DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wacharin Wichiramala-
dc.contributor.author: Banyat Sroysang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we solve the planar soap bubble problem with equal pressures for four, five and six regions, and find properties of solutions for the planar soap bubble problem in the case that all but one pressures are equal. We obtain the following results: (1)for four, five and six regions, every minimizing bubble with equal pressures and without empty chambers is standard; (2)in case of four regions, for a minimizing bubble without empty chambers and with three equal lowest pressures, if the regions of the highest pressures is connected, then the bubble is standard; (3)in case of four regions, for a minimizing bubble without empty chambers and with three equal highest pressures, the regions of the lowest pressures must have at least one external componenten
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราแก้ปัญหาฟองสบู่เชิงระนาบที่มีความดันเท่ากันสำหรับอาณาบริเวณสี่ห้า และหกบริเวณ และหาสมบัติของผลเฉลยสำหรับปัญหาฟองสบู่เชิงระนาบในกรณีที่มีความดันเท่ากันหมดยกเว้นหนึ่งความดัน เราพบว่า (1) สำหรับอาณาบริเวณสี่ ห้า และหกบริเวณ ทุกฟองสบู่ที่มีความยาวรวมสั้นสุด ซึ่งมีความดันเท่ากันและไม่มีช่องว่าง จะเป็นแบบมาตรฐาน (2) ในกรณีอาณาบริเวณสี่บริเวณ สำหรับฟองสบู่ที่มีความยาวรวมสั้นสุด ไม่มีช่องว่าง และความดันที่น้อยที่สุดสามความดันมีค่าเท่ากัน ถ้าอาณาบริเวณที่มีความดันมากที่สุดเป็นอาณาบริเวณเชื่อมโยง จะได้ว่าฟองสบู่นี้เป็นแบบมาตรฐาน (3) ในกรณีอาณาบริเวณสี่บริเวณ สำหรับฟองสบู่ที่มีความยาวรวมสั้นสุด ไม่มีช่องว่าง และความดันที่มากที่สุดสามความดันมีค่าเท่ากัน อาณาเขตบริเวณที่มีความดันน้อยที่สุด ต้องมีอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชิ้นอยู่ข้างนอกen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1611-
dc.subject: Soap bubblesen
dc.subject: Minimizing enclosureen
dc.subject: Pressureen
dc.subject: Functionsen
dc.title: Planar soap bubble problem with some conditions on pressuresen
dc.title.alternative: ปัญหาฟองสบู่เชิงระนาบที่มีเงื่อนไขบางประการเกี่ยวกับความดันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1611-