DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Boosayarat Tomapatanaget-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thawatchai Tuntulani-
dc.contributor.author: Sornkrit Marbumrung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Acyclic thiacrown ether derivative containing imidazolium moieties and amide NH protons L was synthesized. Complexation studies of ligand L with various ions were carried out by [superscript 1]H-NMR, UV-Vis, and fluorescent spectroscopy. This receptor also forms 1:1 stoichiometry complexes with anion guest as confirmed by Job's plot. The maximum absorption band of ligand showed at 346 nm and in the presence of various anions, the absorption band shifted hypsochromically. For fluorescence technique, the appearance of the maximum emission band of free ligand showed at 532 nm. Upon the addition of anions the fluorescent intensity was decreased gradually. The stability constant of ligand L measured by fluorimetric titration in acetonitrile displayed the anions binding in order of CH[subscript 3]CO[subscript 2][superscript -] > F[superscript -] > H[subscript 2]PO[subscript 4][superscript -]. For cation complexation studies, ligand L was found to form a complex with copper ion selectively. Moreover, allosteric studies of transition metal induced anion complexation were carried out by fluorescence technique. Only silver ion showed the positive allosteric effect in term of the enhancement for action binding properties especially in the presence of F[superscript -] anion. In contrast, copper ion showed a negative allosteric effect because of ion-pairing.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์พอลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลที่มีอิมิดาโซเลียมและเอไมด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ L กับไอออนชนิดต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ได้แก่ โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็มเอ็มอาร์) ยูวีวิสสิเบิล และฟลูโอเรสเซ็นต์ โดยพบว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ 346 นาโนเมตร ผลของแอนไอออนจะทำให้เกิดการเลื่อนของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดไปที่ความยาวคลื่นต่ำลง และลิแกนด์ให้ค่าสเปกตรัมการเปล่งแสงสูงสุดที่ 532 นาโนเมตร โดยทั้งแอนไอออนและแคตไอออนส่งผลให้ความเข้มของสเปกตรัมการคายแสงลดลง ซึ่งการหาค่าคงที่ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ทำโดยวิธีการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออริเมตริกพบว่า ความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนเป็นดังนี้ อะซีเตด > ฟลูโอไรด์ > ไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต และในกรณีของแคตไอออน (โลหะแทรนซิชัน) พบว่า ลิแกนด์มีความจำเพาะต่อคอปเปอร์ไอออน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอะลอสเตอริคของแอนไอออนที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจับของลิแกนด์กับโลหะแทรนซิชัน โดย พบว่า เมื่อแอนไอออนจับกับลิแกนด์จะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการจับกับซิลเวอร์ไอออนของลิแกนด์ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะแอนไอออนที่เป็นฟลูโอไรด์ และพบว่า แอนไอออนไม่ส่งผลให้การจับของลิแกนด์จับกับคอปเปอร์ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดไอออนแพร์ระหว่างคอปเปอร์กับแอนไอออนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1925-
dc.subject: Chemical detectorsen
dc.subject: Anionsen
dc.subject: Cationsen
dc.title: Thiacrownether and imidazolium receptor as sensor for cations and anionsen
dc.title.alternative: ตัวรับประเภทไทอาคราวน์อีเทอร์และอิมิดาโซเลียมเป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับแคตไอออนและแอนไอออนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortboosaya@yahoo.com-
dc.email.advisor: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1925-