Title: Ballistic deposition model with surface diffusion for thin film growth on patterned substrates
Other Titles: แบบจำลองบัลลิสติกดิพอซิชันที่มีการแพร่บนผิวสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มบางบนซับสเตรตที่มีแบบรูป
Authors: Chalasai Chaiyasorn
Advisors: Patcha Chatraphorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Patcha.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Computer simulation
Thin films
Issue Date: 2007
Abstract: Ballistic deposition model is a simple computational model described the growth of thin film with void defect. To make it more realistic, a surface diffusion process is added into the model. In this work, different interpretations of this process result in two different models, a “conventional” model and a “realistic” model. To see the difference between these models, the film’s morphology, interface width and defect density are studied. Simulation results show that the films from both models have smoother surfaces with less void defect density when the substrate temperature is increased. However, high substrate temperature leads to oscillations of the interface width curve in the conventional model while the curve of the realistic model maintains a power law relation with growth time. When studying the growth on patterned substrates, the realistic model was used. Two types of substrate, a flat substrate and a periodic patterned substrate, were studied. Persistence probability is a quantity that provides information on how much the pattern of the substrate is kept after the growth process is complete. Here, we found that the persistence probabilities of the films grown on both substrates decrease with the growth time. If the time is fixed, the substrate temperature plays an important role in controlling the film’s pattern. We found that there is only a narrow window of temperature that the film can maintain its original pattern longest. Also, we found that if the flat part of the substrate is larger, the original pattern of the film can survive longer.
Other Abstract: แบบจำลองบัลลิสติกดิพอซิชันเป็นแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์อย่างง่ายประเภทหนึ่งที่ใช้สำ-หรับอธิบายการปลูกฟิล์มบางที่มีตำหนิประเภทช่องว่าง เพื่อที่จะให้แบบจำลองสมจริงมากขึ้นจึงได้มีการต่อเติมกระบวนการแพร่บนผิวเข้ามายังแบบจำลอง ในงานนี้การตีความที่แตกต่างกันของกระ-บวนการแพร่บนผิวส่งผลให้เกิดแบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกันสองแบบ คือ แบบจำลองมาตรฐานที่ใช้กันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และแบบจำลองที่ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริง เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างแบบจำลองทั้งสองนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาสัณฐานของฟิล์ม ความขรุขระของพื้นผิวฟิล์ม และความหนา-แน่นของตำหนิประเภทช่องว่างภายในเนื้อฟิล์ม ผลจากการจำลองพบว่าฟิล์มที่ปลูกจากแบบจำลองทั้งสองมีพื้นผิวที่เรียบมากขึ้นพร้อมกับมีความหนาแน่นของตำหนิประเภทช่องว่างภายในฟิล์มลดลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของซับสเตรต แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอุณหภูมิของซับสเตรตที่สูงทำให้เกิดการแกว่งของกราฟที่ใช้บอกระดับความขรุขระของพื้นผิวฟิล์มในกรณีของแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน ในขณะที่กราฟของแบบจำลองที่ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงนั้นยังคงรักษาความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นไปตามกฏของเลขยกกำลังไปกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการปลูกฟิล์ม ในการศึกษาการปลูกฟิล์มลงบนซับสเตรตที่มีแบบรูปเราได้ใช้แบบจำ-ลองที่ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงโดยทำการศึกษาบนซับสเตรตสองชนิด ได้แก่ ซับสเตรตที่เรียบ และซับสเตรตที่มีแบบรูป ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่เป็นปริมาณที่บอกว่าแบบรูปของซับสเตรตถูกรักษาเอาไว้ได้มากน้อยเพียงใดหลังจากกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มเสร็จสิ้นลง ซึ่งเราพบว่าค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ของฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนซับสเตรตทั้งสองชนิดลดลงไปกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการปลูกฟิล์ม ถ้าเวลาคงที่ อุณหภูมิของซับสเตรตเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการควบคุมแบบรูปของฟิล์ม เราพบว่ามีเพียงช่วงอุณหภูมิแคบๆ เท่านั้นที่ฟิล์มสามารถรักษาแบบรูปเดิมเอาไว้ได้นานที่สุด และเรายังพบว่าถ้าส่วนที่เรียบของซับสเตรตกว้างขึ้นแบบรูปเดิมก็สามารถคงอยู่ได้นานขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14724
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2089
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2089
Type: Thesis