Title: Removal of haloacetic acid by adsorption on mesoporous silicates
Other Titles: การกำจัดกรดแฮโลอะซิติกโดยการดูดติดผิวบนเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต
Authors: Suwat Soonglerdsongpha
Advisors: Patiparn Punyapalakul
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th
Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mesoporous materials
Water -- Purification -- Disinfection
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Haloacetic acids are disinfection by-products generated from reaction of chlorine with natural organic matter. Some of them are suspected human carcinogens such as dichloroacetic acid (DCAA). Adsorption of DCAA at low concentration was studied in batch experiment. Synthesized hexagonal mesoporous silicate (HMS) and functionalized HMSs were used to evaluate the effect of surface functional groups compared with powdered activated carbon (PAC) and activated alumina. NaY and HY zeolite were selected to evaluate the effect of crystalline structure. The results showed that physical characteristic of adsorbents did not affect DCAA adsorption capacity, except for surface charge and surface functional groups. The pseudo-second-order kinetic model provided the best correlation of experimental data compared to the pseudo-first-order model. Adsorption capacity suggested that hydrophilicity of adsorbents played more important role than electrostatic force and crystalline structure. Adsorption data were well described by Freundlich isotherm by non-linear estimation. The effects of pH and temperature were also studied. DCAA adsorption capacity was significantly affected by pH depending on pHZPC of adsorbents. DCAA adsorption capacity on PAC was decreased by increasing of temperature. The opposite result was observed on NaY zeolite. The DCAA adsorption capacity was not affected by temperature significantly for HMS and activated alumina. Therefore, DCAA adsorption capacity of HMS was less than PAC according to several interaction forces involved caused by surface complexity of PAC.
Other Abstract: กรดแฮโลอะซิติกเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้จากการเติมคลอรีน เพื่อฆ่าเชื้อโรคในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปาซึ่งสารบางตัวจัดเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการกำจัดกรดแฮโลอะซิติกโดยกระบวน การดูดติดผิวบนเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตและซีโอไลต์เปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผง โดยกรดไดคลอโร- อะซิติกถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการดูดซับของวัสดุ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับ ยกเว้นประจุและชนิดของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิว จากแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับอธิบายได้ว่ากลไกการดูดซับกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง นอกจากนี้พบว่าความชอบน้ำมีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกมากกว่าแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุและโครงสร้างของผลึก ความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกอธิบายได้ดีในแบบจำลองของฟรุนด์ลิชมากกว่าแลงเมียร์ จากผลการศึกษาถึงผลของ pH และอุณหภูมิ พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกขึ้นอยู่กับ pH[subscript ZPC] ของตัวดูดซับ การดูดซับของกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกบนถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผงเป็นกระบวนการดูดซับทางกายภาพ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับการดูดซับบนซีโอไลต์ที่เป็นการดูดซับทางเคมี นอกจากนี้พบว่าอุณหภูมิไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดไดคลอโรอะซิติกบนเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตและแอคติเวทเต็ดอะลูมินา จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตมีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้อยกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผง เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผงส่งผลให้เกิดแรงในการดูดซับมากกว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14826
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1929
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1929
Type: Thesis