https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15179
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saowanit Daorattanachai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The chemical study of the fruits of Trichosanthes cucumerina L. (Buap khom) led to the isolation of a triterpenoid saponin. The structure determination of this compound was accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and by comparison with previously reported data of the known compound cucurbitacin B, C[subscript 32]H[subscript 46]O[subscript 8], 25-acetoxy-2B, 16a,20B-trihydroxy-9B-methyl-19-nor-10a-lanosta-5,23-diene-3,11,12-trione. Cucurbitacin B showed molluscicidal activity against Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck (2.0-2.5 cm, in diameter) with LC[subscript 50] value of 9.02 ppm and LC[subscript 90] value of 17.67 ppm after 24 h at 95% confidence interval. Assays by MTT [3-(4,5-dimethyl thiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyl tetrazolium bromide] colorimetric method with 5 cancer cell lines including human colon adenocarcinoma (SW620), human liver hepatoblastoma (HEP-G2), human gastric carcinoma (KATO-III), human breast ductal carcinoma (BT474) and human undifferentiated lung carcinoma (CHAGO) revealed that cucurbitacin B has strong cytotoxic activity against human colon adenocarcinoma (SW620) and human liver carcinoma (HEP-G2) with IC[subscript 50] values of 0.06 and 0.09 ug/mL, respectively. It appears that T. cucumerina L. (Buap khom) has potential to be used as a molluscicide substitute for toxic chemicals. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลบวบขม (Trichosanthes cucumerina L.) สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีจากสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเมทานอลได้ 1 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR เปรียบเทียบกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน คือ คิวเคอร์ บิตาซิน บี (25-acetoxy-2B,16a,20B-trihydroxy-9B-methyl-19-nor-10a-lanosta-5,23-diene-3,11,12-trione (C[subscript 32]H[subscript 46]O[subscript 8]) และพบว่าคิวเคอร์บิตาซิน บี มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอรี่ (Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck) ในขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.0-2.5 เซนติเมตร โดยแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น LC[subscript 50] ที่ 9.03 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และระดับความเข้มข้น LC[subscript 90] ที่ 17.67 ส่วนในล้านส่วน หลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเชลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW 620), เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2), เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-III), เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) และเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO) พบว่าคิวเคอร์บิตาซิน บี มีความเป็นพิษเฉพาะเจาะจงกับเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) มีค่า IC[subscript 50] 0.06 และ 0.09 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ บวบขมมีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้ฆ่าหอยแทนสารเคมีซึ่งมีพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้. | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1954 | - |
dc.subject | Extracts | en |
dc.subject | Pomacea | en |
dc.subject | Florida applesnail | en |
dc.subject | Trichosanthes | en |
dc.title | Molluscicidal constituents from Trichosanthes Cucumerina fruits on Pomacea Canaliculata | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอรี่จากผลบวบขม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1954 | - |