https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14776
Title: | Preparation and characterization of tungsten trioxide-titanium dioxide composite film and its applications in heterogeneous photocatalysis |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมฟิล์มผสมทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์-ไทเทเทียมไดออกไซด์และการประยุกต์ใช้ปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลซิสแบบเฮตเทอโรจีเนียส |
Authors: | Apichon Watcharenwong |
Advisors: | Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul Rajeshwar, Krishnan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | kpuangrat@yahoo.com, puangrat.kaj@kmutt.ac.th rajeshwar@uta.edu |
Subjects: | Titanium dioxide films Photocatalysis |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research focuses on preparation and characterization of TiO[subscript 2], WO[subscript 3] and composite films using two techniques: electrodeposition and anodization. Optimization of SS/TiO[subscript 2], SS/WO[subscript 3] and composite films prepared by electrodeposition on the stainless steel (SS) type 304 was investigated. This study also probes the relationship between the morphology of anodic TiO[subscript 2] and WO[subscript 3] layers grown on Ti or W foil substrates and their subsequent photoelectrochemical response in 0.5 M Na[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] supporting electrolyte. The effects of anodization variables (voltage and time) and anodization medium composition [water, glycerol, poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG), ethylene glycol (EG)] along with fluoride ion concentration on the oxide layer morphology and photoresponse are described. Well define nanotube morphology of TiO[subscript 2] was observed when the fluoride ion containing electrolyte was modified by PEG400 or EG while the nanotube morphology could not be observed on W substrate. In fabrication of composite film by pulse anodization technique, two types of composite film (W/WO[subscript 3]/TiO[subscript 2] and Ti/TiO[subscript 2]/WO[subscript 3]) were conducted. These composite films exhibit better photoelectrochemical response than the pure W/WO[subscript 3] and Ti/TiO[subscript 2], respectively. In addition, the well organized composite Ti/TiO[subscript 2]/WO[subscript 3] nanotube films were fabricated and gave the excellent photoelectrochemical performance reaching 7.7 mA cm[superscript -2]. Finally, photocatalytic reduction of hexavalent chromium and photocatalytic oxidation of methylene blue were studied under ultraviolet light using anodically growth Ti/TiO[subscript 2], W/WO[subscript 3] and composite films. Furthermore, visible light ([lambda] > 400 nm) degradation of methylene blue using W/WO[subscript 3] films was studied. The photocatalytic degradation rate follow Langmuir–Hinshelwood model yields k = 0.687 [mu]M min[superscript -1] and K = 0.021 [mu]M[superscript -1]. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และฟิล์มผสมซึ่งได้จาก 2 วิธี คือ อิเล็กโตรเดปโพสิชันและแอโนไดเซชัน และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมฟิล์มไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และฟิล์มผสมโดยวิธีอิเล็กโตรเดปโพสิชัน อีกทั้งยังศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดรูปร่างลักษณะของชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และชั้นทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์บนแผ่นตัวกลางของไททาเนียมและทังสเตนที่มีต่อการตอบสนองทางด้านปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงในสารละลายโซเดียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ผลของการแปรเปลี่ยนค่าในการแอโนไดเซซัน (ศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเวลา) และส่วนประกอบในสารละลาย (น้ำ กรีเซอรอล โพลีเอธทิลลีนไกลคอล เอธทิลลีนไกลคอล) รวมทั้งความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ไอออนต่อการเกิดรูปร่างลักษณะของชั้นออกไซด์ และการตอบสนองต่อแสง พบว่าเมื่อใช้โลหะไทเทเนียมเป็นตัวกลางทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายที่มีฟลูออไรด์ไอออนผสมอยู่และถูกผสมด้วยโพลีเอธทิลลีนไกลคอล (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 400) หรือเอธทิลลีนไกลคอลจะทำให้ได้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดเล็กในระดับนาโนเมตร ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้ทังสเตนเป็นตัวกลางจะไม่ให้ลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดเล็ก ในการเตรียมฟิล์มผสมโดยวิธีเพาสแอโนไดเซชัน ฟิล์มผสมสองแบบ (ทังสเตน/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และไทเทเนียม/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์) ให้ค่าการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงดีกว่าฟิล์มเดี่ยวของทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มผสมไทเทเนียม/ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/ทังสเตนไตร์ออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อขนาดนาโนเมตรให้ค่าการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าแสงสูงถึง 7.7 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซ็นติเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชันของโครเมียมประจุบวก 6 และปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชันของเมธทิลลินบูลภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเล็ตโดยใช้ฟิล์มชนิดต่างๆ ที่เตรียมได้ไดยวิธีแอโนไดเซชัน และมีการศึกษาย่อยสลายเมธทิลลินบลูด้วยแสงขาวที่ความยาวคลื่นมากว่า 400 นาโนเมตรและใช้แบบจำลองของ แลงเมีย-ฮินเชลวูดศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายพบว่า ได้ค่าคงของปฏิกิริยา (k) เท่ากับ 0.687 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อนาทีและค่าคงที่การดูดซับของแลงเมีย (K) เท่ากับ 0.021 ต่อไมโครโมลาร์ . |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14776 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2093 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2093 |
Type: | Thesis |