https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15238
Title: | Towards governance reform : a critical review of foreign assistance to Burma/Myanmar |
Other Titles: | มุ่งสู่การปฏิรูปการจัดการปกครอง : บททบทวนเชิงวิพากษ์เรื่องความช่วยเหลือต่างประเทศต่อพม่า |
Authors: | Paller, Michael |
Advisors: | Chantana Banpasirichote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chantana.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Burma -- Foreign relations Economic assistance -- Burma |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Burma receives a paltry amount of foreign assistance. This is because donors rescinded aid and devised new policies strictly limiting cooperation with the Burmese government in response to the military’s ruthless crackdown on protests in August 1988 and the junta’s subsequent failure to establish democracy. The little assistance that remains is primarily humanitarian. This paper begins with the premise that carefully considered, attentively applied, closely monitored aid can be effective in eventually bringing about governance reforms in Burma. But what foreign assistance strategies are most likely to improve governance in Burma and why? In answering this question, this paper evaluates different strategies according to the principal recipient of aid. Such recipients include: the State Peace and Development Council; local government and the civil bureaucracy; international agencies (UN and INGOs); community-based organizations inside Burma; nongovernmental organization in exile; or nobody. Key findings point to mixed results. The links between governance reform and foreign aid are tenuous, even in theory, but certain strategies seem to be able to promote and even provoke change. The strategies that channel aid to the SPDC or no one are most unlikely to bring about such change; however engagement with the civil bureaucracy, international agencies, community-based organizations inside Burma and nongovernmental organizations in exile has produced results, albeit on a relatively small-scale. |
Other Abstract: | พม่าได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศน้อยมาก ทั้งนี้เพราะองค์กรให้ทุนงดการให้ความช่วยเหลือ และได้ปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายใหม่ที่ใช้มาตรการเคร่งครัดในการจำกัดความร่วมมือกับรัฐบาลพม่า เพื่อเป็นการตอบโต้ต่อการที่ทหารทำการปราบปรามกลุ่มผู้ประท้วงอย่างโหดร้ายในเดือนสิงหาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2531 และ ต่อความล้มเหลวของรัฐบาลทหารในการสถาปนาระบอบประชาธิปไตย การให้ความช่วยเหลือเล็กน้อยเท่าที่เป็นอยู่ จะเป็นเรื่องทางด้านมนุษยธรรมเป็นหลัก การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นด้วยแนวคิดที่ว่าความช่วยเหลือที่ได้มีการพิจารณาไตร่ตรองอย่างดี มีความเอาใจใส่ และ มีการกำกับอย่างใกล้ชิด น่าจะส่งผลต่อการทำให้มีการปฏิรูปการบริหารจัดการปกครองในพม่าได้ในท้ายที่สุด แต่ยุทธศาสตร์การให้ความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศแบบใดที่จะช่วยให้เกิดการปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการปกครองได้ และ ด้วยเหตุผลใด เพื่อจะตอบคำถามนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินยุทธศาสตร์การเลือกผู้รับความช่วยเหลือที่แตกต่างกันเป็นหลัก ผู้รับความช่วยเหลือหลักๆ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ ได้แก่ สภาสันติภาพและการพัฒนาแห่งรัฐ (SPDC) องค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นและหน่วยราชการ องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ เช่น สหประชาชาติ และ องค์กรพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ องค์กรชุมชนในพม่า องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนนอกประเทศพม่า และ ยุทธศาสตร์ไม่ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ใครเลย ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นผลของยุทธศาสตร์ที่ทั้งก่อและไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลต่อการปฏิรูป ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการปฏิรูปการบริหารการจัดการปกครอง กับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศไม่ค่อยชัดเจนนักแม้ในระดับทฤษฎี แต่ยุทธศาสตร์บางเรื่องดูเหมือนว่าจะสามารถส่งเสริม หรือ แม้กระทั่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดการปฏิรูปขึ้นได้ ยุทธศาสตร์การให้ความช่วยเหลือต่อสภาสันติภาพและการพัฒนาแห่งรัฐ หรือ ยุทธศาสตร์การไม่ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ใครเลย ไม่ค่อยมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอะไร อย่างไรก็ดีการดึงเอาหน่วยงานบางประเภทเข้ามาทำงานด้วยเช่น หน่วยราชการพลเรือน องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ องค์กรชุมชนในพม่า และ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่อยู่นอกประเทศ ได้ส่งผลบางประการแม้ว่าจะยังอยู่ในระดับไม่มากนักก็ตาม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15238 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2111 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2111 |
Type: | Thesis |