subscript 2] could stimulate plasma phosphoprotein levels in both immature female and male frogs which reared in both seasons. There were no changes in the number and size of oocytes, LSI and GSI as well as in the histology of the liver and oocytes in the immature female frogs which reared during rainy season were observed. Results obtained might be due to the short period of treatment (5 days). When plasma E[subscript 2] levels were measured, it was found that the levels of E[subscript 2] in immature female reared in the rainy season (327.24+-188.61 pg/ml) were higher than the female frog reared in the dry season (87.33+-24.18 pg/ml) and than the E[subscript 2] levels found in immature male in both seasons (17.59+-4.47 and 68.03+-23.81 pg/ml). It is therefore concluded that the primers designed from part of cDNA sequence of vitellogenin gene of Gallus gallus was able to amplify a fragment of at least one of the Vtg genes in the frogs, H. rugulosus which confirmed that this part of the gene is conserved among vertebrates. Since E[subscript 2] inhibited Vtg gene expression in frogs reared in the rainy season when the endogenous E[subscript 2] was high, hence it is possible that frogs with high levels of endogenous E[subscript 2] may be interfered with exogenous E[subscript 2] such as xenoestrogens in the environment resulted in impairment of reproduction in the frog | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ ศึกษาผลของ 17 เบตา-เอสตราไดออล (E[subscript 2]) ต่อการสร้างไวเทลโลเจนินในกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus ไม่เต็มวัยอายุ 5 เดือน ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงในฤดูฝน (มิถุนายน-ตุลาคม) และฤดูแล้ง (พฤศจิกายน-มีนาคม) โดยฉีด E[subscript 2] ที่ขนาด E50, E500 หรือ E5,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว เข้ากล้ามเนื้อเป็นเวลา 5 วัน แล้วเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อตรวจหาการแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนิน ปริมาณฟอสโฟโปรตีน (ตัวเริ่มต้นของไวเทลโลเจนิน) ในพลาสมา จำนวนและขนาดของไข่ เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักตับต่อน้ำหนักตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ต่อน้ำหนักตัวและลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของตับและรังไข่ ทำการสกัด RNA จากตับแล้วเพิ่มปริมาณของยีนไวเทลโลเจนินด้วยปฏิกิริยา อาร์ที-ลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากส่วน cDNA ของไก่ Gallus gallus ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองพบว่า E[subscript 2] ทุกขนาดมีผลทำให้การแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนิน ของกบนาเพศเมียที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฤดูฝน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) (0.65+-0.02, 0.60+-0.02 และ 0.58+-0.02 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (0.85+-0.03) และ E500 เท่านั้นที่มีผลทำให้การแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนิน ของกบนาเพศผู้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (0.80+-0.06 เทียบกับ 0.61+-0.04) เมื่อฉีด E[subscript 2] ให้แก่กบนาไม่เต็มวัยที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฤดูแล้ง พบว่า E[subscript 2] ทุกขนาดที่ให้มีแนวโน้มทำให้การแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนินเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในเพศเมีย (0.68+-0.04, 0.78+-0.05, 0.72+-0.04 เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.65+-0.04) และเพศผู้ (0.70+-0.06, 0.72+-0.05, 0.73+-0.03 เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.68+-0.04) จากเทคนิควิธีการย้อมฟอสโฟโปรตีน พบว่า E[subscript 2] สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณพลาสมาฟอสโฟโปรตีนทั้งในเพศเมียและเพศผู้ ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในทั้งสองฤดูกาล E[subscript 2] ทุกขนาดที่ให้ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนและขนาดของไข่ เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักตับต่อน้ำหนักตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ต่อน้ำหนักตัว และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของตับและไข่ และพบว่าระดับ E[subscript 2] ในพลาสมาของกบนาไม่เต็มวัยเพศเมียที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฤดูฝน (327.24+-188.61 พิโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) สูงกว่า ระดับ E[subscript 2] เพศเมียที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฤดูแล้ง (87.33+-24.18 พิโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และเพศผู้ไม่เต็มวัยที่เพาะเลี้ยงในทั้งสองฤดู (17.59+-4.47 และ 68.03+-23.81 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากส่วน cDNA ของ Gallus gallus สามารถนำมาเพิ่มปริมาณของยีนไวเทลโลเจนินในกบนาได้ ซึ่งแสดงว่าส่วนของยีนนี้เป็นส่วนอนุรักษ์ในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง และการที่ E[subscript 2] ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนไวเทลโลเจนิน ของกบในฤดูฝนที่มีระดับ E[subscript 2] สูง จึงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าเมื่อกบเหล่านี้ได้รับ E[subscript 2] เพิ่มจากสิ่งแวดล้อมข้างนอก อาจทำให้ไม่สามารถสืบพันธุ์ตามปกติได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2087 | - |
dc.subject | Frogs -- Reproduction | en |
dc.subject | Vitellogenesis | en |
dc.subject | Estradiol | en |
dc.title | Effect of 17 [beta]-estradiol on induction of vitellogenesis in immature female and male frogs, Hoplobatrachus rugulosus | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของ 17 เบตา-เอสตราไดออล ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างไวเทลโลเจนินในกบนาเพศเมียและเพศผู้ตัวไม่เต็มวัย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Prakong.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | chanpen@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2087 | - |