https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14701
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanthasamy K. Muraleetharna | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sainatee Champirat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Contaminant transport in groundwater is a major environmental concern in many countries. It is desirable for users and regulatory agencies to have a reliable and convenient screening method to estimate the contaminant migration. Such a tool must allow users to identify critical sites and prioritize the clean-up and further investigative efforts. This study has investigated the feasibility of using an artificial neural network (ANN) as a quick predictor. A feedforward backpropagation neural network (FBNN) was used to train a data set simulated from the Visual MODFLOW program. The data set contained spatial and temporal variations of concentrations of one contaminant and the specified groundwater model parameters including hydraulic conductivity, longitudinal dispersivity, constant head difference, and recharge rate at the source of contamination under several hypothetical conditions. 1- and 2-hidden-layer FBNNs with various numbers of neurons were trained. Levenberg-Marquardt optimization with Bayesian regularization was found to be the best training algorithm for this training data set because of its capability of easing overfitting problem and improving generalization of the network. Data preprocessing prior training the network is also a crucial step for improving accuracy of prediction. The network with 2 hidden layers showed more accurate prediction than that with 1 hidden layer as indicated by the lower mean square error of the validation data set. The result indicates that this tool can be used to predict the concentration of contaminant as a function of time for given locations and model parameters. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันหลายประเทศทั่วโลกได้ให้ความสนใจและตระหนักในปัญหาที่เกิดจากการปนเปื้อนและการเคลื่อนที่ของสารมลพิษในน้ำใต้ดิน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินการเคลื่อนที่ของสารมลพิษในน้ำใต้ดินจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างมากในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญและประเมินผลกระทบในเบื้องต้นเพื่อทำการบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนเหล่านั้น เครื่องมือเหล่านี้ควรมีความสะดวกต่อการใช้งานและมีความน่าเชื่อถือ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network) แบบฟีดฟอร์วอร์ดแบคพรอพพาเกชั่น (Feedforward Backpropagation) เพื่อการทำนายความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำใต้ดิน ณ จุดใดๆ ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ฐานข้อมูลที่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมใช้เพื่อการเรียนรู้นั้น เป็นชุดข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองสถานการณ์การเคลื่อนที่ของสารมลพิษในพื้นที่ต่างๆ กันจากโปรแกรม Visual MODFLOW โดยในฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้จะประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษ ณ พื้นที่หนึ่งๆ และเวลาหนึ่งๆ ที่ลักษณะพื้นที่ต่างๆ กัน นอกจากนี้ยังประกอบไปด้วยค่าของตัวแปรอีก 4 ตัวแปร คือ ความสามารถของดินในการให้น้ำไหลผ่าน การกระจายตัวของสารปนเปื้อนตามทิศทางการไหล ความแตกต่างของความดันน้ำคงที่ ณ บริเวณตอนเหนือและตอนท้ายแหล่งกำเนิด และอัตราการไหลลงสู่น้ำใต้ดินของสารปนเปื้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ประกอบด้วย 2 ชั้นซ่อน (hidden layers) ให้ผลการทำนายความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษได้แม่นยำกว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ประกอบด้วย 1 ชั้นซ่อน โดยให้ค่าผลรวมของผลต่างกำลังสองระหว่างค่าจริงจากชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดสอบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้แล้ว วีธีการเรียนรู้ของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมโดยใช้วิธีการที่เรียกกว่า Levenburg Marquardt optimization ร่วมกับ Bayesian regularization พร้อมกับทำการเตรียมข้อมูลก่อนนำเข้าสู่ระบบ ยังส่งผลให้การทำนายมีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นอีกด้วย จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถใช้เพื่อการทำนายความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษที่ปนเปื้อนลงสู่น้ำใต้ดิน โดยการกำหนดเพียงเวลา สถานที่ และตัวแปรที่จำเป็นสำหรับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพียงบางตัวเท่านั้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1874 | - |
dc.subject | Neural networks (Computer science) | en |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Pollution | en |
dc.title | A development of artificial neural network for the rapid assessment of subsurface contamination | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อการประเมินการปนเปื้อนของสารมลพิษในน้ำใต้ดินได้อย่างรวดเร็ว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | khemarath.o@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | scamehor@ou.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1874 | - |