DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล-
dc.contributor.author: สิรินทิพย์ ประวีณานุสรณ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 2549-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549en
dc.description.abstract: การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาพลังงานอย่างต่อเนื่องในปัจจุบันทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กพยายามลดการใช้พลังงานลง โดยทดแทนพลังงานด้วยปัจจัยการผลิตอื่นและทดแทนพลังงานที่มีราคาสูงด้วยพลังงานที่มีราคาต่ำกว่า การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับการทดแทนกันของพลังงานทั้งในระดับปัจจัยการผลิตและระดับประเภทพลังงาน นำข้อมูลจากโครงการศึกษาเกณฑ์การใช้พลังงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กที่สำรวจการใช้พลังงานของผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางจำนวน 33 ราย ระหว่างปี 2542 ถึง 2547 มาวิเคราะห์ความยืดหยุ่นการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตต่อราคาและความยืดหยุ่นการทดแทนกันทั้งของ Allen และ Morishima ในแบบจำลองสมการต้นทุนลอการิทึมอดิศัยและระบบสมการสัดส่วนต้นทุนการผลิต ผลการศึกษาในระดับปัจจัยการผลิตพบว่า พลังงานกับสินค้าทุนสามารถทดแทนกันได้ดีที่สุดการใช้พลังงานมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาปัจจัยการผลิตทุกชนิดค่อนข้างมากยกเว้นแรงงาน ขณะที่ทุน แรงงานและวัตถุดิบไม่ตอบสนองต่อราคาปัจจัยการผลิตใดเลย การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตและการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กทำให้ใช้พลังงานและสินค้าทุนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ลดการใช้วัตถุดิบและแรงงานลดลง สำหรับผลการศึกษาในระดับประเภทพลังงานพบว่า พลังงานทุกชนิดสามารถทดแทนกัน โดยเฉพาะก๊าซกับน้ำมันเป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่สามารถทดแทนกันได้ดีที่สุด การใช้ไฟฟ้าแทบจะไม่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อราคาไฟฟ้าและราคาพลังงานประเภทอื่น การใช้น้ำมันมีความอ่อนไหวต่อราคาไฟฟ้ามาก การใช้ก๊าซมีความอ่อนไหวต่อราคาก๊าซและราคาน้ำมันมาก การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตและการขยายกำลังการผลิตไม่กระทบต่อโครงสร้างการใช้พลังงานในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาen
dc.description.abstractalternative: Recent increases in energy prices has led the iron and steel industry in Thailand to reduce the energy consumption. Besides, firms in the industry substitute the use of energy for other kinds of factors of production to reduce production costs. They also substitute one type of energy for another to save total energy costs. This study intends to measure and analyze the degree of substitution between energy use and the various kinds of factors of production, and also study the substitution between different types of energy use. The study estimates translog cost functions and the system of cost share equations. Data come from the survey and interviews of steel firms in the Project "Study in Energy Benchmark of the Iron and Steel Industry" and the study period is from 1999 to 2004 The findings are that energy and capital inputs are highly substitutable. The use of energy is more sensitive to its own prices and costs of capital and raw materials than the way other inputs including labor capital, and raw materials respond to factor price changes. Technical progress has led to raw-material-saving and labor-saving but does not save much energy and capital input. For the study of interfuel substitution, all types of energy use are substitutable with each other with gas and electricity having the highest degree of substitutability. Electricity use is relatively less sensitive to its own price and the cross prices of other types of energy than other energy inputs are. In fact, gas consumption is the most sensitive to its own price and the price of oil. Finally, technical progress or industrial expansion does not alter the composition of energy use by type during the period of the study.en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.527-
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก -- ไทยen
dc.subject: การทดแทน (เศรษฐศาสตร์)en
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการผลิตen
dc.title: การทดแทนกันของปัจจัยการผลิตและพลังงานของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศไทยen
dc.title.alternative: Substitution of production factors and energy in the iron and steel industry in Thailanden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Paitoon.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.527-