https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15264
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thada Tangsrisuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prapimpan Supmuang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The slide-on Ge µIRE and the slide-on diamond µIRE for ATR FT-IR spectral acquisition with an infrared microscope were employed for molecular characterization of trace lipstick smear on various surfaces. Due to the small sampling area of the IREs, a small quantity of lipsticks can be analyzed. The spectra acquired by diamond µIRE and Ge µIRE were in good agreement to those acquired by conventional ATR technique. In this work, commercial lipsticks from various manufactures were investigated. Direct correlation between the molecular structures and the infrared absorptions enable the identification of lipstick based on the observed ATR FT-IR spectra of the trace lipstick smear. The “contact-and-collect” operation was employed for transferring the trace lipstick onto the tip of the IREs. A minute smear of lipstick on the μIRE can be analyzed while the chemical information of lipsticks on various substrates was obtained without any interference from the substrate. The operation was non-destructive and could be performed without an additional sample preparation. This method is suitable for the unique identification of minute lipstick amount as well as forensic analysis. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อุปกรณ์ไมโครไออาร์อีชนิดใหม่แบบสไลด์ที่ใช้เจอร์มาเนียมและเพชรที่เจียระไนแล้วเป็นหัวตรวจวัด อุปกรณ์นี้ถูกนำมาใช้งานร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรดเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีของคราบลิปสติกบนพื้นผิว เนื่องจากไมโครไออาร์อีชนิดใหม่มีพื้นที่ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดเล็กจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ศึกษาสารตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณน้อยมากๆ ได้ แถบการดูดกลืนที่ได้จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์ไมโครไออาร์อีชนิดใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพเหมือนกับอุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติมเอทีอาร์ที่มีขายเชิงพาณิชย์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาลิปสติกที่มีจำหน่ายโดยทั่วไปจากบริษัทเครื่องสำอางต่างๆ แถบการดูดกลืนที่ได้จากเทคนิคนี้มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับโครงสร้างทางโมเลกุล และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารตัวอย่าง จึงสามารถใช้แถบการดูดกลืนที่ได้ไปใช้ในการระบุลักษณะเฉพาะของลิปสติก เทคนิคคอนแทคแอนด์คอลเลกถูกนำมาประยุกต์ในการวิเคราะห์ลิปสติกที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวรองรับ เทคนิคนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ลิปสติกที่มีปริมาณน้อยมากๆ ได้ และยังให้ข้อมูลทางเคมี และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลิปสติกโดยไม่มีอิทธิพลของพื้นผิวรองรับชนิดต่างๆ ต่อการวิเคราะห์ลิปสติก เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยไม่ต้องเตรียมตัวอย่างและไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง จึงสามารถนำเทคนิคนี้ไปใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของลิปสติกที่มีปริมาณน้อยมากๆ ได้ และสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงนิติวิทยาศาสตร์. | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1962 | - |
dc.subject | Lipstick -- Analysis | en |
dc.subject | ART FT-IR microspectroscopy | en |
dc.title | Analysis of lipsticks by ART FT-IR microspectroscopy | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ลิปสติกด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sanong.e@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1962 | - |